Authors starting with O from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art x
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE HARRISBURG 7 AND THE NEW CATHOLIC LEFT
|
|
|
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1972.. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Red cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wars in Vietnam 1954-1980 (New Enlarged Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1981. 246 pages. Book a little rubbed on edges. Dustjacket is lightly chipped at corners, top/bottom of spine; smudges and toning on back white cover. In mylar cover. The original edition ended at 1973, this edition has two new chapters.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
TREASON'S HARBOUR
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1983. 320 pages. The first printing of the first British edition of this nautical fiction classic. This ninth novel in the Aubrey/Maturin series is one of the more scarce titles in that series. The book is clean, bright, and tight with some rubbing and minor residue from the removal of a bookplate on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light toning of the white areas; price-clipped, and a shadow of the substitute price label is present at the clipped corner... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 4) |
MASTER AND COMMANDER
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1969. 384 pages. The first printing of the true first edition of this nautical fiction classic (the first British edition was published in 1970). This first novel in the Aubrey/Maturin series is one of the more scarce titles in that series. The book is clean and tight with minor color rubbing at the corners of the cover; on the front free endpaper there is a hint of residue from removal of an earlier owner's bookplate. The price-clipped dust jacke... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 5) |
A FANATIC HEART: SELECTED STORIES
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1984. 461 pages. The true first edition and signed by O'Brien. Beautifully bound in full light-brown leather decorated in gilt. Letter from publisher laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New. Illus. by Judy Pedersen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
A FANATIC HEART: SELECTED STORIES
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1984. 461 pages. The true first edition and signed by O'Brien. Beautifully bound in full light-brown leather decorated in gilt.. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New. Illus. by Judy Pedersen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
A PAGAN PLACE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 234 Pages. An attractive copy. Light sunning to top and bottom edge of front and rear covers and head of spine. Jacket has bumping to top edges of front and rear flaps, head and foot of spine. Bottom hinges of front and rear covers. Much nicer than it sounds with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. First US Edition.. First US Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE LOVE OBJECT
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 172 Pages. A very attractive copy with sunning to top edge of front cover and head of spine. Foxing to page edges. Very minor foxing to front pastedown end paper. Jacket has minor foxing to top edge of the front and rear covers and front and back flap. Bumping to foot of spine and front covers bottom edge. A very tight copy and much nicer than it sounds with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. First US Edition.. First US Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF THE SUN, NEW YORK: 1833-1928
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1928. xviii, 305 pages. Minor rub wear at spine and corners; Light foxing at edges of endpapers and all-edges.. Second Edition. 3/4 Leather Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE IDEA OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH 1920-1941
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979 xvii, 273 pages. There is the faintest of foxing to all-edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
TOMCAT IN LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Broadway, 1998. 347 pages with library stamp inside. 1st Edition. Vg Trade Pb. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE THINGS THEY CARRIED
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990 (14), 273 pages. The first printing of the Canadian edition of O'Brien's acclaimed collection of Vietnam War stories. Signed without inscription by O'Brien on the title page. Book is clean and tight in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Miniatures in the XVIIIth and XIXth Centuries: An Historical and Descriptive Record
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1951 198 pages, +136 plates. Several miniatures are reproduced in black and white in the plates. The text includes a short overview of miniatures-but mostly given over to a list of artists included, along with some biographical information on each. Book is bumped at corners and sunned; page edges and endpapers are foxed. Plates are clean and bright. . INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 14) |
OPERATIONAL FEATURES OF THE LANGLEY LUNAR LANDING
|
|
|
Virginia: NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), 1967 III, 36 pages. NASA Technical Note TN D-3828 describing the design features of the Langley lunar landing research facility. "Operational procedures and results of a typical flight test are discussed to show the manner in which the facility is utilized." "Some of the operational characteristics of the servocontrolled systems which produce the simulated lunar gravitational field are illustrated." Photographs and ill... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE REGISTER OF NEW NETHERLAND 1626-1674
|
|
|
Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 1998 xx, 198 pages. Originally published 1865.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
WIRELESS
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. 402 pages. 1st Edition. Vg Trade Pb. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EDGE OF SADNESS
|
|
|
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978. 459 pages. Pulitzer prize 1962. Beautiful satin endpapers; decorated dark green leather binding is gilt on front, back, & spine and all-edges are gilt. A hint of very faint foxing near upper edge of sevral pages.. First Edition Thus. Leather Binding Dark Green. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Robert Heindel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
"The Heart of the Park," in PARTISAN REVIEW, Volume XVI, Number 2 (February 1949)
|
|
|
New York: Added Enterprises, 1949 First appearance of this Flannery O'Conner short story. This issue also includes 5 poems by e. e. cummings. The magazine is clean and tight with a darkened spine and light staining at edges of covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lavigerie in Tunisia: The Interplay of Imperialist and Missionary
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1979. xvii, 300 pages. Very lightly bumped corners.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
DRAGON'S CLAW
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1978. 318 pages. 1st U.S. Ed. White Bds.. Vg+/Vg+. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

