| 1) |
The Turkoman Carpet
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Duckworth. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 11 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1974. Illustrated by 24 Color Plates, 36 Black and White, 100 Drawings; GWO 1619. Mostly 20th century Turkoman rugs from Afghanistan.; 2.5; 169 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental Rugs: The Collector's Guide to Selecting, Identifying, and Enjoying New and Antique Oriental Rugs (Quantity available: 8)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Courage Books. New in New dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1995. Illustrated by 150 Color Plates; Guide to selecting, identifying new and old rugs. Excellent general book.; 1.5; 80 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Desert and Oasis: Arts of the People of Central Asia
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Athens, GA: Georgia Museum of Art. Very Good; 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates 42 Black and White; University Art museum exhibition catalog of rugs and textiles of the Turkmen, Uzbek and Kyrgyz peoples. ; 1; 114 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tribal and Village Rugs from Arizona Collections (Quantity available: 4)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: Arizona Oriental Rug and Textile Association. New; 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition. 1998. Illustrated by 122 Color Plates; 1.5; 116 pp.; Tucson Museum of Art exhibition catalog in conjunction with the Arizona Oriental Rug and Textile Association. Includes a chapter on the Sanjabi Kurds. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
Woven Treasure (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Princeton. 7 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1986. Illustrated by 9 Color Plates 33 Black and White; GWO 854. Squibb Gallery exhibition catalog.; 48 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Kyrgyz Carpet I: Two Articles by Klaudia I. Antipina
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: George O'Bannon. New; 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition. 2000. Illustrated by 84 Color Plates 17 Black and White; Volume 1 featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples.; 2.5; 119 pp.; Translations from Russian ethnographer K.I. Antipina. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from private collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz. Limited to 500 copies. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $132.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kyrgyz Carpet II: The Kyrgyz Carpet Collection, State Museum of Oriental Art, Moscow
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: George O'Bannon. New; 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition. 2000. Illustrated by 47 Color Plates 7 Black and White 2 Maps; Volume 2 featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples.; 1.5; 83 pp.; Translations from Russian ethnographer L.G. Beresneva. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from Russian museum collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz. Limited to 500 copies. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $132.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oriental Rugs from Western Pennsylvania Collections
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Greensburg, PA: Westmoreland County Museum of Art. Very Good; 8 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. Chipped spine.. 1975. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates, 60 Black and White; GWO 851. Museum exhibition catalog.; 1; 130 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kyrgyz Carpet I-II
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson: George O'Bannon. New; 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition. 2000. Illustrated by 128 Color Plates 152 Black and White 3 Maps; Two volume set featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples.; 2.5; 202 pp.; Includes translations from Russian ethnographers L.G. Beresneva and K.I. Antipina. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from Russian museum and private collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz. Limited to 500 copies. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vanishing Jewels: Central Asian Tribal Weavings (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rochester: Rochester Museum and Science Center. Fine; 8.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Fine condition. 1990. Illustrated by 54 Color Plates; GWO 1620. Exhibition catalog of the Amstey collection with insightful essays. Sunned spine.; 1; 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rug and Carpet Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York. 6 x 9 Hardback in without dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1946. Illustrated by 40 Black and White; GWO 854. Covers all types of rugs, how to buy and care for them.; 1.5; 166 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chincha Plain-Weave Cloths
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. 1949. Illustrated by 29 Black and White; Anthropological Records Vol.9 No.2. Slight water damage.; 0.5; 24 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Textiles of Highland Guatemala
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Very Good with no dustjacket; 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1945 (1966). Illustrated by 130 Black and White Figures; Each figure includes 3-10 examples. Classic, important.; 4; 317 pp. text . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mochica (Early Chimu) and Other Peruvian Twill Fabrics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Good condition. 1946. Illustrated by 22 Black and White Figures; Reprinted from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology Volume 2 Number 3. ; 0.5; 32 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tarim Basin Carpet: A Tradition in Transition (Quantity available: 4)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hong Kong: China Heritage Arts Foundation. New; 8 x 12 Paperback in New condition. 1997. Illustrated by 66 Color Plates; East Turkestan rugs from the Uighur people. Limited to 500 copies.; 1.5; 124 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
Meisterstücke orientalischer Knüpfkunst (Oriental Rug Masterpieces)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berlin: Reinhart von Oettingen. Very Good; 4 x 6 Gate-fold Hardback in Very Good condition. Slight wear to . edges.. 1912. GWO 856. Sixty color postcards in a hard folder by an early dealer with descriptions. Most are of 18th and 19th century tribal and village rugs. Missing text and map. German text.; 1 . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fragments D'un Discours D'Armenie (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Marseilles. 8 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1990. Illustrated by 31 Black and White Photographs; Photographs excerpted from Lynch's 1901 book "Armenia: Travels and Studies."; 0.5; 48 pp.; Photography is mainly of Armenian architecture including churches and people. French text. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Influence of Turkic Culture on Mamluk Carpets
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Istanbul: IRCICA. New; 8 x 12 Hardback in New condition. 2007. Illustrated by 133 Color and Black and White; "This book introduces the Mamluk carpets to us from an original perspective. These carpets were renowned throughout the world and considered as most valuable both by Mamluk sultans and western aristocrats until the sixteenth century. Mamluk carpets are thought to have been woven in Egypt, Syria and Southeast Anatolia and can be distinguished from other carpets in their many unique characte... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts: Kilims (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Istanbul. 8 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1989. Illustrated by 80 Color Plates; GWO 1289. A catalog of kilims in this major Turkish museum.; 2.5; 203 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mostra Arte Tessile Popolare Italiana XVI-XX sec. XVI-XX yy. Italyan Geleneksel Tekstil Sanati Sergisi
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Istanbul: Instituto Italiano do Cultura di Istanbul. Very Good; 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 20 Color Plates; Exhibition of Italian textiles in Istanbul's Italian Cultural Institute. Italian/Turkish text. ; 1; 38 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (10)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









