Authors starting with O from Pocket Garden Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Master And Commander
|
|
|
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Patrick O'Brian. Master and Commander. W.W. Norton & Co., Inc., 2003. 459 pp. First Edition. Movie tie-in cover showing Russell Crowe, fresh and new-looking. Binding square and tight. Slight crease on two outer corners. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dark Visions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Maxine O'Callaghan. Dark Visions. Tor Books, 1988. 346 pp. Clean, fresh copy with no major signs of wear. Slight rubbing/nicks along extremities of binding and outer edges. Cover is shiny and new-looking. Binding is square and tight, with no stress lines and no reader's crease along the spine. Pages show slight age-toning, but are clean and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾"... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Menus and Music-V1-Dinn/Dess Cas
|
|
|
Emeryville, CA: Menus and Music Productions, Inc., 1998. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Published. Sharon O'Connor. Menus and Music. Subtitled: A Menu Cookbook with a Musical Cassette for Dinner and Dessert. With music by the San Francisco String Quartet. Fine Plus condition. No cassette in book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Book of Kehls
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Christine Kehl O'Hagan. The Book of Kehls. St. Martin's Press, 2005. Stated First Edition. New copy, never read. In mint condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. P.J. O'Rourke. Parliament of Whores: A Lone Humorist Attempts to Explain the Entire U.S. Government. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. First Edition. 233 pp. Condition: Fine/Fine. Plain paper over blue boards; silver lettering on binding. Dust jacket is crisp and fresh-looking. Price is not clipped. Previous owner's name on front free-endpaper. Binding is very slightly cocked. Spine is nice and tight. Pages are... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sheltered Lives
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Charles Oberndorf. Sheltered Lives. Spectra, 1992. First Thus. Author's first book is a love story set in the context of a dark future of constant surveillance and concentration camps for victims of sexually transmitted diseases. Cover fresh and new-looking, with minimal wear: slight rubbing at extremities of binding and very minor edgewear. Binding square and tight; no stress lines... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Famished Road
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Winner of the 1991 Booker Prize for Fiction (sticker on front cover). First American edition in like new condition; looks unread. Dust jacket in near-perfect condition; very minor shelfwear to top of binding, and a small amount of sticker residue on back cover. All books are cleaned before shipping. Tight spine. Pages are clean, and unmarked; no writing, underlining, or highlighting. A fine collectible edition. S... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Review of Psychiatry
|
|
|
Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Brand-new, unread copy. Spine tight, pages crisp and clean. Dust jacket has some minor shelf wear. Book ships same or next business day.Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 9) |
Review of Psychiatry
|
|
|
Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. New and unread, first edition, first printing. Pristine, looks untouched. In mint condition, inside and outside. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Gold Cell
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Published. Sharon Olds. The Gold Cell. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1987. 90 pp. Near Fine condition. Front cover retains most of its freshness. Back cover is somewhat faded and slightly soiled in spots. Binding is square and very tight, but rubbed at top and bottom. Minor scuffing and edgewear. Pages white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Copies In Seconds: How A Lone Inventor And An Unknown Company Created The Biggest Communication Breakthrough Since Gutenberg--chester Carlson And The Birth Of Xerox
|
|
|
This corporate history and biographical study recounts the dream of inventor Chester Carlson and the long and difficult resea... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Published. David Owen. Copies in Seconds. Subtitled: Chester Carlson and the Birth of the Xerox Machine. First Trade Paper Edition, First Printing. 306 pp. In Fine Plus condition. Bright, crisp, unfaded cover. Binding is square and tight. Inside pages crisp, clean, and unmarked. Book includes black-and-white photo insert section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stepwives: 10 Steps to Help Ex-Wives and Stepmothers End the Struggle and Put the Kids First
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket As Issued. Lynne Oxhorn-Ringwood, Louise Oxhorn, and Marjorie Vego Krausz, Ed.D., M.F.T. Stepwives. Subtitled: 10 Steps To Help Ex-Wives and Stepmothers End the Struggle and Put the Kids First. Simon & Schuster, 2002. 270 pp. First Edition. Cover looks fresh and new. Binding is square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






