cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose
O'Connor, Flannery; Sally and Robert Fitzgerald, ed.s

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1969]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Jacket price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Deutscher Sport Vorchau auf 1936
Obscherningkat, Feder von Herbert

[Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld] [Germany] [1934]. Very good; covers worn, some offsetting of cards onto opposite pages 1st ed wraps folio 92 pages Album with text and illustrations for 285 cigarette cards (all present). Covers the Summer Olympics of 1936. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) The British Empire in America. Containing the History of the Discovery, Settlement, Progress and State of the British Colonies.... (2 vols)
[Oldmixon, John]

NY: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket, as Issued. Facsimile of the 2nd edition of 1741, which was extensively revised from the 1st, of 1708. This is the only other edition in English, and it too was a small printing. Scarce. Howes 0-64 for the earlier editions. Top edges slightly dusty, small (1/8") spot on foredge of vol. 1.Cloth. Near Fine/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4)
[Oldmixon, john]

... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
5) Elgin's Mission ot China and Japan (vol 1 only, of 2)
Oliphant, Laurence

Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1970. Cloth, 8vo. New/New. A very well done reprint of "Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, in the years 1857, '58, '59. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Madagascar: An Historical and Descriptive Account of the Island and Its Former Dependencies (2 vols)
Oliver, Samuel Pasfield

London: Macmillan, 1886. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 2 vols. Very Good. 2 Frontispieces + 18 Maps. Unopened. Minor flecking to covers, light foxing to preliminary leaves, hinges cracked in volume 2, ownership blindstamps on title-pages. Contemporary calling cards of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Carr laid in. A massive compendium of information--historical, bibliographical, cartographical, and political. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
7) Tunes on a Barrel-Organ
Ommanney, Pansy

London: The Henslowe Press, No date (1926?). First edition. Black wrappers, 8vo, 47 pages + 4 leaves of ads. Good. White line across top of front wrapper, other white streaks on rear wrapper (apparently damping of some sort) which does not affect interior. Half-title and frontis portrait creased on upper corner. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1926. Not in OCLC. Very uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Jubal The Life and Times of General Jubal A. Early, C S A, Defender of the Lost Cause
Osborne, Charles C

Jubal The Life and Times of General Jubal A. Early, C S A, Defender of the Lost Cause
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, [NC]: Algonquin Books, 1992. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 560 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Richard Oswald's Memorandum
Oswald, Richard; W. Stitt Robinson, Jr., Ed

Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good. Prospectus laid in. On the folly of invading Virginia, the strategic importnace of Portsmouth, and the need for civilian control of the military. Written in 1781 by the British negotiator of the first American Treaty of Peace. Boards. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Plantation Cookery of Old Louisiana
Ott, Eleanor

New Orleans: Harmanson, Publisher, 1949. 3rd Ed.. Near Fine. Rear cover slightly soiled. ScarcePaperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Description of Pembrokeshire
Owen of Henllys, George; Dillwyn Miles, Ed

Llandysul, Wales, UK: Gomer Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ScarceCloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) State Rights in the Confederacy
Owsley, Frank Lawrence

Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1961. Reprint of the 1925 ed.. Cloth, 8vo, 290 pages. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: