Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Strangers Gaze Travels in County Clare 1534 - 1950
O Dalaigh,Brian, editor

Ennis: Clasp Press (1998). 8vo. vii, 370 pages, cloth; map endpapers; color and b & w illustrations; "four centuries of superb accounts of County Clare by visitors from Ireland, Britain, the continent, Australia and America;" very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) My Name is Not Angelica
O' Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co, (1989). 1st printing with 1 present in the number line; 8vo., cloth covered pictorial boards; a fictional account of the slave revolt of 1733 as told by a young female slave; very good in very good dust jacket.     ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Thunder Rolling in the Mountains
O Dell, Scott and Elizabith Hall

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (1992). 12mo., cloth backed boards;128pages; the defeat of the Nez Pez told through the eyes of the young daughter of Chief Joseph; Elizabeth Hall, O Dell's wife completed the manuscript after his death; inscribed by Hall; very good in very good dust jacket with two creases on front panel ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The White Palace
O,Neill, Mary,

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1966). 1st printing with 1 present in the number line; small 4to., pictorial cloth; illustrated by Caldecott Medalist Nonny Hogrogian; the story of Chinoo, a tiny salmon fingerling and his journey from the high mountain stream to the ocean; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Table" 1925-1958
O'Brian, John Lord

no publishing information. 8vo., stiff wraps, soft cover; anecdotes about some members of the Metropolitan Club; list of Club members; United States Embassy stamp on title page else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Hoover's Millions and how He Made Them
O'Brien, James J

NY: James J. O'Brien Publishing Co. (1932). Small 4to; blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 456 pages; black and white illustrations and documents; soiled, sunned and edgeworn boards with slightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) The Great and the Gracious on Millionaires' Row Lake George in its Glory
O'Brien, Kathryn E

Utica, NY: North Country Books (1994). Small 4to; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and pictorial endpapers; hardcover; 278 pages; black and white illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws in a similar quality pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Peter Pan Picture Book The Story simplified From Sir J. M. Barrie's Play
O'Connor, Daniel

NY: Macmillan 1926.. 16mo.; cloth; decorative endpapers; 4 color plates and b&w illustrations by Alice Woodward; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Marine Wetlands of Nassau and Suffolk Counties New York
O'Connor, Joel and Orville Terry

Stony Brook, NY: Marine Sciences Research Center, April, 1972. small 4to., stiff spiral wraps, 99 pages; softcover; black & white illustrations; lightly edgeworn else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Broadway Racketeers
O'Connor, John

NY: Horace Liveright, 1928. Small 8vo; pictorial blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; hardcover; 255 pages; sunned edgeworn covers with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Journey to Jericho
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co (1969).. Stated 1st edition; 8vo., pictorial cloth, illustrated by Caldecott winner Leonard Weisgard, a poor boy goes from a West Virginia mining town too a lumber camp in California, very good in very lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Child Care and Development
O'Donahoe, Marie

Boston: D. C. Heath and Co., 1943. 12mo., cloth backed stiff wraps with pictorial cover by Pelagie Doane; black & white and color llustrations by Corinne Malvern; chipped spine ends else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Gaelic Gourmet Recipes from Ireland's Best Hotels, Restaurants and Pubs
O'Mahoney, Connie

Boston, MA: Quinlan Press (1987). 8vo; pictorial spiral bound stiff cwraps; softcover; 108 pages; black and white illustrations; sunned and lightly soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The War-Whirl In Washington
O'Malley, Frank Ward and illustrated by Tony Sarg

NY: The Century Co., 1918. 1st edition; 12mo.; pictorial cloth covered boards, 298 pages; 16 b/w illustrations by Tony Sarg; a humorous look at Washington during WWI; slight foxing to endpapers, boards are very good in a poor edgeworn and chipped dust jacket with two large chips at spine. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Picture Story Of Alaska
O'Neill, Hester

NY: Junior Literary Guild and David McKay Co., 1951.. 4to., pictorial boards, illustrations by Ursula Koering, very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) The Bachelor Home Companion: A Practical Guide to Keeping House Like a Pig
O'Rourke, P. J

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press (1993). Stated 1st printing although the title had been published in paperback in 1987; 8vo., blue and silver decorative boards, hardcover; 147 pagesa very good clean tight copy in a very good dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Appletons' Home Books: Home Grounds
Oakey, Alexander

NY: D. Appleton And Company, 1881. First edition; small 8vo; decorative cloth covered boards, 119 pages, 10 pages advertisements; b/w illustrations; dusty edges and internal foxing else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Christopher Morley on Long Island: A Biographical Sketch
Oakley, Helen McK

Roslyn, New York: Christopher Morley Knothole Association, 1967. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 28 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; lightly sunned and edgeworn, else very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Guardians of the Whales The Quest to Study Whales in the Wild
Obee, Bruce and Graeme Ellis

Anchorage, AK: Alaska Northwest Books (1992). Small 4to; black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine; hardcover; 169 pages; color photographic illustrations; a very good clean tight copy in a very good color pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Paper Folding & Paper Sculpture
Ody, Kenneth

New York: Emerson Books (1967). 3rd printing; 8vo ., 174pages, cloth; "directions for making all constructions, in clear, detailed, and systematic manner". b&w illustrations; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: