Authors starting with O from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
GLOSSAIRE DE L'ENVIRONNEMENT ANGLAIS/FRANCAIS. Environment Glossary English/French
|
|
|
OECD (©1995). . Glossy hardcover. Very Good. Bilingual glossary, two columns, English-French. VERY GOOD (slight wear to spine ends and tips, slight shelfwear, otherwise unmarked and sound). 499p; 30cm. Appendix, Bibliography. [D] 499p; 30cm. Appendix, Bibliography.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
EILEEN
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press (©1976).. Brown cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE (light wear to spine ends & tips). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight edgewear at spine ends & tips, 1/2" rear tear, light shelf soiling). 224 pages: 8p black/white photos; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
COCK-EYED OPTIMISTS: More Stories of Chiclet Gomez and Her Friends
|
|
|
Ottawa: Deneau & Greenberg (©1980). . No additional printings.. Dark red hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (light wear to spine ends & tips; 1/8" pull to spine foot; interior clean & sound). Yellow illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (shelfwear; three 1" previously taped tears). 191 pages; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
FRESHWATER AQUARIUM: A Complete Guide for the Home Aquarist
|
|
|
St. Petersburg: Great Outdoors Publishing (©1971). . First American Edition.. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Bryon Harvey, Alan Cupit (colour photos). . Complete guide to Aquarium Care and all aspects of fishkeeping for beginners and experts, including, Aquariums and Equipment, Plants, Management, Diseases, Feeding, classification, Breeding, Freshwater Tropical Fishes Descriptions and The Microscope. 256 pages: 60 colour plates in-texte, line drawings; 24cm. Appendix, Index. Book NEAR FINE (clean, brigh... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
FLAG THE HAWK FLIES
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, (©1972). Stated First Edition. Black cloth hardcover. Near Fine (clean & sound, boards very slightly open)/Very Good Plus (slight edgewear, no tears or chips). James Grashow (cover art and frontispiece). The author's fifth collection of poems. 76 pages: frontispiece; 22cm. 300g. [A] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
OUR SMALL SAFE WORLD: Recollections of a Welsh Childhood
|
|
|
Sidney: Boobook (©1986). . No additional printings.. Red cloth hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. George F. Harris (cover painting).. Well known writer, illustrator, and artist, Pixie O'Harris fondly recalls the happy years growing up in the village of Sully on the Welsh coast. Includes "The Family History of Pixie O'Harris" by Kaye Harman. Book FINE. Dustjacket NEAR FINE (minor wear, no chips or tears). [C] 214p: photographs in-texte; 23cm. 429g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABORIGINAL CULTURAL LANDSCAPES
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Aboriginal Issues Press, (©2004). no additional printings. Softcover. Good (slight edgewear & shelfwear, highlighting throughout). Aboriginal Elders, poets, artists, scientists, politicians, and environmentalists present their views in 35 refereed chapters." 348p: ill.; 22cm. 498g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
FILM ADDICT'S ARCHIVE: Poetry and Prose of the Cinema, (part of the Addict's Archive series)
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books , (©1977). First British Edition. Red hardcover. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects)/Very Good (slight shelfwear, no chips or tears). An anthology of scenes, stories and poems about the cinema by thirty writers, including, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Nathanael West, James Thurber, John O'Hara, Gavin Lambert, Budd Schulberg, Alberto Moravia and Rudyard Kipling. 212 pages: frontispiece; 22cm. 428g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
BREAKING THROUGH THE BARRIER: Puppet Play with the Profoundly Handicapped
|
|
|
Willowdale: Ontario Puppetry Association (©1981). . No additional printings.. Black illustrated hardcover. Very Good. D. Jeff Essery.. This is a book "about a play sensory-stimulation program for profoundly handicapped children, about how these puppets came into being, the construction of the puppets and the method used to obtain the greatest degree of success... and "why the puppets stimulate a child to break through the barrier." 62 pages: drawings; 29cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Appe... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
INDUSTRIAL SAFETY SURVEY. Volumes 17 - 22
|
|
|
Geneva/Montreal: ILO, 1941; 1942; 1943; 1944; 1945; 1946.. Hardcover. Orange wraps bound in three heavy duty orange library bindings, gilt spine titles. Each book contains two years (eight issues), twenty-four issues in all. Orange wraps NEAR FINE (each soft cover has one library stamp, there are no other library marks or pockets). Hardcover bindings VERY GOOD (slight soiling, gilt dull; solid). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 11) |
NOTES ON MAP READING
|
|
|
Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1939 (©1929). Canadian reprint with amendments 1 to 4. . Tan printed wraps (softcover). Good. Its object is to provide sufficient instructions in the use of maps...to visualize, appreciate, and make good use of the tactical features of the ground." GOOD (paper tanned, slight edgewear, rear tear, some soiling but intact & respectable). [A] 95p: Illustrated, 13 fold-outs; 22cm. 225g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
CANADIAN NATIONAL RECORDS FOR SHEEP. Volume 11
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Sheep Breeders Association , 1922. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Good (gilt rubbed, cloth slightly soiled, spotting to rear board; interior slightly tanned but sound). Pedigrees for Shropshire, Leicester, Cotswold, Oxford Down, Lincoln, Dorset Horn, Suffolk, Hampshire, Southdown, Cheviot, Romney, Rambouillet and Corriedale, also Animal, Breeders' and Owners Indexes. In 1914 there were 4,911 sheep recorded in Canada, in 1921 there were 8,919. 404p; 22cm. [C] For sale on behalf ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
CANADIAN NATIONAL RECORDS FOR SHEEP. Volume 15
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Sheep Breeders Association, 1926. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Good (light rubbing to gilt, cloth slightly soiled; interior slightly tanned but sound). Pedigrees for Shropshire, Leicester, Cotswold, Oxford Down, Lincoln, Dorset Horn, Suffolk, Hampshire, Southdown, Cheviot, Romney, Rambouillet, Corriedal and Merino, also Animal, Breeders' and Owners Indexes. In 1917 there were 8,747 sheep recorded in Canada, in 1925 there were 14,061. 702p; 22cm. [D] For sale on behalf of the Bury M... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
CANADIAN NATIONAL RECORDS FOR SHEEP. Volume 16
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Sheep Breeders Association, 1927. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Good (gilt slightly rubbed, cloth slightly soiled; interior slightly tanned but sound). Pedigrees for Shropshire, Leicester, Cotswold, Oxford Down, Lincoln, Dorset Horn, Suffolk, Hampshire, Southdown, Cheviot, Romney, Rambouillet, Corriedale, Black Face and Merino, also Animal, Breeders' and Owners Indexes. In 1921 there were 8,919 sheep recorded in Canada, in 1926 there were 14,124. 706p; 22cm. [D] For sale on behalf o... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
CANADIAN NATIONAL RECORDS FOR SHEEP. Volume 17
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Sheep Breeders Association, 1928. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Good Plus (cloth slightly soiled; interior sound). Pedigrees for Shropshire, Leicester, Cotswold, Oxford Down, Lincoln, Dorset Horn, Suffolk, Hampshire, Southdown, Cheviot, Romney, Rambouillet, Corriedale, Black Face and Merino, also Animal, Breeders' and Owners Indexes. In 1921 there were 8,919 sheep recorded in Canada, in 1927 there were 14,269. 747p; 22cm. [D] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. note: w... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
CANADIAN NATIONAL RECORDS FOR SHEEP. Volume 18
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Sheep Breeders Association, 1929. Burgundy cloth hardcover, gilt. Good (gilt rubbed, cloth slightly soiled; interior sound). Pedigrees for Shropshire, Leicester, Cotswold, Oxford Down, Lincoln, Dorset Horn, Suffolk, Hampshire, Southdown, Cheviot, Romney, Rambouillet, Corriedale, Black Face and Merino, also Animal, Breeders' and Owners Indexes. In 1923 there were 8,029 sheep recorded in Canada, in 1928 there were 14,770. 762p; 22cm. [D] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library.... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
CITY AS A WORK OF ART: London, Paris, Vienna
|
|
|
New Haven/London: Yale U. Press (©1986). Third printing.. Cloth-backed hardcover. Richard Moser (jacket).. 341 pages: numerous black/white illustrations throughout + 8p colour plates; 29cm. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (slight wave to pages). Colour illustrated dustjacket GOOD PLUS (edgewear with a few short tears; spine foot previously taped). ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT CAT TALES
|
|
|
NY: Castle (©1991). . No additional printings.. Brown hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. William Geldart.. Stories by Emile Zola, Colette, Q. Patrick, Patricia Highsmith, James Herriot, Mark Twain, P.G. Wodehouse, Rudyard Kipling, Doris Lessing, Theophile Gautier and others. Will ship 1 kg. 254 pages: drawings; 24cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
TALES OF THE CANADIAN NORTH
|
|
|
Castle (©1984), third printing.. Deluxe hardcover. Fine. Dark blue deluxe edition, bonded leather, headbands, gilt titles, gilt framed colour paste-on, all-edge-gilt. A collection of forty-six facsimile reproductions of stories originally published in periodicals early in the century (1900). Includes, "Friends" by Lawrence Mott, "New Year's Day at a Hudson's Bay Fur Post" by William Bleasdell Cameron, "Camp Life in Arctic America" by Andrew J. Stone, "The Cu... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
UP THE LADDER OF GOLD
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (©1931). First thus.. Orange cloth hardcover, red titles . Near Very Good (spine a bit faded, minor edgewear, light foxing to all edges). Millionaire American Warren Rand corners the gold market and tries bribing the most powerful nations to maintain peace for forty years. 312 pages; 19cm. 462g. [C] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















