Authors starting with O from Old Goat Books
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 221
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
An Illustrated History of Irish Songs and Music
|
|
|
London: Caxton, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Irish music in ancient myth and legend; medieval Irish music; traditional folk tales and legends; Irish music in the 20th century. Colour illustrations. Includes audio CD. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Assault on Tony's
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1996. 1st. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear. Clean, square boards and paper block./VG. Priceclipped. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo. Posthumously published novel by the author of Leaving Los Vegas. Five men are trapped for days inside a bar by race riots. Gritty, unsentimental and unapologetic. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rendezvous and other stories
|
|
|
Tales about men at odds with nature and themselves, from an author better known for his novels about life in the British Navy... read more
Norton, 1995. 1st pb. thus.. Softcover. NF.. Contemporary short stories written mostly in the 1950's, by the author of the Aubrey-Maturin nautical novels. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pablo Ruiz Picasso: A Biography
|
|
|
Patrick O'Brian, who is renowned for his novels about the English navy during the Napoleonic wars, is also an amateur of art ... read more
Norton, 1994. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear.. Outstanding biography of the artist, by the famous writer of the Aubrey-Maturin novels. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Far Side of the World
|
|
|
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more
New York: Norton, 2003. Softcover. NF.. no. 10th in the Aubrey and Maturin nautical series. Film tie-in cover. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Far Side of the World
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2003. Softcover. VG-. Spine saddled and creased.. no. Tenth of the Aubrey-Maturin nautical novels. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Master and Commander
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2002. Softcover. VG-. Spine saddled and creased, crease along front cover spine.. no. First of the Aubrey-Maturin nautical novels. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Master and Commander
|
|
|
Fontana, 1977. Softcover. VG-. Tears to spine heel, creases and rubbing.. First of the Aubrey-Maturin novels. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collected Short Stories
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Short fiction by the author of the Aubrey-Maturin nautical novels. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
|
|
|
Osgoode Society, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new. Tight binding./Fine.. Account of the 1804 shipwreck of the Speedy, where the accused, his jailer, the judge, the jury, the lawyers, all were lost. Also touches on the administration of justice for native people in Upper Canada, reasons for the disappearance of the vessel, and the role of the Governor. Maps, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
On the Eve of the Millennium
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1994. Softcover. NF.. no. Five essays on the future of Enlightenment values, based on the Massey Lectures. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
On the Eve of the Millennium
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Stain to back corner text. Marks to FFE.. no. Five essays on the future of Enlightenment values, based on the Massey Lectures. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Controversial examination of Jefferson, as man and icon, through the lens of the French Revolution. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Rites of Autumn
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1988. Softcover. NF.. no. A falconer's journey across the American West. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Down by the River
|
|
|
Edna O'Brien writes about young Mary, who becomes pregnant with her father's child in a rural Irish village. This small domes... read more
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. 1st US edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Novel set in her native Ireland. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Johnny I Hardly Knew You
|
|
|
Penguin, 1978. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. A woman murders her lover: her son's best friend. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
At Home in the Heart of Appalachia
|
|
|
New York, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Memoir and evocation of the 'real' Appalachia. Critical and sympathetic. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Into the Western Winds: Pioneer Boys Traveling the Overland Trails
|
|
|
Guilford/Helena: Twodot, 2003. Softcover. NF.. no. Traces the journeys of nine boys, partially from diary excerpts. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
In the Lake of the Woods
|
|
|
Penguin, 1995. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, remaindered.. no. When long-hidden secrets about the atrocities he committed in Vietnam come to light, a candidate for the U.S. Senate retreats with his wife to a lakeside cabin in northern Minnesota. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Should Have Got Off at Sydney Parade
|
|
|
Penguin, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Winner, Irish Book Award for Popular Fiction. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (154)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (221)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











