cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Virginia's Historic Restaurants And Their Recipes
O'Brien , Dawn

Winston-Salem, Blair, 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 205 pages. Condition of book: Book Fine in Fine pictorial cover/ Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & spine fade). Four pages for each restaurant: line drawing, description & 2 or 3 recipes. Restaurants, Virginia, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.37
2) Best Short Stories of 1929
Edward J. O'Brien

NY, Dodd, Mead, 1929. Hardcover. 1st edition. 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 399 pages. Condition of book: Good-minus (heavy cover wear, with scrapes & stains; inside good+, with light foxing; binding firm; a reading copy)/ No Dust Jacket. Short Story, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) The Victor Book of the Opera. 10th ed
O'Connell, Charles

Camden, RCA Manufacturing Co, 1936. Hardcover. 10th edition (revised, original pub 1929). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 535 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (pages very good, spine tight, wear & stains on cloth part of boards & endpapers)/ no Dust jacket. Classical, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Live and Well [Audio Cassette]
Harry O'Donoghue

No record label listed, 1989. Audio Cassette Tape. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general on tape, cassette, J-card & plastic case; tape played fine in test/. Produced by Reilly, Hadaway & O'Donaghue. Folk, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Can You Imagine?
BOB OGLESBY

Savannah GA, Maranello Publications, 1985. Hardcover. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 263 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (corner clipped on endpaper; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (small chip at top-front; other light wear). Humorous stories collected by a travelling salesman in the south. Folk, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Motherland
O'Grady, Timothy

Irish eccentrics populate this tale told by a melancholy man whose search for his missing mother mirrors Ireland's own troubl... read more

NY, Henry Holt, 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st American edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 230 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/ Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples. '0390' on Dust Jacket. Ireland, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
7) The Women's Book of World Records and Achievements
O'Neill, Louis D, ed

Garden City, Anchor/Doubleday, 1979. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 798 pages. Condition of book: Ex-library (details: stamps on endpapers, title page & top edge), else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Library sticker, else Dust jacket very good in cover. Social Sciences, History, Records, Women. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
8) Characters in American Fiction to 1900
Obermeier, Thomas

Privately printed, 1971. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 201 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; spine backgraound slightly faded/ sunned; clean & tight)/. American, Fiction, Early, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.30
9) The Divine Allegory: The Story of the Peoples & Lands as Scripture & Their Spiritual Significance as Revealed in the Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg
Hugo Ljundberg Odhner

NY, Swedenborg Foundation, 1954. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 152 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (neat ruled dark pencil underlines on first 4 pages else apparently free of marks; corner clipped on front endpaper; light general wear; tight)/ Dust jacket Good (light edgewear; stains & scuffs; front flap corner clipped; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Christian, Jewish, Bible, Prophecy, Mysticism, Religion.... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) The History of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Office of History, US Army Corps of Engineers

Alexandria VA, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. EP 870-1-45. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Military, US American, Government, US Army, Construction, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) North Africa [The World in Color Series]
Ogrizek, Dore, ed

NY, McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 448 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner note in front (in Arabic),light foxing & cover wear)/ no Dust jacket. Color sketches & bw photos throughout. History, North Africa, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Macrobiotics Guidebook for Living and other essays
Ohsawa, George

Oroville, Ohsawa, 1985. Softcover. reivised edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 130 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light spine crease; torn corner on front endpaper; pages very good)/ -. macrobiotic, vegetarian, essays, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Georgians on Sustainability : Thoughts on Our Collective Future
Olin M. Ivey, George Lawes, Pierre Howard

University of Georgia/ Georgia Enviornmental Organization, 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 151 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Environment, Future, Georgia, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Plane Talk: Aviators' and Astronauts' Own Stories
Oliver, Carl R, editor

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 179 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers, pastedowns on back endpapers) else Good+ (moderate general wear, light edge soil)/ Spine sticker else Dust jacket Good+ (a few small edge tears) in clear cover. Includes Orville Wright, Dean C Smith, Charles A Lindbergh, Amelia Earhardt, Chuck Yeager, Alan Shepard, Virgil Grissom, Michael Collins, Edwin Aldrin, 10 more. Aviatio... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) The swamp: On the edge of Eden
Kerry Oliver-Smith

Gainesvilee FL, Univ of Florida Samuel P Harn Museum of Art, 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light crumples on cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Nature, Swamps, Florida, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Telephone a Go-Go : Hollywood West
Olivetti, Woodrow

Beverly Hills, Book Co Amer, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.0 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (cover browned & worn; pages browned; no marks; tight)/. Hollywood call girls. Erotic, sleaze, prostitution, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.37
17) Tampa Museum of Art : The First Decade : 1979-1989
Olson, Ann S

Tampa Museum of Art, 1989. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 68 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. Collections, exhibits, programs, member list, catalog list. Museums, History, Exhibits, Tampa Florida, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.74
18) Los Peces [Time-Life Books Life Nature Library: The Fish]
Ommanney, F D and the editors of Time-Life Books

Mexico, 1971. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.4 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in brown buckram with spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish. Fish, Peces, Espanol, Spanish, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Manual of Fugue
Orem, Preston Ware

Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co, 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 72 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on title page, light even foxing/ browning of pages; light scuffs on cover; clean & tight)/. Baroque, Fugue, Pipe Organ, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
20) The story of glass [ Poems ]
Peter Oresick

Cambridge, West End Press, 1977. Stapled Softcover. 2nd edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 32 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Labor, Industry, Poetry. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.44


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: