Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from KingChamp Books

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) New English-Russian and Russian-English Dictionary (New Orthography)
O'Brien, M.A

NY: Dover Publications, 1944 344 pp. Russian-English section + 366 pp. English-Russian. A dual dictionary using the Roman alphabet. Sturdy and very clean, no markings. Front hinge starting to split, but binding still firm. With table of irregular verbs. . Possibly Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - 6.25 in Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
2) Marriott: The J. Willard Marriott Story
O'Brien, Robert

Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Co., 1987. 344 pp., with 16 pp. b&w photos. Diagonal crease on cover, rubbing along spine, moderately toned. Text clean. A biography of the hotel magnate.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.14
3) Great American Quilts
O'Brien, Sandra L

Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, 1987 143 pp., numerous color photos. Rubbed, lettering partly worn, small half-inch water stain along bottom edge of front cover, slight smudge on rear cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
4) Ride the Eagle
O'Donnelly, Kristina

Ride the Eagle
Stock photo.
Inverness, Florida: Rose International Publishing House, 2000 301 pp. Nearly new, tight, bright. Inscribed on title page" To...(x) May you live in love, light, laughter. Kristina O'Donnelly, Florida 2001." The previous owner is a member of a prominent newspaper family, giving this copy some significance as an association copy. A romance about Caroline and Lester, two labor negotiators going head to head in a New York newspaper strike but then falling in love. O'Donnelly also uses Vita Ven... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
5) Seasonal Guide to the Natural Year: A Month by Month Guide to Natural Events Florida With Georgia and Albama Coasts
O'Keefe, M. Timothy

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996 341 pp., b&w photos, maps. Nearly new, no spine creasing, tight, bright. No markings. A month by month exploration of the natural side of Florida and nearby coasts. Gives overview of various environmental challenges, plus detailed profiles of various species such as manatees, shad, coral reefs, gopher tortoises, lobsters, dolphins, etc.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. 8v0 -- 9 in. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
6) Give War a Chance
O'Rourke, P.J

Give War a Chance
Stock photo.
NY: Random House, 1993 233 pp. P.J. O'Rourke skewers liberals and others in this collection of satirical essays about modern wars, uprisings and other aspects on contemporary society.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J

NY: Vintage Books (Random House), 1992 233 pp. P.J. O'Rourke gives humorous commentary on modern society and government, skewering both liberals and conservatives.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995 341 pp. Light soil on cover. Binding firm, no markings. A collection of O'Rourke's humor writing over a 25-year period.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) The Daisy Chain: How Borrowed Billions Sank a Texas S&L
O'Shea, James

NY: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1991 351 pp., with index, 40 pp. of notes. Chicago Tribune economic correspondent writes with passion about the savings and loan collapse, dissecting the collapse of the Vernon S&L in Texas as an early case. He skewers Don Dixon's corrupt management that went unchecked in a deregulated business environment during the Reagan years.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
10) Climbing the Rainbow
Ogilvie, Lloyd J

Climbing the Rainbow
Stock photo.
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1993 188 pp. Nearly new, no creases on spine, no markings. An inspirational book addressing the issue of "why has God let me down?" The author is a former Presbyterian pastor in Hollywood and a U.S. Senate chaplain.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) The Way We Were: New England Then New England Now
Okrent, Daniel

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989 179 pp. on glossy stock. Corners lightly bumped. Price clipped. Slightly thumbed but still close to new, no markings. A 30-page introductory essay explains how the photography team approached the challenge of documenting New England's past and pairing it with its present. More than 100 pp. of b&w photos, mostly showing New Englanders in various work and leisure pursuits. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to -- 10 in Tall By 10 in Wide. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
12) A Taste of Red Onion
Olejar, Paul D

Moore Haven Florida: Rainbow Books, 1981 261 pp., Still close to new. Inscribed on title page to "Jen" by author, dated 1983. A former AP writer chronicles Slavic immigrant life in the coal country of western Pennsylvania. Olejar said it is based heavily on his family's experiences in the Hazelton, Pa., area.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
13) America By Land
Olmstead, Robert

America By Land
Stock photo.
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1997 238 pp. No creases, close to new, firm and clean, no markings. A road-trip novel about Ray and his cousin Juliet who ride a Harley through the West in search of a baby that Juliet gave up for adoption.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
14) Tales of Bygone New England
Opel, Frank, Ed

Secaucus, N.J.: Castle Books, 1988 479 pp. Small tear on dust jacket's front bottom edge. Otherwise nearly new, no markings. Anthology of articles taken from Harper's, New England Magazine, etc., describing various places and customs in New England, with numerous illustrations. Articles are from the 1880-1910 period. Titles include: "Lobsters and Lobster Pots," "Ten Days in Nantucket," Camps and Tramps About Ktaadn (sic)" and "The Building of Minot's Ledge Lighthous... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
15) Idol: Rock Hudson, The True Story of an American Film Hero
Oppenheimer, Jerry and Vitek, Jack

NY: Villard (Random House), 1986 273 pp., with 16 pp. glossy b&w photos, including Hudson's final public appearance, visibly ill, at a Doris Day news conference . Epilogue about the Christianson suit. Includes filmography. An unauthorized but sympathetic biography of Hudson, detailing his complex double life, his battle with AIDS and his final days.. Stated First Edition. Cloth & Boards. very good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
16) The Future is Now: The Significance of Precognition
Osborn, Arthur W

NY: University Books, 1961 254 pp. Slightly bumped, dj chipped lightly.No markings. An examination of prophetic dreams, premonitions and related ESP phenomena. Introd. by Eileen J. Garrett.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
17) Justifiable Homicide
Osterman, Mark

New Smyrna Beach, Florida: Luthers, 1982 282 pp., spine slanted and slightly creased, crease on lower corner of front cover, Binding firm, text fresh. Inside front cover inscribed "Best wishes, Mark Osterman." A novel about the tangled life of Detroit cop Jack Saunders and his desire for vengeance. This "Dirty Harry"-type novel was penned by a retired Detroit police officer skilled in diving work. In his acknowledgements, Osterman thanks brothers Gary and Alan Luther for helping him self... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
18) The Overstreet Comic Books Price Guide
Overstreet, Robert M

NY: Avon Books (Hearst), 1996 712 pp. Nearly new, with pre-publication marketing notice laid in. Slight rippling of corners. Binding strong, no markings. Overall, nearly new. 5.5 by 8.5-inch format. An encyclopedic guide to the comic book market, with historical notes, an annual report, many color illustrations of covers. . 26th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) Cry of the Kalahari : Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness
Owens, Mark and Delia

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 341 pp., with 32 pp. b&w photos. Front cover's upper corner creased, a few pages thumbed. No markings. An American couple recount their 1974 trip to the Kalahari Desert where they lived in rudimentary survival mode for seven years. observing wild animals close-up.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
20) Mission Possible: Achieving Outperformance in a Low-Return World
Oyster, Michael J

Mission Possible: Achieving Outperformance in a Low-Return World
Stock photo.
Chicago: Dearborn Trade Publishing, 2005 217 pp. New, with pre-publication press release laid in. Cover slightly curled. A guide for intermediate and advanced investors trying to beat the market. Relies heavily on price-earnings analysis. Oyster is a longtime analyst for Schaeffer's Investment Research and other firms.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 9 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: