Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) NO CASUAL TRESPASS
O BROIN, (Padraig) [pseud. of J. Patrick Byrne, 1908 - ]

No place [Toronto]: Clo Chluain Tairbh, 1967.. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [10], (113), [5] pp. Text paper lightly toned, else fine. Very lightly tanned spine has rubbing to head of spine and to flap folds; 1/4 inch tear to rear panel; VG+ otherwise. Poetry. Clontarf Press.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
2) THE GHOST HORSE OF THE MOUNTIES
O HUIGIN, (Sean)

Windsor, Ontario: Black Moss Press, 1983.. First edition. 8vo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Minor rubbing to spine folds, else fine. Illustrations by Phil McLeod. A story in verse about the early days of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, based on a true incident. Written for young er readers.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
3) IN THE AFFIRMATIVE
OAKES, (Philip)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. Plain grey card covers, hand lettered in ink on spine. [4], 43 pp. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. A scarce advance uncorrected proof of this book of poetry by one of the "Movement" poets.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
4) A SALUTE TO THE GREAT McCARTHY
OAKLEY, Barry

Melbourne: Heinemann Australia, 1970. Octavo, black boards. Pp (iv), 198. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine in fine jacket. Australian author’s second novel, a story of Australian Rules Football, basis of the Australian film "The Great McCarthy".. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
5) HAUNTED GROUND and Other Poems. With Illustrations by the author
OAKLEY, (Michael)

[England]: The Kemble Press-Belmont Abbey School, 1955. Green cloth gilt lettered. [6], (33) pp. #282 of an edition of 500 copies.Title page printed in green and black. Spine sunned, and a bit frayed at head; sunning and light spotting to covers; free endpapers a little tanned from binding; some slight separations at gutters in text; else a good, sound copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Robin Corner, with the regards of the author. Michael Oakley". Beneath which is a holo... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.08
6) BLONDIE
OATES, (Joyce Carol)

NY: Ecco Press, (copyright 1999).. First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY in glossy pictorial card covers. Small soft bruise to lower outer corners of last 50 pages small crease to corner of rear cover, else a fine copy of this bulky (738 pp) novel about Marilyn Monroe. Projected public ation date was April, 2000.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
7) THE COLLECTOR OF HEARTS. New Tales of the Grotesque
OATES, (Joyce Carol)

(NY): Dutton, (1998).. First printing. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple signature to title page). 27 short stories of gothic horror.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
8) EXPENSIVE PEOPLE
OATES, (Joyce Carol)

NY: Vanguard, (1968).. First edition. 8vo, orange cloth, gold endpapers, yellow topstain. Fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a Toronto TV and radio thingie "To______ with best wishes Joyce Carol Oates". Author's 5th book and 3rd collection of short stories.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.90
9) BEASTS
OATES, (Joyce Carol)

NY: Carroll & Graf, (2002).. First printing. 12mo, hardcover, black & cream boards. Covers have a small bruise to lower outer corners, else fine in fine jacket. "A startling, suspenseful tale" set on a New England college campus in the 70s. Drugs, debauchery, and more.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
10) YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS
OATES, (Joyce Carol)

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987.. Limited edition, privately printed and signed by the author, containing an introduction by Oates not in the trade edition. Full dark green leather, raised bands on spine, decorated and lettered in gilt, [xx), 436, [1] pp, double page frontis (by Milt Kobayashi), marbled endpapers, gilt edges, ribbon marker. A fine copy, no owner marks.. Signed by Author.. First of this edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.75
11) PLAGIARIZED MATERIAL by Fernandes. "Translated" by Joyce Carol Oates
OATES, Joyce Carol

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. [16] pp, unpaged, stapled in self-wrappers. Fine copy. A short story issued as Sparrow 19, April 1974.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
12) FIRST LIGHT: A Magical Journey
O’BISO, Carol

New York: Paragon House, 1989. Octavo, cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. American art curator’s experiences in New Zealand and her encounter with Maori beliefs about their ancestral treasures.. First US edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
13) NIGHT OF THE AUK. A Free Prose Play
OBOLER, (Arch)

NY: Horizon, 1958.. First edition. Cloth & boards. Text paper lightly yellowed, else fine, no names. Black dust jacket is worn, with a large chip to upper inner corner of front panel, head of spine; spine a bit age-darkened, sunned; dust soiling and small chip to rear panel; two inch tear to front panel. A play about the first manned lunar flight.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
14) HOUSE ON FIRE
OBOLER, (Arch)

No place: Bartholomew House, (1969).. First edition. Black boards. Fine copy. Black jacket lightly rubbed to spine tips, sunning to orange portion of spine, else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a former Broadway actress from Toronto. First novel of this Peabody Award-winning playwright & director for radio and film. Seems to be a horror novel. "But Mark and Shirley had not forgotten Grandma's rituals, her secret little fun-and-games sessions in the gloomy seaside house. Indeed, the party that ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
15) H.M.S. SURPRISE
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

H.M.S. SURPRISE
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1973).. First US edition. Blue cloth. Tape stains to free endpapers and to rear pastedown; one very small and not very noticable tape mark to front cover; light sunning to spine tips with a tiny nick to head of spine; covers a wee bit bowed; fine otherwise, no previous owner names. Jacket has nicks and a bit of rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; three internal tape stains, only one of which shows externally (to the rear flap); else fine, still quite attactive, colours bright, n... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $252.66
16) THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

NY: Norton, (1996).. First printing (UK ed. 1997). Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket softly creased to lower edge of rear panel, else fine. Aubrey / Maturin #18.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
17) THE GOLDEN OCEAN
O'BRIAN, Patrick

New York: Norton, 1994. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Jacket has small corner crease to front flap; slight surface scratches to panels visible only at the right angle of light; else fine. This was the first nautical novel O'Brian wrote, preceding the Aubrey / Maturin series. The 1956 UK first is a scarce and rather costly book.. First US printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
18) THE UNKNOWN SHORE
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

NY: Norton, (1995).. First US printing (UK first was in 1959). Cloth and boards. Small faint spots to page edges, tiny spot to front inner hinge, else fine. Jacket has light rubbing and surface scratches to panels, noticable only at the right angle of light, else fine, flap price intact. His 2nd nautical novel, preceding the Aubrey / Maturin series. The 1959 UK first is a scarce and rather costly book.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
19) BLUE AT THE MIZZEN
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

BLUE AT THE MIZZEN
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins, (1999).. First edition of the last Aubrey / Maturin nautical novel. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue boards. ISBN 0002259591. Small soft creases to foot of spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has soft creases at foot of spine; publisher's sticker to fr ont panel; else fine, flap price intact.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
20) DESOLATION ISLAND
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)

DESOLATION ISLAND
Stock photo.
London: Collins, 1978. Grey boards. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has a bit of bubbling to the surface lamination at top edge of front panel, else fine and bright, no spine sunning. A nice copy of the 5th Aubrey / Maturin novel.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $462.00


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (31)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (256)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: