Authors starting with O from Top Notch books
Bookseller: Top Notch books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Top Notch books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1359
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
| 1) |
Disappearing Through the Skylight
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. The pages are soiled. The Dj is soiled and bumped.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
South Africa: An Economic Survey
|
|
|
South Africa: Barclays, Bank, 1968. The book is tight. Soft Cover: very slight bumping & wear on the corners & spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mystic Isles of the South Seas
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing, 1921 Light browning on pages.Cover is bumped with worn edges, 3 small water spots on front and darkened spine. Usual library markings. Book is cocked and shaky.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dental Radiography
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972. Cover is soiled, bumped, and has edgwear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. Signed in permanent ink by the previous owneron the fly page and has a name plate on the feb.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Machines
|
|
|
New York: Time Life - Books, 1964. Cover is faded, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Victor Book of the Symphony
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1941. Red Hard Cover. Blue & White DJ with glod Spine. D.J. has minor chipping and scuffing. Book plate inside front cover.Signed at bottom of "forward page" by Leopold Stokowski.with auto-pen. Book contains descriptions and analyses of nearly 300 orchestral works. It is not " written down" nor is it too technical for the musically untrained.. Fourth Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libr... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Sociology of Religion
|
|
|
New York: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1966. Cover is faded, lightly soiled, and has edgewear. Pages have permanent writing and underlining throughout. Signed on the feb by the previous owner.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
My Name is Not Angelica
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1989. Wraps are aging with edgewear. Pages clean with no markings. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thunderhead
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1943. The boards have wear. Bookplate of previous owner. Pages are secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Friend Flicka
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1941. Boards are scuffed with edgewear. Previous owner bookplate. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lakes, Peaks, and Prairies: Discovering the United States - Canada Border
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1984 Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Back Roads America - A Portfolio of Her People
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1980 Green pictorial H.B. DJ bumped @ spine & corners. Clean & tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Games of the Hangman
|
|
|
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Dj is bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Harry and Shellburt
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co, 1977. The cover is rubbed and chipped at the edges. The pages are very slightly soiled.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Abbey - Then and Now
|
|
|
Dublin: The Abbey Theatre , 1969. Wraps have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Illustrations in black & white. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Will Rogers: Ambassador of Good Will: Prince of Wit & Wisdom
|
|
|
Illinois: The John C Winston Co, 1935. Black stamped turquoise cloth over boards. Black stamped spine, Photos, biography, humor. Pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life Science Library-The Weather
|
|
|
NY: Time Incorporated, 1965. The book is very clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 18) |
Texas Public Schools: Standards and Activities of the Division of Supervision 1940-1941
|
|
|
Austin TX: State Department of Education, 1941. 291 pp. Wraps are very scuffed, dampstained and lightly chipped on edges. Faint, old dampstain along bottom pages edges. Text is clean with no markings, binding sound.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Behind The Dolphin Smile
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1988. Dj is worn, sunned, rubbed & stained. Cover is worn & sunned. Spine is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight. (Richard O'Barry -trainer of the tv star "Flipper" & animal dedication).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Commodore
|
|
|
Captain Jack Aubrey and the surgeon Stephen Maturin must sail to West Africa and confront slave traders. THE COMMODORE is the... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Wraps have slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (291)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (258)$5-10 (629)
$10-25 (420)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (862)Paperback (249)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (1071)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United States (1359)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

