Authors starting with O from Westside Stories
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Propagation of Gamma Quanta in Matter
|
|
|
New York, NY Pergamon Press, 1965. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities; former owner's bookplate at front free endpaper. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. 8vo. 222pp. Fold-out Graphs. Hardback: Lacks DJ. International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy, Division X: Reactor ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Terror on the Burren
|
|
|
Co. Clare Moinin, 1998.. First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression 8vo. 114pp. Translated from the Irish. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; faint crease near front hinge); binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.05
|
|
| 3) |
Return to Sagan
|
|
|
No Place of Publication provided La Mirada Press, 1994. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 690pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Hard Life
|
|
|
Flann O'Brien, one of the masters of Irish comic fiction, sets this farcical novel in turn-of-the-century Dublin--the same mi... read more
New York, NY Penguin Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; slightest spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint creasing to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 157 pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Leaving Las Vegas
|
|
|
A disturbing and poignant love story about a woman who embraces life and a man who rejects it.
New York, NY Grove Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 189pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.20
|
|
| 6) |
20 Innovative Electronics Projects for Your Home
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA Tab Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Print stated. First Ed; First Print stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows moderate wear to extremities; coffee staining at fore-edge; mild rubbing; binding square and secure; text clean. Shows light wear, but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 264pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 7) |
The Photographic Manual of Sexual Intercourse
|
|
|
New York, NY Pent-R Books, Inc, 1969. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing and very faint soiling. Not quite pristine, but very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 256pp. Introduction by Albert Ellis. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.80
|
|
| 8) |
Letters of Flannery O'Connor: The Habit of Being
|
|
|
O'Connor's letters, collected here, are immensely entertaining, as well as being profound examinations of her Catholic faith ... read more
New York, NY Random House: Vintage, 1980. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing stated. First Ed thus; First Printing stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to head of backstrip; moderate rubbing; crease near lower front corner; foxing at front endpaper & much less at rear endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 617 pp. Indexed. Edited by Sally Fitzgerald. Not... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
Sociology and the Study of Religion: Theory, Research, Interpretation
|
|
|
New York, NY Basic Books, 1970. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book no longer "pristine", but no noted defects; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; a couple of short, closed tears; faint but pervasive soiling at rear panel; sparse foxing at fore-edge; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 307pp. Not I... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 10) |
Portrait of Hampshire
|
|
|
London, UK Robert Hale and Company, 1979. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows a bit of crimping at head and heel of backstrip; minimal wear to other extremities; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ price clipped, else only a mild wrinkle at upper front corner tip; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 176pp. 24pp half tone p... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gwen O'Dowd: Grand Canyon Series
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland Kerlin Gallery, 1995. PBK: Heavy Cardstock Wraps. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint stain at upper rear panel; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. 36pp. Twelve Full Color Plates with Facing information; Biographical Information and Bibliography. Three-page Intr... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Instrument
|
|
|
New York, NY Bantam Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows significant spine lean; three creases at backstrip; pages have tanned a bit with age; minimal indications of former existence otherwise; binding secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 248pp. Mass Market Paperback. The Instrument is primarily focused on the character of Robert Yancey (Yank) Lucas, a playwright who has ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
Summoned: Poems
|
|
|
Columbia, MO University of Missouri Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Edition, but unstated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows slight discoloration; some very tiny tears; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; price unclipped. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 63pp. Winner of the 1976 Devins Award for Poetry. This celebrated p... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bride Who Ran Away
|
|
|
New York, NY Atheneum, 1988. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows faint evidence of shelving along bottom edge of boards; faint dust at top edge; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 249pp. Writing gracefully and sensitively, O'Hehir tel... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Heavenly World Series: Timeless Baseball Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY Carroll & Graf, 2002. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE WIFE OF THE AUTHOR, Edith Carlson O'Rourke. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows the slightest spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ ushows mild rubbing; tiny closed nick at heel of backstrip; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 16) |
Acts of Malice
|
|
|
New York, NY Random House: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHORS. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows sparse, faint foxing at outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of wear to extremities; the mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainde... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 17) |
Babylon
|
|
|
London, UK Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 215pp. 137 black & white Illustrations and Maps. Hardback with DJ. (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 18) |
Uncensored: Views & (Re)views
|
|
|
Joyce Carol Oates, who has always sharply differentiated serious writing from mere entertainment, writes about her likes (Wil... read more
New York HarperCollins/Ontario Review, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 370pp. So illuminating, personable, and prevalent is Oates' literary criticism, a reader might know and value her strictly as a clarion and companionable critic. She seems to have read everyt... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
My Sister, My Love: The Intimate Story of Skyler Rampike
|
|
|
In Joyce Carol Oates's grim gothic tale of upper class decadence, a bashful, traumatized teenager with "repetitive compulsion... read more
New York, NY Ecco Press, 2008. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the faintest crease at the upper rear corner tip [not visible from the exterior]; else flawless; price intact. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 562pp. Deckle Fore-edge. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Great World Religions: Beliefs, Practices and Histories (Part I - Overview: The Christian Religions and Religious Fundamentalism)
|
|
|
Springfield, VA The Teaching Company, 1996. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. Lectures by Robert Oden. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes. Five Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition and a 46-Page Course Guide in Excellent condition, housed in a Heavy Plastic Clamshell Case in Very Good Condition, showing a one-inch crack at the top of the back-strip, a little mild rubbing, and an area of mild wear at the outside edge of the rear portion of the case. Overall, Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




