Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Book Alley

Bookseller: Book Alley (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Alley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) The Power of Change Geography
O Hehir, Diana

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. First Edition. Hardcover. (1979); octavo; 63 pp.; Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; back panel of dj is a bit rubbed, minor edgewear; book is slightly frayed at tail of spine, else a clean tight copy inscribed by poet.; 11191 . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Thermomagnetic Phenomena in Semiconductors
3 ; O4*4:\8@&F846

U. S. S. R.. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. 1960 Soviet publication; in depth text concerning thermomagnetic theory as it relates to semiconductors; octavo in original gold-stamped blue cloth binding. Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Some age-tanning to pages. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. An excellent collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
3) There's Always a Throgmorton
O'Brady, Frederic

Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and light rubbing to edges. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

W.W. Norton & Co.. As New. 2003. Paperback. 0393325172 . Like new. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Movie Tie-In Edition; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 412 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

W. W. Norton & Company. As New. 2003. Paperback. 0393324761 . Like new. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Movie Tie-In Edition; 0.77 x 8.16 x 5.58 Inches; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Hussein
O'Brian, Patrick

Hussein
Stock photo.
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. As New. 2001. Paperback. 0006513727 . Like new. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.87 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) On the Eve of the Millennium The Future of Democracy in an Age of Unreason
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

On the Eve of the Millennium  The Future of Democracy in an Age of Unreason
Stock photo.
Free Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 002874098x . Navy hardcover with gilt stamping has light scuffing to boards; publisher's mark to lower text block edge else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.71 x 8.61 x 5.84 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Robert Altman Hollywood Survivor
O'Brien, Daniel

Continuum Intl Pub Group. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0826407919 . Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; protected in brodart. Minimal shelf stress at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Film Directors. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Storm Center, Sixth Edition
O'Brien, David M

Storm Center, Sixth Edition
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton & Company. As New. 2002. Paperback. 0393978966 . Like new. Law. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.03 x 8.44 x 6.38 Inches; 449 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Storm Center: The Supreme Court in American Politics
O'Brien, David M

W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+. 1990. Third Edition. Paperback. 039396356x . Third edition. Shelf wear. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Law. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 480 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Production of Reality
O'Brien, Dr. Jodi A. & Professor Peter E. Kollock

Pine Forge Press. Very Good+. 2001. Paperback. 0803968795 . Minimal shelf wear; spine is lightly sunned. Otherwise the book is in prsitine condition; pages are clean iwth NO markings, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.11 x 9.34 x 7.46 Inches; 624 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) GIRLS IN THEIR MARRIED BLISS
O'Brien, Edna

Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is age-tanned, shows minimal shelf wear; protected in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Light of Evening
O'Brien, Edna

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0618718672 . Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Still sharp and clean. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Hardboiled America
O'Brien, Geoffrey

Van Nostrand Reinhold (Trade). Very Good. 1981. Paperback. 0442231105 . Cover shows minimal wear, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Lit Crit. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) The Browser's Ecstasy: A Meditation on Reading
O'Brien, Geoffrey

The Browser's Ecstasy:   A Meditation on Reading
Stock photo.
O'Brien--a poet, essayist, and editor who is familiar with the magic of words--ruminates of the joys of reading.

Counterpoint Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 158243056x . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Criticism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Coaching Yourself to Leadership
O'Brien, Ginny

HRD Press, Inc.. As New. 2005. Paperback. 0874258693 . Like new. Business/Management. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) Lenin lives!
O'Brien, Gregory

Stein and Day. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812829492 . FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY GREGORY O'BRIEN. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. B412. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 164 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) The Production of Reality Essays and Readings on Social Interaction
O'Brien, Jodi & Peter Kollock

Pine Forge Press. Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 076198500x . Minimal shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sociology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.25 x 9.25 x 7.75 Inches; 585 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The Production of Reality Essays and Readings on Social Interaction
O'Brien, Jodi & Peter Kollock

Pine Forge Press. As New. 1997. Paperback. 076198500x . Like new. Sociology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.25 x 9.25 x 7.75 Inches; 585 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Frustrated Young Men
O'Brien, John Joseph

Pulplit Publishing. 2003. Paperback. 0974619604 . Paperback. Very light shelf wear, no markings. Small tiny smugde on back cover. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B150h; 0.3 x 8.08 x 5.04 Inches; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48


Results 1 - 20 of 470
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (376)
Fine or New (48)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (346)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (470)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: