Authors starting with O from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Post Captain : ( First Printing )
|
|
|
In the second volume of Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series, Jack Aubrey escapes from a French prison and returns to Engl... read more
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1972 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has very light edgewear else very good plus. A beautiful copy. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scrimshaw And Sudden Death: A Salty Tale of Whales and Men
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1959. F/NF: A Fine condition octavo hardcover in cloth with a Near Fine DJ. DJ has some rubbing to the edges. ***See Our Copy***. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flight of the Stone Angel
|
|
|
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 1997. LIMITED- SIGNED & NUMBERED EDITION. No. 53 of 99 numbered copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a special limitation page. Bound with a burgundy leather spine over marbled paper boards. With an Appreciation of Carol O'Connell by Val McDermid. A FINE copy. #2156. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Half-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Killing Critics
|
|
|
Blakeney, UK: Scorpion Press, 1995. LIMITED- SIGNED & NUMBERED EDITION. No. 49 of 85 numbered copies, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on a special limitation page. Bound with a burgundy leather spine over marbled boards. With an Appreciation of Carol O'Connell by Barry Maitland. A FINE copy. #2157. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Half-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Horse and Buggy West: A Boyhood on the Last Frontier
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1969. NF/F: A Near Fine condition octavo in a Fine condition DJ. Cloth is rubbed at bottom corner and price-clipped dj is has some very minor edge wear. Top edge of text has water stain. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy***. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Irving Boker, Illustrator. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bat Masterson: The Biography of One of the West's Most Fanous Gunfighters and Marshalls
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957. F/VG: Fine condition octavo hardcover in cloth with a Very Good condition DJ. DJ rubbed along the edges.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chico: A True Story from the Childhood of the First Woman of the Supreme
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2005. F/F: Fine hardcover in Fine DJ. Signed By Sandra Day O'Connor. Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping will be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dan Andreasen. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hill Of The Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1947. FIRST EDITION, 413 pages. Inscribed by Author on the half title page - "for Mildred Myers, who writes good reviews, with my best wishes. Cordially, Scott O'Dell, October 1947." Decorative Endpapers show a Map of Southern California and the Floorplan of the Hill of the Hawk. #091. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Decorative Hard Cover. FINE/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Captain Harry Wheeler: Arizona Lawman
|
|
|
TX: Eakin Press, 2003. Fine condition quarto hardcover. Limited edition numbered and signed. **See Our Copy**. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
What is Karate? Completely New Edition
|
|
|
Japan Publications Trading Co., 1967 176 pages. Book is very good, Dust jacket has some wrinkling on cover and some shelfwear. Overall a very nice copy. . Completely New Edition- April 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Creepy Susie: And 13 Other Tragic Tales for Troubled Children
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Fine condition octavo hardcover. Angus Oblong has Inscribed and Signed an Original Drawing on the first free end page. *See the cover*. Signed with Original Drawing. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mobile Post Office Society
|
|
|
1974 61 loose pages with stiff cover. 3 hole punched for a 3 ring binder. Very good condition. April 1974.. Wraps 3 Ring Binder . Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Textbook of Modern Karate
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1984 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has one smalll closed tear, else fine also. 376 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nitration: Methods and Mechanisms
|
|
|
VCH Publishers, 1989. Near Fine condition in laminated boards. Name on first free end paper. 330 papges. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sorgho and Imphee - The Chinese and African Sugar Canes
|
|
|
New York: A.O. Moore, 1857. 350 pages, illustrations. Hardbound. Dark brown embossed cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped spine. Right side of spine has three small 1/4" splits along sides. #536. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Practical System Of Modern Geography
|
|
|
New York: Pratt, Woodford & Co., 1850. 300 pages, illustrations. Sixty-third edition, revised and illustrated. Hardbound. Green half-leather binding with original worn pictorial paper covered boards, gold gilt-stamped spine. #657. Half-Leather. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mauser Bolt Rifles
|
|
|
Montezuma, Iowa: F. Brownell & Son, 1981. 364 pages, illustrations, index. Third Edition, Fourth Printing, August, 1981. Hardbound. Olive green cloth binding, gold gilt stamping on spine. Very good condition with bumping to upper right hand corner, fine dust jacket. #903. Cloth. Very Good+/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Some Silver Connected with Catherine of Braganza ( Archery Related )
|
|
|
Lisboa, 1947 10 pages. Relics of Catherine wife of Charles the II in the 1600's. A salt cellar and a shield of silver with an archer motif. Some curling to page edges else very good condition. 1947.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Introduction to Neuroimaging
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Encyclopedia of Historical Archaeology
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd,, 2002 607 pages. Fine, like new condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (7)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








