Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Gibson's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gibson's Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Gibson's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) VOICE OF THE CITY Further Stories of the Four Million FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Henry. O

VOICE OF THE CITY Further Stories of the Four Million
Stock photo.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1918. Hardcover. 1404337504 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) MYTH, LEGEND, AND ROMANCE An Encyclopedia of Irish Folk Tradition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O Hogain, Daithi

New York: Prentice Hall. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0132759594 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Examines the folk tradition of Ireland, covering the hagiography, folk tales, and customs of the land, and includes a short introduction to Gaelic and a pronunciation guide.; B&W Illustrations; 453 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) SHARED JOURNEY An Introduction to Encounter FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Banion, Terry

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. 0138078343 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Trade PB; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) SAM'S SNEAKER SEARCH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brian, Claire

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) YELLOW ADMIRAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brian, Patrick

YELLOW ADMIRAL
Stock photo.
New York NY: W. W. Norton. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393040445 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) IN THE CENTER OF THE NATION A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Dan

IN THE CENTER OF THE NATION A Novel
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871134411 . Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. ; When a mining company discovers gold near the Badlands, South Dakota bank president Larry Sorenson moves to secure ownership of four cattle ranches that control access to the gold, beginning a feud between ranchers and developers.; Ex-Library; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) HOUSE THAT JACK AND DORIS BUILT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Doris

New York: Carlton Press. 1985. Hardcover. 0806222441 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Spine weak ; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) BEST BRITISH SHORT STORIES 1933 AND THE YEARBOOK OF THE BRITISH, IRISH AND COLONIAL SHORT STORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Edward editor

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1933. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. ; Includes stories by Martin Armstrong, H. E. Bates, Neil Bell, Elizabeth Bowen, Louis Golding, Frank O'Connor, James Stern and more. ; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) NEW RUSSIAN-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH RUSSIAN DICTIONARY New Orthography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, M. A

NEW RUSSIAN-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH RUSSIAN DICTIONARY New Orthography
Stock photo.
New York NY: Dover. 1944. Softcover. 0486202089 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Over 70, 000 entries, new orthography, showing accentuation, grammatical classification. Idiomatic, colloquial usage. Full verb forms, indicting regular and Irregular changes, accent changes, perfectives. ; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) FORWARD WITH ROOSEVELT An Authentic Narrative of His Life, Aims, and Ambitions, and a Graphic Story of His Endeavors for Social Security FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, P. J

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. 1936. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light spotting at edges and on spine. ; B&W Photographs; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) WILL ROGERS Ambassador of Good Will Prince of Wit and Wisdom Salesman's Sample FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, P. J

Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible House. 1935. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Staining on front cover. Salesman sold three copies. ; Salesman sample book of a few chapters. ; B&W Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) WIND AT MY BACK The Life and Times of Pat O'Brien FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Pat

WIND AT MY BACK The Life and Times of Pat O'Brien
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1964. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges previous owner name . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOUTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Robert Editor

New York NY: Smithmark. 1992. Hardcover. 0831727683 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Reprint of the 1985 edition. . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOUTH FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Robert Editor

New York NY: Smithmark. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 0831727683 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Reprint of the 1985 edition. ; 568 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) MACHINES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Robert and The editors Of Time-Life

MACHINES
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books. 1964. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Life Science Library; Color and B/w Photographs; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) TOMCAT IN LOVE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Brien, Tim

A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more

New York NY: Broadway Books. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0767902025 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small ink bleed on bottom of last few pages. ; A philandering college teacher copes with an attraction to a married woman that threatens to interfere with his plans for revenge against his ex-wife.; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) PICTURES IN THE HALLWAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Casey, Sean

PICTURES IN THE HALLWAY
New York: Macmillan. 1942. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Autobiography; Vol. 2; 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) JUDAS CHILD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Connell, Carol

When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. Th... read more

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399143807 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) JUDAS CHILD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Connell, Carol

JUDAS CHILD
Stock photo.
When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. Th... read more

New York NY: Jove Books. 1999. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0515125490 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 420 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O'Connell, Carol

MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS
Stock photo.
New York NY: Jove Books. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0515118907 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 322 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 296
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (162)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (8)
With photos (95)

Filter by country:
United States (296)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: