Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Two Dog Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Two Dog Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Two Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Writings of the Plain Dirt Gardener
Harry R O'Brien

Writings of the Plain Dirt Gardener
Better Homes & Gardens, 1934. Paperback. Good. Paperback, yellow pictorial cover with green cloth spine. One corner lightly creased and cover a little soiled. 1/4" tear on bottom edge of front cover. Pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Spike of Swift River
Jack O'Brien

Spike of Swift River
Winston, 1942-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover, gilt lettering on front and spine. Pictorial endpapers, color frontis, other black and white illustrations. Binding is tight; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. One corner bumped and a few faint spots on the front. Dog story. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) DANIEL DECATUR EMMETT
WINTERMUTE H. OGDEN

DANIEL DECATUR EMMETT
COLUMBUS OHIO: HERR PRINTING, 1955-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Photographs by Garverick Studio, Mt. Vernon, OH. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Better Half of the Ministry
Freda Schwartz O'Neall

The Better Half of the Ministry
Christopher Pub. House, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Chocolate brown cover with gilt lettering in front and spine. Included is the publisher's announcent with an order blank and a small "Dear Editor" note about a review copy. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Jacket has a tear on the top edge and is slightly wrinkled, not price clipped. Protected with a new Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Green Mountains
Bernard O'Reilly

Green Mountains
W. R. Smith & Paterson, Hard Cover, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. DJ a bit tattered, corner bumped, but overall very good. Has book sellers paper tag from Brisbane, Australia. Story of 1937 Air disaster in Queensland, Aust. Marked 16th Edition. Blue boards with green lettering and design. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong
Bernard O'Reilly

Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong
Smith and Paterson, 1954. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. The story of the rescue following the crash of the Stinson Airliner VH-UHH in the McPherson Range. The corners, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise binding clean and in good condition. Pages slightly tanned but clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) The Hungry Ghosts
Joyce Carol Oates

Black Sparrow Press,U.S, 1975-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear on the edges of the cover. 7 comedies. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) The American Public Mind
Peter Odegard

The American Public Mind
Columbia U.P, 1930-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark brown cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Ex-library with usual library markings. Corners, head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Pages tanned but clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Walter the Wolf
Marjorie Weinman Sharmat; Illustrator-Kelly Oechsli

Holiday House, 1975-03. School & Library Binding. Good. Hardcover in good condition. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Clean and unmarked. Small spot of wear on fore edge of back cover (1/2"). Illustrated by Kelly Oechsli. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) San Francisco;: Magic city
Mrs. Fremont Older

San Francisco;: Magic city
Longmans, Green, 1961. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover in good jacket. History and personal memoirs of San Francisco. Signed by the author (plus a gift inscription) on the ffep. Two small light spots on the spine (from 2 small holes on the jacket). Jacket rubbed on the edges of the spine with a little wear on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) The Mystery of Birth
Dr. Josiah Oldfield

The Mystery of Birth
Rider and Company, c1951. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cloth with title in silver on the spine. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", 208. Not dated but has statement about conformity with authorized economy standards, think published around 1951. Small amount of wear at the head and tail of the spine and the jacket is chipped around the edges. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) Hope and Have or Fanny Grant Among the Indians
Oliver Optic

Hope and Have or Fanny Grant Among the Indians
The New York Book Company, 1912. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, tan cloth with picture of two boys running track in red, peach, white and black. Published 1912. Corners bumped and worn and two small holes on the front gutter. Pages tanned and the front hinge is split and loose. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Brave Old Salt; or, Life on the Quarter Deck. A Sory of the Great Rebellion
Oliver Optic

Brave Old Salt; or, Life on the Quarter Deck. A Sory of the Great Rebellion
A.L. Burt Company, 1894. Hardcover. Acceptable. Published by A.L. Burt, no publishing date, gift inscription dated 1911. Green cloth with paste on picture of sailor and life ring. The corners are head and tail of the spine are bumped and worn. Spine sunned. Some wear on the paste on - light scuffing. One page has a small piece torn from the margin. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Colorado Mountain Club's Guide to the Colorado Mountains
Robert M. Ormes

Colorado Mountain Club's Guide to the Colorado Mountains
SAGE PUBLICATIONS @ INC, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1955 Edition by Sage Publications. Very good hardcover in good jacket. The book is clean and unmarked with good cover. The jacket is rubbed around the edges and a little faded. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) American Leaves: Familiar Notes of Thought and Life
Samuel Osgood

American Leaves: Familiar Notes of Thought and Life
Harper & Bros, 1867. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover, blue cloth with author's name stamped in gilt script on the front and title in gilt on the spine. 7 1/2" x 5", 380 pages, previous owner's name on ffep. Some spots on the front cover, corners bumped and worn and a little wear at the head and tail of spine. Spine slightly sunned and a few pages have foxing, three have a creased corner. Binding and all pages tight. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) Asia Minor
Maxim Osward

WILLIAM MORROW AND COMPANY, 1957. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good hardcover and dust jacket. Corners are bumped and most pages have a bumped (but not creased) bottom corner. Clean and unmarked. Light edge-wear on the jacket. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) With Warren at Bunker Hill: A story of the siege of Boston. How Ben Scarlett escaped from Boston town,
James Otis

With Warren at Bunker Hill: A story of the siege of Boston. How Ben Scarlett escaped from Boston town,
A.L. Burt, 1898. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice example of James Otis's work from 1898 copyright. Very mild shelf wear and edge wear. Corners bumped. Original owners private library label on back of front cover. Gilt lettering shows no wear and only slight surface wear to the "Redcoats' of the soldiers in the pictorial cover. A very handsome copy. Light foxing on front and rear endpages, light moisture mark on corner of ffep. Complete with all text and illustrations. Onionskin still present on fr... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) How Tommy Saved the Barn
James Otis

How Tommy Saved the Barn
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, 1895. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Green pictorial cover with white spine. Nice black and white frontis with tissue guard. Binding is tight and clean except for 2 very small spots on the front. Pages are clean, two pages have a very small edge tear. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on ffep. Nice little book. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Evangelist
Howard Otway

The Evangelist
Harper & Brothers, 1954. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings. Very tiny rubbed spot on bottom edge. Jacket has some creases, scuffing and chipping on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Straight White American Male: A Politically Incorrect Survival Guide
James Overbey; Taylor Overbey

Straight White American Male: A Politically Incorrect Survival Guide
Marina Publishers, 1996-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. Political satire, a politically incorrect illustrated survival guide. Clean an unmarked except for the author's inscription. Jacket in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: