Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from No Garbage Books

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 440
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Conscience
O. Hallesby, Ph, D

Augsburg, 1938. pp.157; good plus condition; eleven pages have ink underling & some margin notes, pages are tanned from age. Hallesby was professor in the Independant Theological Seminary Oslo, Norway; this book is translated into English by Clarence J. Carlsen, M.A., Dealing with the moral side of Christian life. . hard cloth. Good plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Hebrews to 2nd Peter
O.P. eaches, D.D

The Judson Press, 1906. Good condition; 1906; pp.368; commentary of Hebrews to 2nd Peter.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.40
3) Student Development Programs in the Community Junior College
O'Banion, Terry (ed.)

Prentice-Hall, 1972. 235pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; this is junior college book that assigns a major leadership role to the two year college and shows how the student development program supples the vital function of educational experiences. . hard back. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) On the Eve of the Millennium: The Future of Democracy Through the Age of Reason
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

On the Eve of the Millennium: The Future of Democracy Through the Age of Reason
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1995. 166pp; paperback; like new condition; unread binding; clean pages. The future of democracy through an age of reason.. paper back. like new. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.60
5) Storm Center : The Supreme Court in American Politics
O'Brien, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. 440 pp. This book is about the political struggles among the Supreme Court Justices and between the Court and rival political forces in the country. Stamp on bottom edge.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.25. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Dream Time: Chapters from the Sixties
O'Brien, Geoffrey

O'Brien, a former recipient of the Whiting Writer's Award, assesses how the counterculture revolution influenced the lives of... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1989. pp. hardback; Very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. A journey thorugh the makings of a whole generation... one of the most captivating soundtracks of the sixties that is currently avalable.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" talll. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) Design By Accident
James F. O'Brien

Dover Publications 214pp; Very good condition; Glossy paperback. Previous owners name on front cover. Cover shows minimal wear/ fading of color on spine. How to creat design and pattern by "accidental effects." Complete instructions for artists and designers. More than 240 illustrations.. Glossy Paperback. Very Good. 12 x 8. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.20
8) Everyday Inequalities
O'Brien, Jodi (Edited by)

Everyday Inequalities
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1998. Like new condition paperback, minimal shelf wear to cover, clean pages with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall excellent condition. 408 pgs.. paper back. Like New. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Annie Lennox - Sweet Dreams Are Made of This
O'Brien, Lucy

NY, NY: St Martin's Press, 1993. 214pp., light rubbing/soiling to wraps, sticker residue on end of Annie's nose, wraps a teensy curled at corners. 1st U.S. Ed., September 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good, minus. Illus. by Skouras, Angela: cover design; Ziolek, Lewis: cover photo. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) Will Rogers - Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom
O'Brien, P. J

1935 Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Illustrated. With an appreciation by Lowell Thomas. Publisher name unknown.. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) The Woman Alone
O'Brien, Patricia

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1974. 285pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; This book includes interviews with women who are coping with the singular state widows, divorcees, prostitutes, Bunnies, and just girls who are on their own.. paper back. G + to VG. 5 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
12) The New Our New Friends
O'Brien, The Reverend John A

Chicago, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1952. 192pp. Catholic version of the basic reader. Somewhat worn. P/O name in front and some room numbers. "With Ecclesiastical Approval. Chicago, April 29, 1952". Cathedral Edition . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Campbell and Ward and Copelman. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.60
13) The Nuclear Age
O'Brien, Tim

William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his lif... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Very good condition hardback, cover has slight shelf wear, pages are clean with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. . Hardback. Very Good/Slight shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) RI 7958 - Strengthening Molybdenum By Power Metallurgical Internal Oxidation of ZrMo2
O'Brien, W. L. And R. Blickensderfer

D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1974. 14pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
15) RI 7958 - Strengthening Molybdenum By Power Metallurgical Internal Oxidation of ZrMo2
O'Brien, W. L. And R. Blickensderfer

D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1974. 14pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
16) RI 7958 - Strengthening Molybdenum By Power Metallurgical Internal Oxidation of ZrMo2
O'Brien, W. L. And R. Blickensderfer

D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1974. 14pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
17) RI 7958 - Strengthening Molybdenum By Power Metallurgical Internal Oxidation of ZrMo2
O'Brien, W. L. And R. Blickensderfer

D.C.: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Mines, 1974. 14pp. You know what this is about if you're reading this. I know nothing.. Stapled Cardstock. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
18) At the Field's End: Interviews With Twenty Pacific Northwest Writers
O'Connell, Nicholas

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, 1987. Hardback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
19) How to Make Love to the Same Person for Rest of Your Life
O'Conner, Dagmar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Very Good Condition; Hardback 220 pages, clean, some aging, minimal shelf wear . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) Woe Is I : The Grammarphobe's Guide to Better English in Plain English
O'Conner, Patricia T

Woe Is I : The Grammarphobe's Guide to Better English in Plain English
Stock photo.
A veteran copy editor at he New York Times Book Review--and an antic wit--illuminates the underlying logic of the quirky lang... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. Good condition, top of spine dented. 227pp. In a witty, non-technical guide to English grammar and style, a former editor at The New York Times Book Review reveals the underlying logic of the language with the help of hilarious examples organized according to specific problems.. Hard. Good/Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98


Results 1 - 20 of 440
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)
Fine or New (54)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (326)
$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (440)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: