cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Far Side Of The World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side Of The World
London: HarperCollins. Very Good+; Minor cover corner creasing. 2003. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Movie tie-in version with cover photography of Russell Crowe. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 344 pages; Still in the War of 1812, and Aubrey takes his ship across the South Atlantic to intercept a powerful American frigate playing havoc with the British whaling trade. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.00)
2) Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick

Post Captain
London: HarperCollins. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 1993. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork uncredited. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 496 pages; The brilliant sequel to 'Master and Commander'. The Peace of Amiens is shattered and England and France are once more at war. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.88 ($8.75)
3) Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master And Commander
London: Harpercollins. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1996. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 412 pages; Newly promoted Captain Jack Aubrey takes command of His Majesty's Sloop Sophie whilst the secretive Stephen Maturin agrees to become his ships surgeon. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.00)
4) The Far Side Of The World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side Of The World
London: HarperCollins. Very Good+; Light reading creasing and shelf wear. 1994. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 366 pages; Still in the War of 1812, and Aubrey takes his ship across the South Atlantic to intercept a powerful American frigate playing havoc with the British whaling trade. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.00)
5) The Fortune Of War
O'Brian, Patrick

The Fortune Of War
London: Fontana. Very Good-; Some reading creases to sunned spine, some cover creases, remains of old price sticker and asociated surface tear to front cover. 1980. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 284 pages; Jack Aubrey is ordered home to take command of the fastest and best-armed frigate in the Navy. But on the way the War of 1812 breaks out and Jack and Stephen are embroiled in bloody action where ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.71)
6) Treason's Harbour
O'Brian, Patrick

Treason's Harbour
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, small sticker ghost with associated surface tear to front cover, old ink price to front endpaper. 1985. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 320 pages; With the Surprise laid up in Malta's Grand Harbour for repairs, Aubury and Maturin discover the dockyards and salons are alive with Napoleon's agents. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.15)
7) H.M.S. Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S. Surprise
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1989. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 379 pages; Jack Aubrey accepts a commission to convey a British ambassador to the East Indies. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.36 ($10.96)
8) The Letter Of Marque
O'Brian, Patrick

The Letter Of Marque
London: HarperCollins. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases. 1994. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; 284 pages; Jack Aubrey is struck off the Navy List for a crime he did not commit. But his friend Stephen Maturin, has bought for Aubrey his old ship, the Surprise and a letter of marque. Together they embark upon a mission as privateers, which if successful, will restore Aubrey's lost rank . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.79 ($14.57)
9) Master And Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master And Commander
London: Fontana. Fair; Some reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine, missing all front endpapers, title ect. to author's note. N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy only. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 350 pages; The first volume of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Newly promoted Captain Jack Aubrey takes command of His Majesty's Sloop Sophie whilst the secretive Stephen Maturin agrees to become his ships surgeon. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.04 ($3.04)
10) The Reverse Of The Medal
O'Brian, Patrick

The Reverse Of The Medal
London: HarperCollins. Very Good+; Light reading and cover creasing, small ink marks against other titles in series on rear cover. 2003. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Trade PB; Vol. 11; 261 pages; Jack Aubrey returns from his duties protecting whalers off South America and is persauded to make investments in the City. An enterprise that soon leads him into London's criminal underground and... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.15)
11) The Surgeon's Mate
O'Brian, Patrick

The Surgeon's Mate
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1981. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 382 pages; Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are ordered home from Nova Scotia aboard a dispatch vessel to bring the news of their latest victory to the government. But Maturin is a marked man for the havoc he has caused to the French intelligence network in the New World, and the attention of two privateers soon... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.15)
12) The Thirteen-Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

The Thirteen-Gun Salute
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker ghost to front cover. 1990. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; 319 pages; Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin set sail on a secret mission to the East Indies to prevent Bonaparte establishing links with the Malay princes which would put English merchant shipping in the area at risk. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.15)
13) Clarissa Oakes (The Truelove)
O'Brian, Patrick

Clarissa Oakes  (The Truelove)
London: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Very minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, full number line. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Vol. 15; 256 pages; Jack Aubrey back aboard the Surprise, and away from the dreaded Australian prison colonies, finds to his surprise that for the first time in his career he'd not sure wha... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €245.23 ($365.05)
14) The Surgeon's Mate
O'Brian, Patrick

The Surgeon's Mate
London: HarperCollins. Very Good-; Light reading and cover creases, some shelf and edge wear, small sticker ghost with associated surface tear to rear cover. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Trade PB; Vol. 7; 382 pages; Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are ordered home from Nova Scotia aboard a dispatch vessel to bring the news of their latest victory to the government. But Maturin is a mark... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.94 ($10.33)
15) Desolation Island
O'Brian, Patrick

Desolation Island
Bath: Chivers Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Vol. 5; 526 pages; Governor Bligh of Bounty fame needs to be rescued, and the Royal Navy has the perfect man for the job: Captain Jack Aubrey. With his friend Stephen Maturin, Aubrey sets sail for Australia aboard the Leopard with a hold full of convicts, amongst them an attractive spy. But ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €23.29 ($34.67)
16) The Surgeon's Mate
O'Brian, Patrick

The Surgeon's Mate
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases, small sticker tears to front cover and base of spine. 1985. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 315 pages; Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are ordered home from Nova Scotia aboard a dispatch vessel to bring the news of their latest victory to the government. But Maturin is a marked man for the havoc he has caused to the French intelligence network in th... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.11 ($9.10)
17) H.M.S. Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S. Surprise
London: HarperCollins. Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. 1996. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 388 pages; Jack Aubrey accepts a commission to convey a British ambassador to the East Indies. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.94 ($10.33)
18) The Wine-Dark Sea
O'Brian, Patrick

The Wine-Dark Sea
London: HarperCollins. Very Good+; Light reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover, ink name to front endpaper. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover artwork by Geoff Hunt. ; The Aubrey and Maturin Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 16; 261 pages; A chase in the Great South Sea, as Jack and Stephen aboard the Surprise chase down an American privateer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.67)
19) The Love Object
O'Brien, Edna

The Love Object
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light cover creases, slight rubs to spine edges. 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. Cover photo of author by Van Pariser. ; Mass Market PB; 168 pages; Eight sensual short stories from the writer of the Country Girls. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.40)
20) Casualties of Peace
O'Brien, Edna

Casualties of Peace
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light creasing to cover and rubbed spine. 1968. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages; Willa had loved. Had been mangled by love. Wrung dry enough to crack. Her desperation mirrored in the world of glass she built to filter out the threat of feeling. With Tom and Patsy, to secure a kind of peace. And between them all the fragility of glass when the tension finally snaps. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (94)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: