Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Pacific Crossings: A Philippine Cookbook
O'Boyle, Lily Gamboa

New York: Acacia Corp. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 192 pp, foreword, introduction, introduction to Philippine food, the chefs, recipes, chefs & their recipes, suggest menus, acknowledgments, index with more than 50 photographs by Bill McConnell. Signed by the Author. Only the faintest wear at spine edges and fore-edge tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) McCarthy and McCarthyism in Wisconsin
O'Brien, Michael

Columbia: University of Missouri Pr. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. ix, 269 pp, preface, 11 chapters, notes, essay on sources, index. 2 sall tears + 2 small dents top edge dj and boards, 1/2" rear panes dj bottom edge , else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Collecting Toys, No. 7: A Collector's Identification & Value Guide
O'Brien, Richard

Florence, Alabama: Books Americana. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. vii, 726 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, Sections A-W, Company Histories, Museums, bibliography, auctioneers, leading collectors and dealers with 16 full-color pages and b&w illustrations throughout. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial softcover. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Collecting Toy Cars & Trucks, No. 1: Identification and Value Guide
O'Brien, Richard

Florence, Alabama: Books Americana. 1994. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. vii, 489 pp, introduction, Sections A-W, toy shows, toy publications, toy repairers, some leading collectors and dealers with 8 full-color pages and b&w illustrations throughout. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial softcover. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Collecting Toys, No. 5: A Collector's Identification & Value Guide
O'Brien, Richard

Florence, Alabama: Books Americana. 1990. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. iv, 494 pp, introduction, Company History A-W, New Listings, bibliography, auctioneers, leading collectors and dealers, museums with 16 full-color pages and b&w illustrations throughout. Light edgewear at spine near bottom fore-edge with crack across spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial softcover. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of simil... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Collecting Toys, No. 6: A Collector's Identification & Value Guide
O'Brien, Richard

Florence, Alabama: Books Americana. 1993. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. xi, 586 pp, introduction, listings, Company Histories A-W, bibliography, auctioneers, leading collectors and dealers, museums with 16 full-color pages and b&w illustrations throughout. Light crease to top fore-edge corner, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial softcover. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) A Short History of Irish Literature: A Backward Look
O'Connor, Frank

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1967. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 264 pp, acknowledgments, publisher's note, introduction, 20 chapters with footnotes, appendix: Early Irish Story-telling, selected bibliography, index. Some light pencillings that do not effect the text, else, Fine. Tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to the front and backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Jack London: A Biography
O'Connor, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x (2), 430 pp, list of 11 b&w illustrations, 16 chapters, selected bibliography, notes, index. 1/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with only the faintest edgewear to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Jackson Pollock
O'Hara, Frank

New York: George Braziller, Inc.. 1959. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 125 pp, text, plates, chronology, selected bibliography, index. Includes over 80 reproductions with 16 in full color. Some small closed tears to top and bottom edges with lightly age-tonned spine and edges dj. Two dings to bottom edge rear board, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Yellow cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar tit... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) The Uncivil Wars: Ireland Today
O'Malley, Padraig

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 481 pp, acknowledgments, the players, introduction, 14 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Slightly rubbed dj, with 1/2" closed tear front panel. 1" line of soiling across fore-edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black half-cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British Histo... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Acting As a Business: Strategies for Success
O'Neil, Brian

Acting As a Business: Strategies for Success
Stock photo.
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 1993. S Trade Paperback. As New. xi, 116 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 10 chapters, appendices A-G. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Actors Take Action: A Career Guide for the Competitive Actor
O'Neill, Brian

Actors Take Action: A Career Guide for the Competitive Actor
Stock photo.
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann. 1996. S Trade Paperback. As New. xii, 111 (1) pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 5 Parts, appendix A-E. Printine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Last Romantic: A Life of Max Eastman
O'Neill, William L

New York: Oxford University Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 339 pp, preface, acknowledgments, introduction, 13 chapters, notes, index. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Crime Detection
O'Sullivan, F. Dalton

Chicago: The O'Sullivan Publishing House. 1928. F First Edition. H Half-Leather. Near Fine. ix, 667 pp, preface, 60 chapters with b&w illustrations. Minor edgewear at fore-edge corners with only slightly foxed endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Faux- leather cloth with embossed design on front. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Archaeology of Weapons: Arms and Armor from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry
Oakeshott, R. Ewart

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. 1960. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 358 (1) pp, acknowledgment, introduction, Part I: The Prehistoric Period, Part II: The Heroic Age, Part III: The Vikings, Part IV: The Age of Chivalry, Appendix: Four Date-Charts, bibliography, index with 22 b&w illustrations, and illustrations by the author in the text. Only the slightest wear to bottom edge, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth w... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) The Edge of Impossibility:Tragic Forms in Literature: Tragic Forms in Literature
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Vanguard Press, Inc.. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 259 pp, introduction, 9 chapters, notes. Price clipped. Closed tear across spine dj with moderate rubbing wrapper edges of same, and light edgewear, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth with embossed lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Biography As High Adventure: Life-Writers Speak on Their Art
Oates, Stephen B. [Edt.]

Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xiii, 146 pp, prologue, 10 essays, index. Contributors include Andre Maurois, Barbara W. Tuchman, Paul Mariani, Stephen Oates, and others. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Liriche religiose inglese del secolo Quattordicesimo. Tradotta da Alfredo Obertello col testo a fronte
Obertello, Alfredo

Milano: Bompiani. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 286 (1) pp, prefazione, bibliografia, Liriche religiose del Trecento, Testi, note, glossario, indici. due b. n. facsimili. Brossura editorial con sovracoperta. 1/2" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj with minor age-toning to margins of some pages, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Li... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Wolfman: Conversations With Freud's Patient Sixty Years Later
Obholzer, Karin

New York: Continuum Intl Pub Group. 1982. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 250 pp. Previous owner's embossed stamp on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Einfuhrung in die Chemie. Ein Lehr und Experimentierbuch. Mit 218 Texfiguren und einer Spektraltafel
Ochs, Rudlof

Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. viii, 502 pp. + color fold-out at back of book. Lightly bumped fore-edge corners with slightly soiled boards and a dustline along top edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan quarter cloth with tan boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science & Technology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: