Authors starting with O from Nan's Book Shop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Donkey Ysabel
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Near Fine/No Jacket. Chartier, Normand. A 'Ready to Read' book. Donkey Ysabel is upset when she is replaced by a car but proves to her farmer owner that she is still superior to an automobile. Ex-lib. The binding is fine and has a clear cover. The price is marked on the front. Has usual ex-lib markings on the first few pages and a pocket in the front. 47 pages, the ffep has the top right corner torn out, otherwise no marks... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.03
|
|
| 2) |
Histoire Naturelle Des Indes: The Drake Manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. This beautiful book documents the plant, animal and human life of the Caribbean late in the sixteenth century. Spaniards had already begun to exert influence over the indigenous people of the area when explorers from England and France arrived, among them Sir Francis Drake. This manuscript gives a wonderful picture of daily life at the time of Drakes many visits to the region. The work is of two or more artists, most lik... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
Learn to Remember : Practical Techniques and Exercises to Improve Your Memory
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2000. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Commissioned Artwork. Sick of misplacing your wallet, checkbook, or keys? Need to memorize a presentation or prepare for an exam? Help is here. Master the art of remembering with these highly effective techniques, shortcuts, and exercises from the extraordinary memory wizard, Dominic O'Brien. Discover and use untapped powers of your memory; remember names and faces; develop instant recall; and never ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
Will Rogers; Ambassador of Good Will - Prince of Wit and Wisdom
|
|
|
1935. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Photographs. The way men laugh and the things they laugh at reflect their tastes, thoughts, and sympathies. . . . Society offers its pulse in the nature of its laughter." The career of Will Rogers is the finest illustration you could find of these observations. If we hadn't had him during the last ten years, if we hadn't appreciated him and had the sense to laugh with him and at ourselves, we should have been a sad people. He first burgeoned out as the S... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Pr Book Pub, 2004. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Whether you're facing a tropical monsoon or a Midwestern flood, you're in need of the security and comfort of a hooded poncho - and equally in need of the expertise to use it. The Hooded Poncho and NEW - Storm Survival Guide offers a dependable outdoorperson's poncho along with a 32-page book covering techniques for surviving rains and floods. This unique kit offers the expertise and practical utility... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Pr Book Pub, 2004. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. NEW - Whether you're facing a tropical monsoon or a Midwestern flood, you're in need of the security and comfort of a hooded poncho - and equally in need of the expertise to use it. The Hooded Poncho and Storm Survival Guide offers a dependable outdoorperson's poncho along with a 32-page book covering techniques for surviving rains and floods. This unique kit offers the expertise and practical utility... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
Back Roads
|
|
|
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his mur... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. 3rd Printing. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Fine. Harley Atmyer, the heartbreaking and lovable hero of the author's debut novel, should be in college drinking beer and chasing girls. He should be freed from his stifling coal town with its lack of jobs and no sense of humor. Instead, he's marooned in the Pennsylvania backwoods caring for his thre beloved but unruly younger sisters. He has, at best, a shaky hold on the vicissitudes of day care, mac and cheese di... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Benediction at the Savoia
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. The DJ has one tiny tear on the front bottom and two tiny tears on the back bottom. This is the author's first book. 325 pages, 6.25" x 9.25" high. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 9) |
My Friend Flicka
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1941. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. My Friend Flicka is a wonderful story for children and teens, about a horse and the love you can have for something dear to you. This volume is in red cloth, 349 pages. The cover has wear at the corners with light wear at the spine ends. There are light discolorations to the binding, and the spine is somewhat darkened. The ffep has a book plate on it, and a brownish spot that continues for the first three pages of th... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Wish This War Were over
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second printing. When 19-year-old Helen Reynolds sets out to cross the country by train from California to Washington, D.C., she has some idea of what to expect at the end of her journey but no notion of the emotional baggage she is destined to acquire along the way. Helen is going to see her mother, the sad, beautiful, alcoholic Selma. America has enter WWII, and the train is crowded with soldiers. One of them, John O'C... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Amazing Animals of the Sea: Marine Mammals
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Photographs. This book is full of beautiful photographs encompassing a wide range of marine mammals. It discusses the characteristics of the whale, dolphin, manatee, sea otter, sea lion, seal, and other marine mammals. Written in a very interesting and readable manner, this book includes puzzles, games, and related activities. 104 pages, fully illustrated with color photographs both in and out of the water. 4to - over 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Man of the House : The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First elected to the Massachusetts legislature in 1936, O'Neill has had an extraordinary political career spanning fifty years. These memoirs feature everyone from Boston politicos to America's biggest political names, including every president since FDR. The narrative stretches from his humble background in Cambridge to his tenure as the nation's top-ranking democrat. He describes his complex ties with the Kennedys... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
What I Lived for
|
|
|
Jerome "Corky" Corcoran is, by all measures, a successful man. But his voracious appetites sink him into debt and sour relati... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. At forty-two, Jerome Corcoran - "Corky" to his friends and associates - is by all appearances a successful real estate developer and broker, a city councilman with a promising future in local politics, a genuine ladies' man, and all-around great guy. His big house, fifteen-hundred-dollar suits, and the ridiculously large tips he hands out all over town reassure him that he's put plenty of distance be... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Broke Heart Blues
|
|
|
A novel narrated by a shifting chorus of voices--the "we" that represents the citizens of Willsville, New York--BROKE HEART B... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. In the heat of a languid July, fresh from Las Vegas, John Reddy Heart drives into the quiet upstate town of Willowsville, New York. Eleven years old, piloting a trafic-stopping, salmon-colored Cadillac, he arrives with his stunning mother beside him, his grandfather and younger siblings in the backseat. His mysterious past has been left behind, but his legend is about to be born. 369 pages, the spine is shifted forwar... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.02
|
|
| 15) |
Big Mouth & Ugly Girl
|
|
|
High school junior Ursula Riggs, a self-proclaimed "Ugly Girl," forges an uneasy friendship with Matt Donaghy, a classmate wh... read more
New York: Harpertempest, 2002. Fourth printing. Hardcover. New/New. Matt Donaghy has always been a big mouth, but it's never gotten him in trouble - until one day when two detectives escort him out of class for questioning. Matt has been accused of threatening to blow up Rocky River High School. Ursula Riggs has always been an ugly girl. A loner with fierce, staring eyes, Ursula has no time for petty high school stuff like friends and dating - or at least that's what she tells herself. Ursula is c... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Small Avalanches and other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harpertempest, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. New/New. When The Sky Blue Ball comes soaring over the fence, a high-school girl is confronted with the haunting memory of childhood. A jealous teen lets her cousin go off alone with a dangerous Capricorn, aware of the terrifying possibilities. A vulnerable young girl cunningly outwits a menacing stranger and exults in her newfound power, surviving the first of many Small Avalanches. In these twelve riveting tales, master storyteller Joyce Carol Oat... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Angel of Light
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1981. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/No Jacket. Binding is fine, tan with a lighter cloth spine; gold lettering. Inside front has an impression from a private library. 434 pages, fine, no marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eden on Their Minds American Gardeners With Bold Visions
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. New/New. NEW - In this book, Starr Ockenga illustrates how a diverse group of visionary American plantsmen and women have taken risks, pushed boundaries, and stretched traditions to create distinctive, idiosyncratic gardens. Boldly conceived and boldly executed, these 21 gardens are highly personal interpretations of paradise. From the making of welcoming garden rooms densely planted with exotic flowers and foliage to sprawling landscap... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Write Mysteries
|
|
|
Ohio: F & W Pubns, 1994. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Fine. In this book, best-selling mystery writer Shannon OCork helps you start right at the beginning with your first sinister thought and takes you all the way through to the end, where Good always conquers Evil (that's the key to a good mystery, you know!). You'll learn the finer points of: Identifying a plot (not just a situation); getting over the "hump" of the opening line; developing a series character versus a "one shot&... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ideals of the East, The: With Special Reference to the Art of Japan
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle (Charles E.) Co Inc.,U.S., 1997. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Japan, Kakuzo Okakura wrote more than 60 years ago, is a museum of Asiatic civilization, and yet more than a museum, because the singular genius of the race leads it to dwell on all phases of the ideals of the past, which welcomes the new without losing the old. He wrote of that broad expanse of love for the Ultimate and Universal, which is the common thought-inheritence of the Asiatic races, enablin... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (23)
New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















