Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Collected Stories
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983. Sandy boards with black cloth spine, gold- stamping on spine, 1304pp., in a black dust jacket with title in sandy tone and author's name in green letters. Very faint mildew to spine, lower corners slightly bumped, stain on top and side edges in a price-clipped dust jacket with nicks at the ends of spine, black rubbed off in several spots on front cover. With fellow Irishman, Frank O'Connor, O'Faolain was one of the greatest practitioners of the short story form. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Selected Stories of Sean O'Faolain
O'Faolain, Sean

Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1978. Black boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 270pp., in a black printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at head of front cover near spine and resulting crease, rubbing to covers and spine. One of the masters of the short story, a contemporary of the great Irish writer Frank O'Connor. . ISBN: 0 316 63285 6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irish Lite... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) Tell Me a Riddle
Olsen, Tillie

New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Dark blue cloth, author's signature embossed on top board, gold-stamping to spine, lime green endpapers, 116pp., in a dark blue printed dust jacket. Minor fading of color at tail of boards where jacket failed to keep light out, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, sunning at head of flaps, tiny crease to rear flap. First hardcover edition of classic work originally published in 1961. Includes widely anthologized story, "I Stand Here Ironing." . ISBN: 0 440 0865... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Animal Farm
Orwell, George

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946. Green cloth boards with gold-stamping on spine, 118pp., in a black dust jacket with orange and black lettering within a white frame. Light mildew along tail of both boards, boards darkened, pon on ffe. Author's most famous political satire. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. English Literature, Political Satire. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) To Know a Woman
Oz, Amos

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1989. Purple paper boards, purple cloth spine with silver-stamping, 262pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration by Jaramillo. Faint glass ring on both boards, visible from an angle on top board, brown spattered stain to bottom board, trace of penciled notes mostly erased from rear free endpaper, in a dust jacket with very light soiling to covers. A retired Israeli secret service agent lives a numbing life of sameness near Tel Aviv, by the acclaimed a... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Black Box
Oz, Amos

THE BLACK BOX, Oz's novel of domestic strife, was a record-breaking best-seller in Israel when it was published there in Janu... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1987. Black paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 259pp., in a tan dust jacket with photo of cluster of trees amidst desert landscape. Crisp and clean, marred only by faint yellow stain on top edge near spine, in a dust jacket with streak of bleeding from cloth to inside spine. An Israeli woman is happily remarried yet obsessively attached to her former husband," by the former Israeli veteran of the 1967 and 1973 Arab-Israeli wars who is now ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) Bloodshed and Three Novellas
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Black paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge yellow, 178pp., in a blue printed dust jacket. Hint of fade to blue at head of spine, otherwise crisp and clean, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, sunning to head of rear cover and flaps. Third book by the author of The Messiah of Stockholm. . ISBN: 394 40126 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Literatu... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) The Cannibal Galaxy
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Black paper boards, title stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 162pp., in a black dust jacket with design like a galaxy. Clean and bright, but a pin head sized spot rubbed through at head of spine, in a rubbed dust jacket with vertical scratch on front cover, chip at head of front cover, curling at ends, small tear at upper corner and also at head of rear cover. Author's second novel tells the story of a school principal who feels he has... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Cannibal Galaxy
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Black paper boards, title stamped in silver on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 162pp., in a black dust jacket with pattern resembling stars in a galaxy. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. A survivor of the Holocaust teaches in a Midwest American school and finally realizes the influence he has had on his students, by the author of Levitation, The Shawl, Bloodshed and Three Novellas, etc. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTR... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) The Shawl
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Gray paper boards, rose cloth spine with silver-stamping, 70pp., in a light brown pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket. Author's much anthologized short story and novel published together for the first time, by the author of The Cannibal Galaxy, Levitation, Bloodshed and Three Novellas, etc. . ISBN: 0 394 57976 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
11) Levitation
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Lavender paper boards, title blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge yellow, 158pp., in a black printed dust jacket. Thin line of fading at very tail of boards, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to covers, sunning at head and tail of flaps, small area of bleeding from cloth near inside head of spine. Five stories by the author of The Cannibal Galaxy, Bloodshed, The Messiah of Stockholm, etc. . ISBN: 394 51413 0. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
12) The Puttermesser Papers
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Black paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with silver-stamping, 236pp., in a dust jacket with black and white photo of old building near subway station. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with rubbing to covers. A "female Don Quixote is transplanted in Manhattan" to become New York City's best ever mayor, by the acclaimed author of The Messiah of Stockholm, Levitation, etc. TRADE PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . IS... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) The Messiah of Stockholm
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Blue paper boards, author's name stamped in gold on top board, gray cloth spine with gold-stamping, 144pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of man flying with wings made of manuscripts. Bright and clean, but owner's inscription in black felt pen on ffe, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers and rear fold-over, sticker residue on front cover, nick at head of front cover near spine, small crease to rear flap. A man who was orphaned in WWII struggles with comic des... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Heir to the Glimmering World
Ozick, Cynthia

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004. Pale green paper boards, green paper spine with black-stamping, pale green endpapers, 310pp., in a silvery green dust jacket with illustration of small tree. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with slight rubbing to covers. A novel set in the Bronx in the 1930s where Europe's refugees have come to, by the author of The Puttermesser Papers, The Shawl, etc. . ISBN: 0 618 47049 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: