Authors starting with O from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Bellefair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Margaret in Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1991. First Edition stated, plus complete number line. Tightly bound in wheat quarter-cloth over wheat boards with gilt lettering on spine and purple endpapers; 297 pages; very slight bumping to spine ends and bottom of rear board, else fine; pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has a touch of edge wrinkling; jacket now protected in clear, archival quality sleeve. On the vaudeville stage by the age of five, Margaret grows up in the theatre and eventually, t... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Queen Emma and the Vikings: A History of Power, Love, and Greed in 11th-century England
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 2005. A Fine/Fine copy of the First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in chocolate brown over mid-brown boards with gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers; xxi+264 pages including 3 pages of family trees, 13 pages of dramatis personae, index, select bibliography, notes, and chronology; 6 pages of colour plates; pictorial dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. . First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 16 cm... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Queen Emma and the Vikings: A History of Power, Love, and Greed in 11th-century England
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 2005. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in chocolate brown over mid-brown boards with gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers; xxi+264 pages including 3 pages of family trees, 13 pages of dramatis personae, index, select bibliography, notes, and chronology; 6 pages of colour plates; bumps to spine head and tail, a few spots to boards pictorial dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. . First Edition, First Printing... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Elizabeth Appleton
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press, 1963. First British Edition, First Printing in cherry red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; small bump at spine head; price-intact dust jacket, now protected in brodart, has slightest edge wear, light dust soiling on rear panel and light tanning of spine panel; 279 pp.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Imperiled America: A discussion of the complications forced upon the United States by the World War
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1916. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in olive green cloth with blind imprint lines on front and gilt lines and lettering on spine; 264 pp. including index; very slight wear to spine ends, front interior hinge surface-cracked, pages lightly tanned; no jacket. John Callan O'Laughlin, A.M., LL.D., had been Assistant Secretary of State, Secretary to the United States Commission to Japan, and a member of the American Society of International Law when he wr... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
We're History!: The 20Th-Century Survivor's Final Exam
|
|
|
A guide to historical trivia of the 20th-century, from Gallipoli to rollerblades.
New York: Fireside, 1998. 384 pp. Illustrations by Kelly O'Neill. Index. "Over 2000 creatively phrased questions in 17 themed chapters to sharpen your trivia skills & dust off your memory.". First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 7 1/2" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twenty Years A-Growing
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition, First Printing. Introductory note by E,M. Forster. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers; xii+323 pp.; boards faded and dust-soiled with slight edge wear; spine ends bumped and chipped with small tears; tightly bound but outside hinges starting; foxing to endpages and edges of text block but almost none on interior pages; previous owner's name and "31.8.33" written, small and neat, at the bottom of half-title page; no dust ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Film Addict's Archive: Poetry and Prose of the Cinema
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books / Hamish Hamilton, 1977. First Edition, First Printing in red boards with gilt lettering on spine; xii+212 pp.; frontispiece a collection of 9 small drawings of the editor made up as various characters; small bumps to spine head and tail, 3 shallow indentations and a raised bit on the surface of front board; dust jacket, price intact, has B&W photos on front and rear; dj has minor creasing around ends of folds and spine, and some shallow scratches; dj now protected in archival qua... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Lion, The Fox, and The Eagle: The Story of Generals and Justice in Yugoslavia and Rwanda
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2000. Tightly bound in forest green boards with metallic copper lettering on spine; slightest bump to spine bottom, else fine; 406 pages including name index, subject index, and source notes. Illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has a little edge wear and rubbing; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. From the flap: Carol Off explores the reasons for the failure of the peacekeeping missions in Sarajevo and Rwanda and the international community's at... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orpheus in America: Offenbach's Diary of his Journey in the New World
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1958. Translated from the French by Lander MacClintock. First British Edition, first printing, in light red cloth-covered boards with silver lettering and gilt decoration on spine; frontispiece drawing of Offenbach plus B&W drawings and photos throughout; 136 pp. including translator's note, reference and background notes, and bibliography; slightest bumps to spine ends and wear to bottom outside tips; pictorial dust jacket, price intact and now protected in brodart, ha... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handbook of Sociology
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1947. First British Edition, First Printing, Revised from the First American to include English data, remodelled text, and adjusted bibliography for English needs. Edited by Karl Mannheim of the London School of Economics. Forest green cloth with gilt lettering and crest on spine; xi+644 pp. + 12 pp. publisher's ads. Charts, graphs, and illustrations throughout; previous owner's name and year on front and rear free endpapers; small bumps to spine he... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
North/South Calling: an autobiography [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Fifth House in association with Novalis, 1987. Inscribed by author on first free endpaper. Apparent First Edition, in bright red with cream lettering on front and spine; x+175 pp.+16 pp. appendix; 16 pp. B&W photos; slightest bumps to spine ends; black dust jacket, with red lettering and B&W photo of author on front, has just a touch of edge wrinkling and is now protected in brodart. Autobiography of humanitarian Canadian priest.. Signed by Author. Apparent First Edi... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Man of Letters
|
|
|
Ottawa: Broadcasting for International Understanding, 1990. Apparent First Edition, in emerald green boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and forest green endpapers; viii+82 pp.; colour and B&W photographs; small bumps to spine ends; cream and dark green pictorial dust jacket has slight wrinkling at spine ends; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Letters written by Father Bob Ogle while on year-and-a-half study tour of the long-term effects of projects funded by Canadian no... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cities of the Flesh: Or the story of Roger de Montbrun
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books Inc., 1963. First U.S. Edition, First Printing, in bright emerald green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and red endpapers; top edge red; red, green, and cream pictorial dust jacket, now protected in an archival quality brodart cover, is price-clipped and has just a touch of edge wear and chipping at the points.. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ordeal by Battle
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1915. First Editio, bound in original dark teal cloth-covered boards with label containing title pasted on spine; fore- and bottom edges uncut; li+(1)+ 437 pages; label on spine faded and dust soiled, but a spare copy in as-new condition is loosely tucked in; cover faded in patches and spotted, spine slightly bubbled, shallow bumps to spine head and bottom; first and rear free endpapers tanned; fore- and bottom edges of text block untrimmed and darkened but pages ar... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Divisadero
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2007. True First Edition, winner of the 2007 Canadian Governor General's Award. A Fine copy tightly bound in black boards with bright copper lettering on spine; (5)+273+(4) pages. Illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has just a touch of wrinkle to the top rear panel; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Two copies. "... a multi-layered novel about passion, loss, and the unshakeable past, about the often discordant demands of family, love, ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Handwriting: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. An as-new, unread copy of this lovely book by one of the world's renowned writers in English today (The English Patient, In the Skin of a Lion, The Cinnamon Peeler, The Collected Works of Billy the Kid.) Black quarter cloth over speckled wheat-coloured boards with author's initials in gilt on front and gilt lettering on spine; top edge yellow. Pictorial dust jacket, price intact, now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve.. First U.S. Edition, First Printin... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flying Colours: The Toni Onley Story - SIGNED
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing, 2002. A beautiful, fine/fine copy of the First Edition, inscribed on the title page, : for xxxx best wishes Toni Onley. Tightly bound in brown boards with gilt lettering on spine and copen blue endpapers; 336 pages including index and chronology; frontispiece B&W photo of Onley painting in an acrtic setting, plus numerous B&W photos throughout plus a 16-page section of Onley's paintings on colour, two to a page. Dust jacket, with a wraparound col... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Biography Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kitchen Middens: Prehistoric Campsites [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co. Ltd., 1946. Signed First Edition, First Printing in scarlet cloth-covered boards with black lettering and drawings on front; small bumps at spine head and tail; 41 B&W illustrations - drawings and photographs; x + 126 pages, including index.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Farm
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1984. First Thus, later printing, 2002. Crisp, tight, clean, square, unmarked. The Folio Society's republished edition of Orwell's classic tale, lavishly illustrated throughout and on the cloth-covered boards, by Quentin Blake. This copy is unblemished, appears unread, and is contained in a peach-coloured slipcase with just a few small moisture spots and rubbing - surface only - on back panel. 104 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 8vo - over 7... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (18)Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












![North/South Calling: an autobiography [SIGNED] North/South Calling: an autobiography [SIGNED]](http://i.biblio.com/b/002s/36148002-0-s.jpg)





