cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Irish Wake Amusements
O Suilleabhain, Sean

Cork, Ireland: Mercier, 1967. (reprint, 1969). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior and owner's name on first free page. "the wake as an institution, but also for the many features of old-time wakes which seem so strange to our modern ideas of behaviors and decorum…" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
2) The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick

The Hundred Days
The British Navy is faced with Napoleon's escape from Elba and the "hundred days" until his final defeat at Waterloo in mid-1... read more

NY: Norton, 1998. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! Aubrey and Maturin "must at all costs intercept...a shipment of gold ingots...The fate of Europe hinges on their desperate mission." ISBN: 0393046745.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) The Hundred Days + Blue at the Mizzen
O'Brian, Patrick

Random House Audio Books. Audio Book. VERY GOOD. 2 cassettes (approx. 3 hours) in clean, square slip case + 3 cassettes (0375408762) in still-shrink-wrapped package (approx. 5 hours). Abridgements approved by author. Read by Robert Hardy + Tim Pigott-Smith. Napoleon escapes from Elba + Napoleon has been defeated at Waterloo. ISBN: 0375405216.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Zee & Co
O'Brien, Edna

Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1971. (1975 reprint). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Faint edgewear, 1 creased corner, bookstore stamp. Motion picture edition with cover photo of Elizabeth Taylor. "Zee, the wife who broke all the rules; Robert, the husband who made them up as he went along; Stella, the mistress who tried to keep them..." ISBN: 0140033254.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Values in Conflict: an Interdisciplinary Approach
O'Callaghan, Phyllis (Ed)

Values in Conflict: an Interdisciplinary Approach
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1997. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! Explores differences in teaching a subject as part of an interdisciplinary or liberal studies program. ISBN: 0761808205.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
6) Angel bird
O'Connell, Sanjida

Angel bird
Stock photo.
London, UK: Black Swan/Transworld, 1998. (1st British). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, pages slightly yellowed, clean, slight tilt. "Neil, a zoologist, goes to Northern Ireland under the pretext of studying magpies. What he's research, in fact, is nothing less than the science of free will, the genetics of fate and destiny." ISBN: 0552997129.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
7) The Black Tier
O'Connor, Patrick 

Berkley Highland (#F1297), 1969. (4th edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
8) Back Roads
O'Dell, Tawni

Back Roads
Stock photo.
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his mur... read more

NY: viking/Penguin, 1999. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Oprah's Book Club. Harley Altmyer is marooned in the PA backwoods caring for his three beloved but unruly younger sisters-- an orphan with the responsibilities of an adult and the fiery, aggressive libido of a teenager. ISBN: 0670894184.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.35
9) Dial 577 R-A-P-E
O'Donnell, Lillian 

NY: Bantam, 1976. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Policewoman Norah Mulcahey takes it personally when a neighbor is raped. Bookstore stamp, spine creased and yellowed.  ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.29
10) Child Abuse Lasts a Lifetime
O'Grady, Michael C

NY: Privately Published, 2001. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread but has sticker remnants. Part 1 -"the story of 12 years in a abusive foster home, in the voice of the distressed child. Part 2 -told in Michael's adult voice at the age of 59 takes the reader through the psychological aftermath of an abused childhood ISBN: 0971243808.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) Disarmed & Dangerous: The radical Life and Times of Daniel and Philip Berrigan. Brothes in Religious Faith and Civil disobedience
Polner & O'Grady

A journalistic and largely biographical account of the prominent Catholic war-resisters and political activists whose charism... read more

Boulder, CO: Westview/HarperCollins, 1998. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight corner wear and crease on back cover. "What transformed Daniel and Philip Berrigan from conventional Roman Catholic priests into 'holy outlaws'…and how did they evolve from their traditionally pious, second-generation immigrant beginnings to become the most famous (some would say notorious) religious rebels of their day?" 434 pages, 9-1/8x6-1/8" (23.3x15.3mm). ISBN: 0813334497.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
12) The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John 

NY: Bantam , 1965. (4th printing). Paperback. GOOD. "an unforgettable portrait of the obsessions, loves, hopes and fears of men and women who appear outwardly respectable." Light soil and edgewear. 1 crease each on covers and spine. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.82
13) Le fils d'Adam Wyngate (The Son of Adam Wyngate)
O'Hara, Mary

France: Calmann-Levy, 1973. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.96
14) The Giant Book of Mazes
O'Hare, Jeffrey A

Honesdale, PA: Boyd Mills Press, 1997. (6th printing). Glossy Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! "Over 50 fun-filled, full-color labyrinths designed to boggle even the best puzzlers." 72 pages (10.75x8.5") ISBN: 1563976757.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) Framemaker 5.5.6 for Dummies
O'Keefe, Sarah

Framemaker 5.5.6 for Dummies
Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1999. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, including disc with unbroken seal. "CD with tryout version and more." "How to create technical manuals, research reports, and other long, complex documents -without spending a fortune on training." ISBN: 0764506374.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
16) Creating Opportunity: Reducing Poverty Through economic Development
O'Neill, Hugh

Washington, DC: Council of State Planing Agencies, 1985. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slight yellowing, clean, bumped, flared corners. "paradoxically, poverty increasingly seems immune to the effects of economic growth. Rather than alleviating the problem, the recovery simply increases the inequality if income and earnings between America's affluent households and its poor." ISBN: 0934842418.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) The Devil's Footprint
O'Reilly, Victor

The Devil's Footprint
Stock photo.
Hugo Fitzduane is at it again, this time battling with Japanese terrorists who have kidnapped his pregnant wife and threaten ... read more

NY: Putnam, 1997. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. " O'Reilly brings his "modern Odysseus" to the US for his most thrilling - and dangerous - adventure yet. "Tight, bright, a little soil to exterior, curled. Bumped corners and light edgewear. ISBN: 0399141375.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Swift Runner
O'Rourke, Frank

The Swift Runner
NY: Bantam, 1972. Paperback. VERY GOOD_. Tight, bright, clean interior, yellowed exterior with stain on back, square. "A grand and glorious novel of the vanished American West." "Doc was the best horse thief in the West...and now he was out of jail and ready for delicious revenge, riding alongside some of the most unlikely criminals the West had ever seen..." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Eight Little Civics Lessons from the Early Days of the George W. Bush Administration
O'Rourke, P.J

Eight Little Civics Lessons from the Early Days of the George W. Bush Administration
Washington, DC: Cato Institute, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Originally given as gift to donors to the Cato Institute. Originally published in Rolling Stone. Staple bound. 40 pages. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. "Politics is a game...The game has rules. And, in politics, the first rule is that you're allowed to cheat." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
20) Guide to Competitive Driving (Modern Sports Car Series)
O'Shea, Paul

NY: Sports Car Press, 1958. (2nd printing). Paperback. FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint edgewear. Rubbing to top & bottom of spine and on front cover by spine hinge. The author took more 1st places and scored more point that any other sports car racer in 1955 & 1956. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.21


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: