| 1) |
The Observer's Book of Geology
|
|
|
Warne, London, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Series No.10. 2nd reprint of edn. revised in 1971. Unmarked in glazed dw showing slight signs of usual browning. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01568.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.39)
|
|
| 2) |
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SEA AND SEA SHORE
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London, 1964. first reprint. Fine in only slightly worned dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01750.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.73)
|
|
| 3) |
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FLAGS
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London, 1966. revised edition. fine in slightly worned and torn dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01753.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.73)
|
|
| 4) |
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FLAGS
|
|
|
Frederick Warne, London, 1966. revised edition. good in badly damaged dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01754.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.32
($5.37)
|
|
| 5) |
THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1997. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 03399.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.59
($26.82)
|
|
| 6) |
THE HUNDRED DAYS
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1997. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 03400.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.59
($26.82)
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNKNOWN SHORE
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1996. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. As new condition. Original was 1959. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 03401.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.59
($26.82)
|
|
| 8) |
BLUE AT THE MIZZEN
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 03402.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.59
($26.82)
|
|
| 9) |
MEN-OF -WAR. Life in Nelson's Navy
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, New York, 1995. U.S. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. 95 pgs. Mint book and dw. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04637.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.61
($18.77)
|
|
| 10) |
The Road to Samarcand
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 255 pgs. Original publishers orange cloth with gilt title clean and crisp as is protected by . dustjacket which is slightly dulled with very slight shelf wear to edges. A very collectable copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts childrens Inventory No: 11314.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £295.47
($477.69)
|
|
| 11) |
The Yellow Admiral
|
|
|
Harper Collins, London, 1997. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper slightly browned else book and dustjacket in clean sound condition with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0002255619 Inventory No: 11662.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.02
($12.97)
|
|
| 12) |
Post Captain
|
|
|
In the second volume of Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series, Jack Aubrey escapes from a French prison and returns to Engl... read more
Harper Collins, London, 1998. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Originally published in 1972 by Collins. Dustjacket price clipped and one very short closed tear else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime GENERAL FICTION ISBN: 0002216574 Inventory No: 11665.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.49
($33.13)
|
|
| 13) |
THE COUNTRY GIRLS
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1981. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo,, 188 pgs. Dw lightly bumped at edges, book as new. {Originally published by Hutchinson in 1960} Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 07697.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.39)
|
|
| 14) |
DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOWS
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 340 pgs, frontis portrait. Lacks dw, covers slightly marked and faded. Slight tanning of paper else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography Inventory No: 07602.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.73)
|
|
| 15) |
FLIGHT OF THE STONE ANGEL
|
|
|
Arrow, London, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: DETECTIVE FICTION Inventory No: 08079.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.32
($5.37)
|
|
| 16) |
WORD MADE FLESH
|
|
|
No Exit Press, London, 1999. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 03772.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.56
($7.37)
|
|
| 17) |
Wireless
|
|
|
In the decaying New England factory town of Quinsigamond, an activist priest meets a grisly death inside his own cathedral. T... read more
Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine copy with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts ISBN: 0892965460 Inventory No: 594.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.46
($12.06)
|
|
| 18) |
AN IMPARTIAL AND CORRECT HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Particular Detail of the Naval and the Military Operations
|
|
|
John Low, New York, 1816. Third Edition Revised and Corrected. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Small 8vo, 336 pgs (lacks last page of index). Contemporary full calf binding, well worn. Contents marked and soiled but legible, half of pg 99/100 missing. Working copy. "A faithful record of the events produced during the contest. From it's commencement June 18 1812 to the Treaty of Peace, ratified at the City of Washington Feb 17 1815." Quantity Available: 1. Category: military HISTORY... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £57.92
($93.64)
|
|
| 19) |
Sporting Terriers. Their History, Training and Management
|
|
|
Hutchinson and Co, London, 1930. Early Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. No date [ Circa 1930] Small 8vo. 157 pgs. black and white illustrations. Red cloth binding with gilt title on spine in clean sound condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) Inventory No: 12021.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.10
($64.83)
|
|
| 20) |
THE MENACE OF JAPAN
|
|
|
The Paternoster Library, London, 1937. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. No date but pre 1940. 8vo. 288pgs. Book unmarked but lacks dw. " revelation of soul of modern Japan" .Shaw referred to it as a work of great importance. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HISTORY 20th Century Inventory No: 04649.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.44
($20.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (16)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (45)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

