Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (45)
With photos (25)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (92)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) The fortune of war
O'Brian, Patrick
No longer available
2) HMS Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

HMS Surprise
The third volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. On the Indian subcontinent, Captain Jack Aubrey and his ship, the "Surprise," fight for an unusually lavish treasure carried by a fleet of French ships. Meanwhile, the romance between the ship's surgeon, Stephen Maturin, and the impossible Diana Villiers takes an unfortunate turn.

Bath: Chivers Press. Fair in Fine dust jacket 2002. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the front endpaper and a sticker on the half-title page, but otherwise very clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£15.00 ($29.98)
3) The nutmeg of consolation
O'Brian, Patrick

The nutmeg of consolation
Bath: Chivers Press. Fair in Fine dust jacket 2002. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp and a small sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise very clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£9.00 ($17.99)
4) H.M.S. Surprise
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S. Surprise
The third volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. On the Indian subcontinent, Captain Jack Aubrey and his ship, the "Surprise," fight for an unusually lavish treasure carried by a fleet of French ships. Meanwhile, the romance between the ship's surgeon, Stephen Maturin, and the impossible Diana Villiers takes an unfortunate turn.

Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. 1st Edition Thus (Uniform edition); First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners and has a few short closed edge tears. A very decent copy of the third Aubrey & Maturin novel . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($199.85)
5) Tales for the Telling
O'Brien, Edna & Foreman, Michael

Pavilion. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Book of Irish folk and fairy tales, illustrated in colour by Michael Foreman. Larger format (11" x 8") . . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.99)
6) The Various Lives of Keats and Chapman & The Brother
O'Brien, Flann (Myles Na Gopaleen)

The Various Lives of Keats and Chapman & The Brother
Granada Publishing Ltd.. Very Good 1988. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine slightly creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. Nice edition of a much reprinted book, with a cover by Paul Sample (the cartoonist responsible for Ogri), and a preface by Benedict Kiely . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
7) Annie Lennox
O'Brien, Lucy

Sidgwick & Jackson. Fine 1992. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. larger format (9" x 6") paperback. Clean and tightly bound, no marks or damage. 214 pages, illustrated by 30 photos on plates. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
8) There are places I'll remember, volume 2 : the Beatles early venues in and around Merseyside & North Wales
O'Brien, Ray

There are places I'll remember, volume 2 : the Beatles early venues in and  around Merseyside & North Wales
Liverpool: Ray O'Brien. Fine 2003. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 80 pages, many illustrations in the text . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.99)
9) Going after Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

Going after Cacciato
Jonathan Cape. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First British Edition. Hardcover. Ex library book with the usual stamps and stickers, but generally clean, no pages missing, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
10) Oak Leaves and Lavender
O'Casey, Sean

Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is a little edge rubbed and has a small chip and short closed tear at the top of the spine, but is unclipped and looks good in a new melanex wrap. Book is very clean and has no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£7.50 ($14.99)
11) Feathers from the Green Crow, 1905-1925
O'Casey, Sean & Hogan, Robert (ed)

Feathers from the Green Crow, 1905-1925
Macmillan. Fair with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but text is clean and complete, in publishers binding of green cloth with gilt titles. xviii + 342 pages, portrait frontispiece, biographical notes . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






£8.00 ($15.99)
12) Skins
O'Connell, Catherine

Usa: Donald Fine US. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w an unmarked book in a bright unclipped wrapper. This authors first novel, a crime story introducing New York homicide detective Karen Levinson. First US edition, first printing, . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
13) The Stories of Frank O'Connor
O'Connor, Frank

The Stories of Frank O'Connor
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1953. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges and has some short (less than ½") closed tears, but no loss. x + 368 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£12.50 ($24.98)
14) The Eleventh Commandment
O'Connor, Jimmy

Guernsey: Seagull. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean and tightly bound, dustjacket is a little shelf worn, creased at bottom edge. Fascinating autobiography of an Irish thief and career criminal sentenced to be hanged for a crime he didn't commit. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
15) The art of systems thinking: essential skills for creativity and problem solving
O'Connor, Joseph & Ian McDermott

The art of systems thinking: essential skills for creativity and problem  solving
Thorsons. Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xx + 264 pages, illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, glossary, index ; 0.84 x 8.5 x 5.34 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($35.97)
16) Practical reliability engineering
O'Connor, P.D.T

Practical reliability engineering
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good 1985. Second Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xx + 398 pages, figures in the text, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.98)
17) Gould's Millions
O'Connor, Richard

Gould's Millions
USA: Ace Books. Good 1962. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, 2 booksellers' stamps on first page, but generally appears little used, no inscriptions. The story of the 'Napoleon of high finance' . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
18) The Yeats companion, with a biographical portrait
O'Connor, Ulick

The Yeats companion, with a biographical portrait
Mandarin. Fine 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
19) Economy and Community: economic and social history of pre-industrial England 1500-1700
O'Day, Rosemary

Economy and Community: economic and social history of pre-industrial  England 1500-1700
A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Fine 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 190 pages, sources, glossary, bibliography, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
20) Of Jade and Amber Caves
O'Dea, Marjory

Australia: Heinemann. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the edges. Map endpaper, text illustrations by Tim Bass. Childrens fantasy novel from an Australian poet. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations