Authors starting with O from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 282
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Matisse: Drawings from 1915 to 1951
|
|
|
New York: Helen Serger/La Boetie Inc., 1989 [24] pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Exhibition held at Helen Serger/La Boetie Inc., 26 October-16 December 1989. AS NEW.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Picasso: Pablo Ruiz Picasso: A Biography
|
|
|
Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art ... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976 Cloth, 511 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Small remainder mark/top edge, age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 3) |
Albert Camus of Europe and Africa
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970 116 pp., biblio., index; 19 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 xvii, 367 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. O'Brien offers a provocative analysis of the supreme symbol of American history and political culture and challenges the traditional ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
House of Splendid Isolation
|
|
|
McGreevy, an I.R.A. gunman fleeing from the police, encounters Josie O'Meara, a widow who lives in a remote farmhouse. McGree... read more
Harmondsworth: Plume Books; Penguin, 1995 232 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. . 7th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hardboiled America: The Lurid Years of Paperbacks
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981 Cloth, gilt, 144 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queen Emma and the Vikings: A History of Power, Love and Greed In Eleventh-Century England
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2005 264 pp., [4] pp of plates, illus. (chiefly col.), maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "A lively portrait of a tumultuous period replete with conflict and strife, political intrigue and shifting alliances, assassinations and coronations. Emma, one of England's most remarkable queens, made her mark on a nation beset by Viking raiders at the end of the Dark Ages, a period often neglected by conventional histo... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The State of Religion Atlas
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, 1993 1 atlas (126 pp.), col. illus., col. maps; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Social Prisms: Reflections on Everyday Myths and Paradoxes
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA: Pine Forge Press, 1999 Tight, clean copy.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Boss of Bosses: The Fall of the Godfather The FBI and Paul Castellano
|
|
|
An account of the life and crimes of Paul Catellano, boss of the Gambino crime family for more than ten years, by the FBI age... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991 364 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., index; 25 cm. SIGNED by Andris Kurins. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. . SIGNED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reimaging America: The Arts of Social Change
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, and Santa Cruz, CA: New Society Publishers, 1990 ix, 364 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
In Support of Liberty: European Paintings at the 1883 Pedestal Fund Art Loan Exhibition
|
|
|
Southampton, NY: Parrish Art Museum, 1986 208 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Exhibition held at the Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, New York, June 29-September 1, 1986, National Academy of Design, New York, September 18-December 7, 1986. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Maureen O'Brien, "European Paintings at the Pedestal Fund Art Loan Exhibition: An American Revolution in Taste"; Ronald Pisano, "William Merritt Chase: Innovator... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Landscape with Dragons: Christian and Pagan Imagination in Children's Literature
|
|
|
Quyon, Quebec: Northern River Press, 1994 72 pp., illus., biblio.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Z for Zachariah
|
|
|
Sixteen-year-old Ann Burden believes herself to be the only survivor of a nuclear war. Living on a surprisingly lush and fert... read more
New York: Collier Books; Macmillan, 1987 249 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Collier Books Edition." . First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Willa Cather: The Emerging Voice
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1988 xvi, 464 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Previous owner's signature/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Browning. Another copy available. "This is the first in-depth biography of Willa Cather in thirty years, and the first ever that fully integrates her life and work. The author of such classics as Death Comes to the Archbishop and O Pioneers! was a complex, passionate and gifted woman trying to forge... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Willa Cather: The Emerging Voice
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1988 xvi, 464 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "This is the first in-depth biography of Willa Cather in thirty years, and the first ever that fully integrates her life and work. The author of such classics as Death Comes to the Archbishop and O Pioneers! was a complex, passionate and gifted woman trying to forge a new kind of identity for herself as a woman and artist before there were adequate models for this k... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Awake the Giant: A History of the Missionary Cenacle Apostolate
|
|
|
Holy Trinity, AL: Missionary Cenacle Press, 1986 376 pp., bib. notes; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Triads. The Mafia of the Far East
|
|
|
London: Universal; W. H. Allen & Co., Ltd., 1978 189 pp., [8] pp. of plates; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Granny
|
|
|
THE GRANNY is the third volume in O'Carroll's Agnes Browne trilogy. In this ultimately sad last installment, Agnes has a new ... read more
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Plume, 2000 192 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "The New York Times Book Review praised Brendan O'Carroll's first novel, The Mammy, as 'Cheerful...as unpretentious and satisfying as a home-cooked meal...with a delicious dessert of an ending.' With the forthcoming second book in the trilogy, The Chisellers, and a movie about The Mammy (entitled Agnes Browne) on the horizon, the world is discovering O'Carroll's uniquely Irish blend of warmth and gritti... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rose and Crown
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1952 Cloth, 323 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, caps, tips. Browning. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket with light edgewear, price-clipped on front flap. A solid copy. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (83)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (282)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





