Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Ivory Hammer 3, The Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet, The Two Hundred and Twenty First Season, 1964-65
O' Donovan, Joan (introduction)

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean with mild edge wear and a small water stain on the spine. A solid, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) Ivory Hammer 3, The Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet, The Two Hundred and Twenty First Season, 1964-65
O' Donovan, Joan (introduction)

Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with light edge wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) The Medieval Churches of County Offaly
Elizabeth FitzPatrick; Caimin O'Brien

Duchas The Heritage Society, 1998-12-31. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very Good in a Near Fine jacket. Long gift inscription to Half-Title page and a light smudge on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp with only the barest trace of edge-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Harnessing Hibernate
James Elliott PH.D.; Ryan Fowler; Tim O'Brien

O'Reilly Media, 2008-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Workers' Paradox: The Republican Origins of New Deal Labor Policy, 1886-1935 (Quantity available: 2)
Ruth O'Brien

Workers' Paradox: The Republican Origins of New Deal Labor Policy, 1886-1935
University of North Carolina Press, 1998-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.99
6) Corpus Dictionary of Western Churches
O'Brien, T. C

Corpus Publications, 1970. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Stated First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good-. Interior clean and white with no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Boards clean and sharp. Dust jacket shows edge-wear and moderate to heavy rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
7) Later Victorian Britain, 1867-1900
T. R. Gourvish; Editor-Alan O'Day

Palgrave Macmillan, 1988-02. Hardcover. VG/VG. Hardcover in dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light shefl wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Renaissance Image of Man and the World
Paul Oskar Kirsteller; Douglas Bush; H.W. Janson; Giorgio de Santillana; Edward E. Lowinsky; Editor-Bernard O'Kelly

Ohio State Univ. Press, 1966. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in jacket, F/VG. Inscribed by Bernard O'Kelly on the front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild edgewear and some sun fading to the spine. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
9) Place Names of Northern Ireland: Volume 3: Co Down III: The Mournes
Michael B. Mainnin; Micheal O'Mainnin

Dufour Editions, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
10) Hormone Action, Part I: Peptide Hormones, Volume 109: Volume 109: Hormone Action Part I (Methods in Enzymology)
Editor-Nathan P. Colowick; Editor-Nathan P. Kaplan; Editor-Lutz Birnbaumer; Editor-Bert W. O'Malley

Hormone Action, Part I: Peptide Hormones, Volume 109: Volume 109: Hormone Action Part I (Methods in Enzymology)
Academic Press, 1985-02-28. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover as pictured. An ex-reference library copy in wonderful condition. Aside from several library stamps the interior is unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $56.88
11) Introduction to quadratic forms (Die Grundlehren der mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen)
O. T O'Meara

Springer-Verlag, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Yellow cloth boards stright and sharp with some very light spots of soil. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Android Application Development: Programming with the Google SDK
Rick Rogers; John Lombardo; Zigurd Mednieks; Blake Meike; Rogers Rick; Lombardo John; Mednieks Zigurd; Meike Blake; Creator-Tim O'Reilly

Android Application Development: Programming with the Google SDK
Stock photo.
O'Reilly Media, 2009-05-26. Paperback. Like New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $21.39
13) Pinochet: The Politics of Torture (Fast Track)
William O'Shaughnessy

NYU Press, 2000-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid, but shows a mild spine crease. Dust jacket clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
14) The Hounds of the Morrigan
Pat O'Shea

Holiday House, 1986-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near Fine in a Fine jacket. First American Edition. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and square. Jacket clean, sharp and crisp with only a trace of shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Welding Handbook, Volume 3: Materials and Applications, Part 1. Eighth Edition
Editor-William R. Oates

American Welding Society, 1996-01-25. Hardcover. Like New. 8th Edition hardcover. Volume 3, Part 1. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
16) The Story of Fayetteville and the Upper Cape Fear
John Alexander Oates

Fayetteville Woman's Club, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Second Edition, 1972. 870 pp. plus a 72 pp. index. Very Good in a Good+ dust jacket. Three neat highlights and foxing to first three pages. Otherwise unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. Dust jacket clean with moderate chipping to spine ends. A solid, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Crossing the Border: Fifteen Tales
Joyce Carol Oates

Many of these short stories are connected by the reappearance of certain characters. Includes "The Scream," which follows a m... read more

Vanguard Pr, 1976-07. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in jacket, NF/VG+. 1st Printing. Signed and dated by author on the front endpaper. Gift inscription to the owner on endpaper (not from Oates). Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards clean and sharp. Light foxing present to edges. Dust jacket clean with light wear to the top spine end. Lightly sun faded along spine. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) A Garden of Earthly Delights (Signed First Edition)
Joyce Carol Oates

Vanguard Pr, 1967-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed. Hardcover in jacket, VG+/VG. First Printing. Inscribed by author, "Love, Joyce" on front endpaper. Former owner name penned on endpaper as well. Binding tight, square. Interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket clean with light shelf wear, some sun fading to the backstrip and light edge wea at the corners and spine ends. A tight, presentable copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
19) Crimson Steel: The Sword Technique of the Samurai
Toshishiro Obata

Dragon Books, 1987-10. Paperback. Near Fine. Near fine in glossy paper wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps clean and bright with a touch of light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
20) Zappalog: The First Step of Zappalogy
Norbert Obermanns

Rhino Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in original paper wraps. 2nd Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Wrappers show light rubbing, a few spots of soil and some light general shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (27)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (10)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: