cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Fortuna Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Trianon Adventure, a Symposium
GIBBONS A. O

London: Museum Press, 1958 green cloth lightly rubbed to edges, endpapers browned, unclipped DW near complete but edge worn with some closed tears to the front panel, and light chipping to spine ends and corners, collection of articles edited by Gibbons, concerns the 'time-shift' wherein Miss Moberly & Jourdain found themselves transported into the 18th century while visiting the Petit Trianon, xiii 106pp + 25 plates + folding map. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Salt-Water Thief, the Life of Odd Starheim
HAUGE E. O

London: Duckworth, 1958 price clipped DW well rubbed to edges and joints, faint foxing to closed edges, 159pp + plates, the life of a Norwegian resistance member during the second world war who, along with others, hijacked merchant ships on the high seas and sailed them to Britain to aid the allied cause, also involved in land based sabotague of German targets, 159pp +plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The United States of America
HOPPE E O

London: The Studio Limited, 1927 240 x 310mm, blue cloth boards some mottling to lower third, DW some dust soiling to bottom and a small mark, spine is lightly sunned, has tipped on photo plate, Foyles bookshop label to paste down, lxii (text) 304pp (plates) black and white photogravures (full page) of American buildings, scenery and the occasional individual. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by E O Hoppe. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) The Wonder Book of Ships and the Sea
WATSON A O

London: Ward Lock, 1959 near fine book with no faults, bookseller light pencil to half title may leave slight mark when erased , apart from slight rubbing to corner tips book otherwise near mint, DW is price clipped and with minimal expected light rubbing to spine ends and corners and folds, 224pp, well illustrated with over 250 photographs and 7 full colour plates as well as drwaings, pictorial endpapers, red papered spine, BEAUTIFUL book covers the gamutof sea-faring upto the late 1950s. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Recommended Conservation Land Use of the West Coast Region South Island New Zealand
PRICKETT & O'BYRNE

Christchurch: National Water and Soil Conservation Organisation, 1972 53pp 18 photos + 6 folding maps in rear pocket, printed papered boards with cloth spine, rubbed to edges of boards. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Air Photo Reading
WAR OFFICE

London: Her Majestys Stationery Office, 1965 DW price clipped with minor edge splits at joints, name to head of title page ( first page), 69pp + folding chart, plates througout, how to read and interpret aerial reconnaissance photographs. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Panjamon
DOMALAIN Jean-Yves trslLen ORTZEN

London: Hart-Davis, 1972 first translated edition, unclipped DW, light spine lean, , minimal edge wear to DW, 179pp + plates, map endpapers, Young zoologist hitch hikes from Europe, through Himalayas and Thailand to Borneo to obsevre rare animals, where he is forced to marry a Dayak chiefs daughter and lives with them. A true story of an amazing adventure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Snail That Climbed the Eiffel Tower and Other Stories
CROSS Odo

London: John Lehmann, 1947 (500 grams) pictorial papered board with same design as DW, cloth spine titled, book near fine condition just some very faint scattered foxing, DW is price clipped with some edge wear, short splits at joint ends, rubbed corners and faint scattered foxing, a few short closed edge tears hard to spot under mylar, very tidy and scarce copy, 86pp ( on this item payment must be made via telegraphic bank deposit or bank cheque with no fees charged our end ). First Edition. Quarter clot... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $500.00
9) The Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris for the Year 1955
Her Majestys Stationery Office

London: Her Majestys Stationery Office, 1954 blue wrappers lightly soiled, title label to spine, South African distributor label to front cover, sewn sheets in paper wrappers, 568pp planetary and sidereal ephemerides for the meridian at the Greenwich Observatory, sun, moon, planets, mean places for 1078 stars, eclipses and occultations, physical ephemerides, satellites of the planets, as well as miscellaneous tables, with explanatory glossary at rear. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Royal Tour 1901 of the Cruise of the HMS Ophir
PRICE Harry Petty Officer

Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1980 ' Being a lower deck account of their Royal Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's voyage around the British Empire', tidy, unclipped DW slight fade to spine, has been house under plastic sleeve since new, small gift inscription to half title, facsimile of the author's holograph and watercolour sketchbook of the journey with ports of call etc, unpaginated, approx 200pp, some darkening to fore edge margins, unsure if it is fingermarking or age b... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Shasta of The Wolves
BAKER Olaf

New York: Dodd Mead, 1919 spine lean, small patch surface discolouration to upper board, spine ends rubbed, pictorial endpapers, small split at head of front hinge, similar at rear hinge, lower board some patches of surface discolouration from liquid splash, 276pp + 4 colour plates including frontis, North American wildlife tales. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Livingstone Bull. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Last and First Men
STAPLEDON W Olaf

London: Methuen, 1930 light rubbing to tips and spine ends, faint small area of fade to heel of spine and top edge of lower board, very faint sunning almost unnoticeable, blind embossed bookseller stamp to fep, owners ink name and address to fep in nice copperplate hand, original booksellers pencil price as well, tight copy with foxed closed edges which shows to the very edges of the pages only, first edition and first state with the 8pp catalogue at rear with 630 dating, xii 355 + 8pp adverts. First Editio... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) The Stewart Islanders
SANSOM Olga

Wellington: Reed, 1970 VG+ copy SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page 249pp + many plates, map end papers former owners name to fep, tipped in newspaper cutting review of the book plus one page typescript giving some of 'Rakiura's' unwritten history mainly to do with the opening and ownership of the Oban hotel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Preludes and Symphonies
GREY Oliver

London: George Routledge, 1905 (500 gram rate) green cloth with gilt titled cover and spine, top edge gilt, grangerised with two pasted on photographs of a building with a slip pasted down to fep with the name of the place ( indecipherable by myself!) but as "photographed by Oliver Grey", small ink asterisk at head of half title page, some minor age spotting to closed edges, nice paper stock, internals unmarked, xv 223+2pp adverts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾&q... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) And Then We Heard the Thunder
KILLENS John Oliver

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 price clipped DW has short split at tail of the upper spine fold 30mm long, short edge tear at top edges of rear panel and head of lower spine fold, small pen name to fep, 485pp, story of a negro company of soldiers fighting in the Pacific during the Second World War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Making of Man a Study in Evolution (author signed)
LODGE Oliver

London: Hodder, 1925 slate cloth boards lightly soiled and rubbed, spine leans, pencil inscription to fep reads "Sir Oliver Lodge | Normanton House | Lake | near Salisbury" which is Sir Oliver's last address before he died, the writing is in a hand similar to signatures I have viewed and may be slightly different due to his age at the time, I believe this is in his hand but cannot give any assurances, book has some light foxing to closed edges and some minor notes in pencil to the margins, rea... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Atoms and Rays, an Introduction to Modern Views on Atomic Structure and Radiation
LODGE Oliver

London: Ernest Benn, 1931 Essex library edition, brown cloth, gilt dec spine, light handling wear to boards otherwise VG, 222pp + adverts (500 grams). reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Stolen Journey
PHILPOT Oliver

London: Hodder, 1951 SIGNED to title by Philpot, followed by inscription in different hand "To Mac Xmas 1951 love from [?]" may be Ron? internally book is tidy, has cracked hinges, the spine has a lean to it, the DW has some splits / tears to bottom half of rear fore edge fold that has tape residue to it, split at head of lower joint, some edge wear and chipping, under an old plastic sleeve to keep it intact which was taped to the flaps and has left residue to them, former owner name to half title... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) The Slave Trade, the Story of Transatlantic Slavery
RANSFORD Oliver

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1972 Readers Union book club edition, tidy with light reading wear, 292pp + plates. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Organ, A Quarterly Review for Its Makers, Its Players and Its Lovers Volume IX [1929-1930]
'Musical Opinion'

London: Musical Opinion, 1929 blue cloth, gil titled spine, ex-library, call number to spine, plate to end paper, stamps include to fep, title and bottom closed edge, vol 9 numbers 33-36, contents + pp 1-256 + plates, top edge gilt, cancellation stamp to fep, donated by Dr J C Bradshaw with his signature to fep. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: