Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Klein's Garland Arts

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol

When two little girls disappear from a local school only a few days before Christmas, Rouge Kendall is jolted into action. Th... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. "It is three days before Christmas, and two young girls have disappeared from the local academy. This hasn't happened for fifteen years, since Rouge Kendall's twin sister was murdered. The killer was found, but Rouge, twenty-five, and now a policeman, wonders if the right man was caught...." By the author of Mallory's Oracle. Appears unread. mylar protected.. ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Presidio La Bahia Del Espritu Santo De Zuniga
O'Connor, Kathryn Stoner

Austin TX: Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1966. 309 pages, fold-out map present in rear, Illustrated end papers, other Maps, Illustrations, bibliography, and index. Very gently used but still ex library. In mylar protector. Not Stated. Quarter Cloth, Buckram. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Texas History, La Bahia. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Dietrich: Style and Substance
O'Connor, Patrick

Dutton 1992 1st printing, VG/VG. Beautiful large format (about nine by twel ve inches) B&W photos, 160 pages; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Ewings
O'Hara, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1972. 311 pages, by the author of "Ten North Frederick" His last book, finished just before his death . ISBN: 039447404x. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Best Cat Stories
O'Mara, Leslie

Best Cat Stories
Stock photo.
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1992. A Classic Collection of Cat Literature by 27 Outstanding Authors, including Stella Whitelaw; May Eustace; John Bower; Judy Gardiner; Derek Tangye; Mazo de la Roche; Colette; Lewis Carroll; W. L. Alden; Beverley Nichols; Mary Williams; Saki; Jill Drower; Samuel Lover; Doris Lessing; Ernest Thompson Seton. As new and unread.. ISBN: 0517073919. 4th Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS LEGENDS STORIES FICTION FAIRY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Who's Looking Out for You?
O'Reilly, Bill

Who's Looking Out for You?
Stock photo.
Plain-speaking commentator Bill O'Reilly looks with outrage at corporate and political entities that he sees as failing the c... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. 213 pages almost as new in a near fine jacket with a signed bookplate tipped in on the FFE. Mylared.. ISBN: 0767913795. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MASS MEDIA SOCIAL ASPECTS VALUES. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Pride of the Shires: The Story of the Whitbread Horses
Oaksey, John; Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1979. The Story of the Whitbread Horses, their history since the brewery was set up in 1742, welll written and illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Anthony Armstrong Jones, including the endpapers. A charming portrait of the "gentle giants," Traces the Shires' origins from the cavalry mounts of William the Conqueror to the present day. . ISBN: 0091362407. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones. 4to - over 9... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Visions of Glory Texans on the Southwest Frontier
Oates, Stephen B

Norman, Ok: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. 217 pages with index and bibliography. Black cloth. "Accounts of the colorful evolution of Texas from the rowdy, visionary frontier community of the 1800s to NASA's Mission Control center at Houston - exploits of the Texas Rangers, warfare with the Comanches, the search for glory in the Confederacy, oil at Spindletop, and the Space Age. " Very light edgewear to the jacket; the book appears as new and unread.. ISBN: 0806108983. First Edition. Hard... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents
British Library; Great Britain Public Record Office

The British Inheritance: A Treasury of Historic Documents
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000. 150 pages, numerous maps, photos, illustrations, clean and unmarked, illustrated endpapers. near fine in mylar jacket protection. ISBN: 0520224701. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Folio. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY SOURCES PUBLIC. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Trail's End
Ogden, George

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Tan cloth boards with dark brown lettering. Frontispiece by P.V.E. Ivory. Very good condition with a little discoloration to boards, bumped corners and slightly frayed spine ends. Edges of the pages slightly discolored. The full color jacket is the same illustration as the frontispiece. The corners are very slightly chipped, there is a largish chip at the top of the spine and just a bit of edgewear. Vey decoration in new mylar protector.. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) French Provincial Decorative Art
Oglesby, Catherine

New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. 214 pages with acknowledgments and bibliography.The historical background of the French decorative arts inthe 18th & 19th century. Over 300 photos and sketches of furniture, metalware, lighting, textiles, ceramics, glass, wall & floor coverings, etc. . Reissue. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Not Stated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reprint. French Furniture, French Provincial. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Life in the Oil Fields
Olien, Roger M.; Olien, Diana D

Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1986. 263 pages, indexed and photo illustrated. "...a fascinating look at the everyday life of oil field workers and their families, told through oral recolections and eighty photographs." Near fine, very gently read and in mylar.. ISBN: 0877190291. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PETROLEUM INDUSTRY TRADE UNITED STATES WORKERS TEXAS SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITI... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) This War without an Enemy: A History of the English Civil Wars
Ollard, Richard Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1976. 224 pages, indexed, profusely illustrated in color & b&w and with an index of the illustrations.The book is shelf soiled but otherwise near fine. the jacket is chipped and worn along the top edge; now mylar protected.. ISBN: 0689107595. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY PURITAN REVOLUTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Runes of the North
Olson, Sigurd F

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 255 pages, illustrated with ink drawings. Very attractive book in a decorative jacket illustrated with loons; just a little edgewear to the jacket. Now in new mylar.. 4th Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Hines. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canada, Hudson Bay, Yukon. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) John Singer Sargent His Protrait
Olson, Stanle0y

New York: St. Martins Press, 1986. Burgundy cloth in a pictorial dust jacket, illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Sargent's work. Includes his genealogy, a description of his Boston Public Library decoration, notes, bibliography and index. Appears unread. Mylared . ISBN: 0312444567. 1st. American. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sargent; Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) I Saw Esau
Opie, Iona and Peter

I Saw Esau
Stock photo.
A collection of school yard jokes, riddles, insults, and jump rope rhymes. Watercolor, colored pencil, and ink illustrations ... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1992. 1992 1st Us. Edition, Candlewick Press, F/F. New and unread, no marks, no flaws. Mylared. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. ISBN: 1564020460. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sendek, Maurice (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BOYS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL MEN. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Texas in Color
Oppenheimer, Evelyn

Fern Park, Florida, U.S.A.: Hastings House Pub, 1971. 94 pages, with over 60 color photographs illustrating Oppenheimer's text. Part of the Profiles of America Series. Inscribed by the author: "To R. E. H... with Texas sized good wishes. Evelyn Oppenheimer June '71" very attractive book in mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0803871082. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam
Oresko, Robert (editor)

London: St. Martins Press, 1975. 184 pages, including bibliography, index of buildings, and index of engravers. originally published in the late 18th century and with all the engravings used to illustrate those volumes. In near fine condition, almost as new.. ISBN: 085670347. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Reprint. Architecture, Design, Adam Brothers. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Photography Afield
Sprungman. Ormal

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Co., 1951. 449 pps. + index, 8 color plates, numerous b&w photographs; a vast amount of technical and practical advise for photographing wildlife, outdoor activities and sports; red buckram with gold in near fine condition.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. Quarto. Photography. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Aequanimitas with Other Addresses
Osler, William

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1932. Very nice copy given by Eli Lilly and Company to a doctor on his graduation, with a letter to that effect tipped in to the FFE. appears to be signed by the president of the company. Consists of a a collection of speeches on medicine by Sir William Osler. Bound in olive green cloth with gold titles. 3rd. edition. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by none. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine, Essays. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: