Authors starting with O from Cranberry Book Barn
Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cranberry Book Barn (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
LANTERN SLIDES Stories
|
|
|
In this collection of poetic stories set in Ireland, many are about love, and many about children. It won the Los Angeles tim... read more
NY: FSG. Fine in Fine DJ; Red remainder dot top edge.. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374183325 . 1st Printing; In dust jacket. ; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
COOKING WITH IRISH WHISKEY 25 Favourite Recipes
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Fine in Fine DJ. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600584828 . Great color illustrations by Michael Frith. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE IRISH IN NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. Fine. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0880820144 . Includes Immigration of the Irish to New England by Thomas H. O'Connor, Sources of Irish-American Genealogy by Marie E. Daly, and The Kennedys of Massachusetts by Edward L. Galvin. Pictorial wraps. A mint copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FEATHERED SERPENT
|
|
|
Based on the Mayan legend of Kukulcan. Julian Escobar, a former Jesuit student, is believed to be the Mayan god Kukulcan. Now... read more
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395308518 . O'Dell captures all the magnificence and terror of the Mayan world and gives his readers once again a powerful and exciting story. A fine copy in a dust jacket with just a hint of wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROYAL CAPTIVE
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing. Very Good. 1987. Mass Market Paperbac. 0440141257 . 16mo . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE O'HARA GENERATION Twenty-Two Stories by the Master, Chosen from His First Nine Volumes 1935-1966
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good; Would be Fine but for diagonal cut out of top front fly.. (1969). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 494 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HIKER'S GUIDE TO FLORIDA
|
|
|
Guilford: Globe Pequot Press. Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. 1560441682 . Featuring more than 150 hikes and walks in the Sunshine State. Includes detailed maps, accurate information for every hike, and nearly 60 photos. . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
BEST CAT STORIES A Classic Collection of Cat Literature by 27 Outstanding Authors
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1992. Hardcover. 0517073919 . 4th Printing; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
NINE PLAYS BY EUGENE O'NEILL
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, clean, solid book. ; Thick 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 867 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BACK ROADS AMERICA A Portfolio of Her People
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine DJ. (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
COINS: THE BEGINNING COLLECTOR
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Slight wear to book edges; DJ has small tear . top near spine.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792454758 . Nice, clean solid book. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
COINS The Beginning Collector
|
|
|
NY: Mallard Press. As New in Very Good+ DJ; Very light wear to dust jacket.. 1992. Hardcover. 0792454758 . Photographs; 4to; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 13) |
MARYA A Life
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Fine DJ; Remainder stripe bottom edge.. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Printing; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
WITH MALICE TOWARD NONE The Life of Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Norwalk: Easton Press. Near Fine; No ribbon marker, otherwise a very fine copy.. 1988. Hardcover. Bound in full blue leather with gilt lettering and decorations, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Foreword by Gerald Ford. A very nice copy.; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 492 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ESSENCE OF SELF-DEFENSE
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. Near Fine; Owner's name front fly, otherwise a very nice copy.. 1979. Softcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
SUCCESSFUL YACHT RACING
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Blue boards are scuffed =; DJ has edge wear, . small nicks, chips; lightly soiled.. 1951. Hardcover. Book is basically tight and solid. ; B/W Photographs/Diagrams; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
ONCE UPON A SUMMER
|
|
|
Bethany House. Near Fine. 1981. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
LONG LIFE Essays and Other Writings
|
|
|
In 17 personal essays and 10 poems, Pulitzer Prizewinner Mary Oliver is, as always, deeply moved by the natural world. Along ... read more
Da Capo Press. Near Fine in Fine DJ; Remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise as new.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0306809958 . Very nice copy in like dust jacket. ; 0.72 x 8.8 x 5.82 Inches; 80 pages; A dazzling new collection of essays, poems, and prose poems by the best-selling author of <I>The Leaf and the Cloud</I> and <I>What Do We Know</I>. <P> "The gift of Oliver's poetry is that she communicates the beauty she finds in the world and makes it unforgettable... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
INGMAR BERGMAN: AN ARTIST'S JOURNEY On Stage, on Screen, in Print
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Publishing. As New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 1559702958 . Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
DANILOV THE VIOLINIST
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Small soil area first page; DJ has light edge . wear top corner otherwise Near Fine.. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 068804655X . 1st Printing; Tight, clean book. Translated by Antonia W. Bous. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



