cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Islandman
O CROHAN, Tomas

Dublin:: Talbot Press Limited,. Very Good. 1934. Hardcover. Translated from the Irish, with an introduction, by Robin Flower. Eight duotone photographs. First edition thus. Faded along the spine, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Theatre in Ireland
O HAODHA, Micheal

Oxford:: Basil Blackwell,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0631148302 . Part of the Drama and Theatre Studies series. First edition. Fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Religion in Exile: A Spiritual Homecoming
O MURCHU, Diarmuid

Religion in Exile:  A Spiritual Homecoming
Stock photo.
NY: Crossroad Publishing Company. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 0824518411 . First printing (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Rethinking Geopolitics
O TUATHAIL, Gearoid and DALBY, Simon (editors)

Rethinking Geopolitics
Stock photo.
NY:: Routledge,. Near Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 0415172500 . First edition. Scraped at one of the upper corners, else near fine in printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Knight and His Armour
OAKESHOTT, R. Ewart

London:: Lutterworth Press,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Third impression. Boards are a bit splayed, abrasion to rear free endpaper, else good in a good (rubbing to rear panel, three inch closed edge tear along the front flap fold), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Church Mice and the Moon
OAKLEY, Graham

NY:: Atheneum,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0689304374 . Illustrated by the author. Second printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Enchanter's Wheel
OAKLEY, Helen

NY: Norton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Geer. No statement of printing. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (small chip at the base of the spine, minor edge wear, bottom corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Story of Denmark
OAKLEY, Stewart

London: Faber and Faber. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0571099513 . First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Essays on Urban America
OAKS, Robert F., AMBACHER, Bruce I., MILLER, Richard G., and WADE, Richard C

Austin: University of Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0292720114 . First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Mysteries of Winterthurn
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0525242082 . First printing. Fine in an about fine (hint of age tanning to the top edge of the front flap) dust jacket. A clean, bright, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Perfectionist and Other Plays
OATES, Joyce Carol

From one of America's most prolific authors, this collection includes two full-length dramas, and nine one-act plays, which h... read more

NY: Ecco Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0880014008 . First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in an about fine (bottom corner of front flap is lightly creased) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Contraries: Essays
OATES, Joyce Carol

The essays collected in this volume include Oates's thoughts on THE POSSESSED, KING LEAR, NOSTROMO, WOMEN IN LOVE, and THE PI... read more

NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0195028848 . John Gardner blurb. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) On Boxing
OATES, Joyce Carol

A philosophical, cultural look at a sport that Oates says causes the spectator "a repugnance beyond language: a sheerly physi... read more

Garden City:: Doubleday,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0385238908 . Black and white photographs by John Ranard. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (small chip in lower corner of rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) On Boxing
OATES, Joyce Carol

A philosophical, cultural look at a sport that Oates says causes the spectator "a repugnance beyond language: a sheerly physi... read more

Garden City:: Doubleday,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0385238908 . Black and white photographs by John Ranard. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Uncensored: Views & (Re)views
OATES, Joyce Carol

Uncensored:  Views & (Re)views
Stock photo.
Joyce Carol Oates, who has always sharply differentiated serious writing from mere entertainment, writes about her likes (Wil... read more

NY: Ecco. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0060775564 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Time Traveler
OATES, Joyce Carol

Among the poems in this volume are: "Loves of the Parrots," "Your Blood in a Little Puddle, On the Ground," "Self-Portrait as... read more

NY:: Dutton,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0525248021 . A collection of poems. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Edge of Impossibility: Tragic Forms in Literature
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Vanguard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0814906753 . First edition. Slight spine slant, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and rubbing, sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Where is Here?
OATES, Joyce Carol

Where is Here?
Stock photo.
This collection of stories includes "Lethal, " "Area Man Found Crucified," "The Imperial Presidency, " "Turquoise," "Biopsy,"... read more

NY: Ecco Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0880012838 . First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Plato's View of Art
OATES, Whitney J

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0684127512 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine (rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Stoic and Epicurean Philosophers: The Complete Extant Writings of Epicurus, Epictetus, Lucretius, Marcus Aurelius
OATES, Whitney J. (editor)

NY:: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Seventh printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 407
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (397)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (367)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (341)
Signed (22)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (407)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: