Authors starting with O from Pogo's Place
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pogo's Place (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Pogo's Place x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Nurse in the Shadows
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 173 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Royal Red
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Printing. Cloth. 215 pages. Book is Very Good with discoloring to endpapers, foxing top edge, small stain (ink?) on lower, edge of back boards. Book is otherwise very tight and clean. Dustjacket has overall edge chips. Back is rubbed; now protected in mylar. Out-of-print. This story, discovered by the executor of Jack O'Brien's estate, was conceived by the author as carrying on the Silver Chief tradi... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story of American Toys : From the Puritans to the Present
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abbeville Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 0896599213 . Book is Very Good to Near Fine. Dustjacket has light wear at the spine, lightly aged; now protected in mylar. A wonderful look at American toys. There's bound to be one that you remember fondly! Packed full of color and black and white illustrations this volume comprehensively discusses the toys of each generation. Out of Print; Square 4to - 9.75" - 12" Tall; 252 pages... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Texas Sports Almanac, 1983
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good-. 1983. First Printing. 0878333347 . Softcover book appears never read but has light shelfwear to the wraps and last 3 pages; bookstore stamp inside the front cover. "The all inclusive, all sports, all stats high school to pro, sports book." Packed full of statistics, black and white photos and some, very, brief biographies. A nice addition to your reference shelf. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Life and Death, by Alexandra Canarsie
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 1561452645 . Fine new book in like dustjacket. No remainder marks.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Texas League : A Century of Baseball
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0890156093 . New book in Fine condition. Many black and white photographs. Statistics.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 389 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Japanese Oligarchy And The Russo-japanese War
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231034040 . Very Good book in a slightly edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket; now protected in mylar. ; Studies of the East Asian Institute; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Official Intercollegiate Football Guide, 1938
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Sports Publishing Co.. Fair. 1938. First Edition. Softcover. Includes the 80 page separately bound, detachable NCAA rules. Cover illustration: Princeton at Chicago Stagg Field, October 16, 1937. Book cover has been wet and is damaged. Last 100 pages are "wavy" from dampness but are totally legible. Binding is sound. ; 12mo 7" - 7.5" tall; 292 pages . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Prairie Rails
|
|
|
Mcmillan Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0934228027 . Near Fine book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. 168 pages packed full of black and white photographs. ; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Which Way, Geta?
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Nelson Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Pictorial Hardcover. Pictorial cover book with beautiful linen texture paper has the most minute shelfwear - else Near Fine. Dustjacket has corner and edgewear; now protected in mylar. Thin square book is unpaginated. Publishers review slip laid in. Written for children ages 4 - 8 but a treat for kids of all ages.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Country Faith and Fate: Churches and Cemeteries of East Texas
|
|
|
Mt. Pleasant, TX, USA: Thompson and Sons. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0962730424 . Very Good book appears unread but has very light shelfwear to the wraps. Collection of articles authored by the Northeast Texas Writers Organization. Focus is local history of small communities in East Texas. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Great Moments in Auto Racing
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House Children's Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Pictorial Hardcover. 0394827635 . Pictorial cover book has light wear to the boards, slightly age-toned paper - else Very Good+. Packed full of the stories of the legends of racing as well as many classic black and white photos, this book is a treasure for any young race fan.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
60 Years of the Oscar
|
|
|
New York, NY: Abbeville Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0896599523 . Book is Near Fine with Near Fine Dustjacket. Over 600 black and white and color illustrations. This is a presentation copy from the 1992 president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Karl Malden. Paperclipped to the front free endpaper is a letter on Academy stationery addressed to an Academy Guest thanking the recipient for support of the Center for Motion Picture Study and t... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shi, The Story Teller
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Powell & White. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Book is Very Good with minor foxing. Very unusual colored boards with wear at the corners; owner's name stamped on front endpaper. Dustjacket is a printed kraft paper with wear at all corners, top of the spine. Now protected in mylar. Five black and white photographs. The life and work of Shi Kwei-piao, Chinese Story-teller and Pastor. The author was an American medical missionary in China. 228 pages. ; 12mo ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Guide to the Processed Manuscripts of the Tennessee Historical Society
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Tennessee State Library and Archives. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Cloth. Near Fine copy. 70 pages.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















