Authors starting with O from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
STORM CENTER: The Supreme Court in American Politics
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. The history, structure, processes, and landmark cases of the Supreme Court. Clean contents securely bound in wrappers with light crease at center of front wrap. No spine creases.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE WIND AT MY BACK: The Life and Times of Pat O'Brien
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1964. A clean, solid, attractive book with small pen mark at top edge and just a hint of edge rub. Jacket is clean, crisp, and attractive with light edge rub. The warm, zestful story of one of the most familiar faces in show business during the mid 1900s. Crammed with stories and anecdotes of the greats and not-so-greats of Hollywood and Broadway.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
WORKING AT HOME : A Dream That's Becoming a Trend
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1990. Helps you decide whether a home business is realistic for you. Provides vital start-up information. Contents are clean but a little age toned at page edges. Securely bound in bright wrappers with a little chipping.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
LOCKOUT
|
|
|
When pop star Bo Russell's brother is murdered, police lieutenant Norah Mulcahaney uncovers a secret involvement between the ... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. A Norah Mulcahaney mystery. After rock star Bo Russell discovers his brother's body in the isolation booth of a top recording studio, Norah finds herself investigating a crime in unfamiliar territory. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in straight, but lightly edge rubbed boards. Jacket is slightly rubbed with some chipping and closed tears. Jacket has writing under flyleaf.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE WEAKNESS OF GOD
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1949. Clean contents save for previous owner's name and inked out yardsale pricing on front endpage. Endpages have moderate age discoloration . Textblock is very clean and not discolored. Binding is solid and square. Boards are straight and clean with moderate rub to spine text. A consideration of the crucifiction of Jesus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
CRACKING THE LOVE CODE: Six Proven Principles to Find and Keep Real Love with the Right Person
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. Learn how to crack the love code and enjoy an honest, open, and fulfilling relationship with the right partner. Details six principles that should be the foundation of a trusting, healthy relationship with exercises and worksheets to help you make the right choices at every stage. Illustrated by examples from the author's client files. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright boards with very tiny bumps on bottom corners. Jacket is crisp and bright but w... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Book of Rewi: a Utopian Tale
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1975. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of six young people from widely different backgrounds shipwrecked on an island in the South Pacific, and how they meet and solve the challenges to their survival. Book is fine save for bumped corners. Jacket has edge rub, very minor chipping and some small closed tears.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. The script of O'neill's famous play, written in 1940 and released in 1956 after his death. Book is complete, clean, and tightly bound. Wraps are scratched and chipped.. Later Printing. Pictorial Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
GAMES OF THE HANGMAN
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. Clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is clean and crisp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 10) |
ALL THE TROUBLE IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994. The Lighter Side of Overpopulation, Famine, Plague, Ecological Disaster, Ethnic Hatred, and Poverty.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
"IN THE MINDS AND HEARTS OF THE PEOPLE": Five American Patriots and the Road to Revolution
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974. A great treatment on the history of the Revolutionary war produced in connection with the 1974 exhibit in the National Portrait Gallery of the Smithsonian Institution. Clean, bright and solid with usual library markings.. No Further Printings. Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 12) |
TABLES FROM AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR BOWDITCH 1962 Corrected Reprint
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1962. A nice, attractive copy of this extremely useful book. Contents are clean save for previous owner's name on top page edges. Binding is solid and square. Boards are straight with light edge and shelf rub. 1058 pages of tables and explanations of navigational readings and conversions. Deals with Conversion Angles, Conversion of Compass Points to Degrees, Traverse table, meridional parts conversions, Latitude and Longitude, Figuring distance... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
CLIMBING THE RAINBOW
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1993. Inspirational writing showing you how to climb the rainbow of God's many promises in times of stress or trouble. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards with a little edge rub. Jacket has edge and shelf rub with some chipping and closed tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
Ask Him Anything (QP Proven-Word Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1984. A clean, solid book with light soiling on front edge and lightly rubbed covers. A comprehensive book about scriptural teaching on the things that trouble our spirits most. Chosen as one of the "Best of the Good Books by The Christian Booksellers Association.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 15) |
The Bush is Still Burning: the Christ Who Makes Things Happen in Our Deepest Needs
|
|
|
Word Publishing, 1982. Very good. No dust jacket. A clean, sound, attractive book without jacket. Hardcover. Unabridged.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 16) |
Do-It-Yourself Shiatsu (How To Perform Ancient Japanese Art Of Acupuncture Without Needles)
|
|
|
How to perform Shiatsu at home, on yourself or another, and feel both more relaxed and more energetic.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1976. A clean, solid book with light reader's curl to front cover and very light corner bumps to cover. How to use finger pressure on the acupuncture points for therapy and relaxation.. 10th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 17) |
THE BORDERLESS WORLD: Power and Strategy in the Interlinked Economy
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 1990. The culmination of Ohmae's pathbreaking work on the increasing dominance of consumers over companies and countries, and of the melting away of national economic borders. Provides vivid examples of how companies can win in the new global marketplace as "insiders" in countries, not as exporters to them. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in lightly edge rubbed, straight boards. Jacket has a little rub and edge wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
BIG & BEAUTIFUL: Become the Big Beautiful Person You Were Meant to Be
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1982. How to overcome fatphobia and find a new way to look, eat and feel for women size 14 and up, written by a well-endowed model. Contents are clean and bright. Securely bound in lightly bumped boards. Jacket has considerable edge rub with chipping and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
COMMITED to Christ and His Church
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1991. Five messages on discipleship and another eight sermons unfolding the blueprint for church membership. A fresh resource for sermon preparation by Pastors, evangelists, and Bible study leaders. Fine save for previous owner's name stamp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
THE GREAT INTERNATIONAL MATH ON KEYS BOOK
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Texas Instruments, Incorporated, 1976. The basic information, formulas, facts, and mathematical tools you need to unlock all the power of your hand-held calculator. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in lightly rubbed stiff wraps with scuff on front wrap.. Illustrated Stiff Wraps. Good. Illus. by Beasley, Barbara (illustrator); Schenck, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
