Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from The-Yoders

Bookseller: The-Yoders (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: The-Yoders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Silver Spooner
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. Inscribed Greetings from Darcy O'Brien with sunrise drawing, pencil markings top corner cover page, tight and crisp, mild shelf wear and fading to jacket small nick on rear, no remainder marks numbers 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on publishers page. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Prayer in Nursing: The Spirituality of Compassionate Caregiving
O'Brien, Mary Elizabeth

Prayer in Nursing: The Spirituality of Compassionate Caregiving
Stock photo.
Sudbury, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Jones & Bartlett Pub, 2003. like new except has mild underlining on 3 pages, no creases, very slight shelf wear, straight, tight, clean and crisp, no other marks. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) "Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye" Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy
O'Donnell, Kenneth P; Powers, David F; McCarthy, Joe

Little Brown & Company, 1972. Light wear, ends spotted, corners bent, edges worn, text crisp & clean. Jacket worn & torn.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Wild Animal Rescue!
O'Donoghue, Bryan

Dodd, Mead & Co. Pub., 1971. Blue cloth covers, gold lettering on spine. Typical library markings, pocket inside front cover. Text is crisp & clean, no other markings. Covers are in good shape, edges rubbed and ends of spine worn, corners bent. B&W photographs also. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sam Savitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) The Fallon Blood
O'Neal, Reagan; Jordan, Robert

In 1765, an Irishman makes his way to Charleston, South Carolina as an indentured servant. With luck and intelligence, Fallon... read more

Forge Books, a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Light edge wear to book & jacket, no marks, text crisp & clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Thunder in the Sun
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Ballantine Books, 1954. typical ex-library markings, dirty yellow/gold cover with black lettering, spine lean, page edges are speckled, 167+ pages, wear to edges, 1/2" slit on top rear at spine . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) The Bride Stealer
O'Rourke, Frank

William Morrow & Co., 1960. 59-11703 Typical ex-lib markings, text clean, a great reading copy. Orange covers with black lettering on spine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) JUST FOR THE RECORD
O'Shea, Shad

Cincinnati, Ohio: Positive Feedback Communications Press, 1993. A shocking expose of Americas multi-billion dollar music business, comprehensive, practical, uproariously funny! Has all original paperwork & Evatone record! Inscribed on title page: "Hi Mike: It was great talking with you today! I remember your dad with fond memories!" and on page opposite: "Mike: Good Luck Always Shad 12/4/95". Almost like new, except for light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Paperba... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Retold British Classics
Edited By Kathy Myers & Beth Obermiller

The Perfection Form Co., 1987. Binding is Cover Craft. Light cover rub, no marks, ends & corners bent, almost like new. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Clint Hanson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
10) Retold World Classics
Edited By Kathy Myers & Beth Obermiller

Retold World Classics
Stock photo.
The Perfection Form Co., 1987. Cover Craft cover. Almost like new, light shelf wear, ends & corners bent, no marks. 8 classics by Checkhov, Hans C Andersen, Leo Tolstoy, Guy de Maupassant, Nikolai Gogol, Victor Hugo & a portion of The Arabian Nights. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) Nightmare Creatures 64: Prima's Official Strategy Guide
Odom, Mel

Nightmare Creatures 64: Prima's Official Strategy Guide
Stock photo.
Rocklin, Cal: Prima Pub., 1998. has 1" x 1 1/4" bookstore sticker on cover, straight, tight, crisp and clean, no marks, mild shelf wear to edges. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) My Lord Barbarian
Offutt, Andrew J

Del Rey Book Pub By Ballantine, 1977. Spine & cover creased, text crisp & clean, light age discoloring.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Boris Vallejo. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) The Earth Remembers
Olan, Susan

TSR Inc. Pub, 1990. A one-of-a-kind Tex-Mex futuristic Western. Spine creased & tilted, covers & edges worn, no marks, text crisp & clean with light age discoloring. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by John & Laura Lakey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) New Values
Oldham, Mark

Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean, ends & corners bent. Jacket light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Lark Radio Singer
Olds, Helen Diehl

Julian Messner, 1949. Green cloth covers with white graphics on front & black lettering on spine. Typical ex-lib markings, spine marked, pocket torn from inside front cover, writing in pencil on front endpaper, ends & corners bent, text crisp & clean with light age discoloring, covers spotted. Good reading copy.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Wagstaff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Winds of Time
Oliver, Chad

Doubleday & Co. Pub., 1957. The visitors from outer space were trapped! They had slept for 15,000 years and it was a fantastic experience for Wes Chase to discover them on a fishing trip. Rust colored covers with black lettering on spine, light wear, ends worn & corners bent, no marks, text crisp & clean. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) The Faces of Danger
Olmsted, Lorena Ann

Airmont Pub., 1976. An Airmont Romance, R-8. Large Easy Reading Type. Light wear, marks on first page, text crisp & clean, sticker on front cover.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
18) To Trust A Stranger
Olmsted, Lorena Ann

Avalon Books Thomas Bouregy & Co., 1973. Typical ex-lib markings, front cover coming unhinged, jacket in original Plasti-Kleer cover taped to book, text clean, a great reading copy. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Tales of Time and Space
Edited By Ross R Olney

Golden Press Western Pub., 1977. Spine creased, edges worn, name inside cover, light age discoloring, text crips & clean. 8 stories by Arthur C Clarke, Keith Laumer, Jack Finney, Robert Silverberg, Poul Anderson, William Campbell Gault, Larry Sternig, Fredric Brown. . Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Harvey Kidder. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Painting Children in Watercolor
Olsen, Herb

Reinhold Pub. Corp., 1960. Covers worn & spotted, spine taped & faded, text good. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: