Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Francis of Assisi: Mirror of Christ
Very good plus condiition. Looks unread. No dust jacket, if one was issued. Hardcover - 205 pages (June 1978) Franciscan Pr; ISBN: 0819906913 . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 2) |
Design By Accident
NY: Dover c. 1968. Paperback. Oversized. Previous owner's name on FFEP, otherwise near fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 3) |
Structural Visualization, second Edition
Human Engineering Laboratory. 1953. Second edition. Tiny tears and chips missing at top of spine, otherwise clean very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 4) |
The Collected Poems of Charles L. O'Donnell
|
$15.00
|
| 5) |
Taproots: Underlying Principles of Milton Erickson's Therapy and Hypnosis
W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. [published date: 1987] Hardcover. Fine book in fine dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
Souls in hell: A mystery of the Unseen
Rare occult novel. Author has various sections describing characters being attacked by spirits, or describes the "Great Universal Law." Ends with quotes, some from Theosophy. Has a yet unremoved store price gum label on free front endpaper and an old pencil price underneath. Nicolas L. Brown, NY. 1924. 383 pages. Some marks on cover otherwise good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 7) |
Theories of Knowledge
Hardcover. Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1960). Previous owner's name in small writing in corner edge of FFEP, otherwise clean very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
The Child and the Christian Mystery
Grand Rapids Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1965. Softcover. Has a crease in the top and bottom corners of front cover and first few pages, otherwise very good condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
The Folklore of Ireland
Batsford Publishers, London. 1974. First edition. Natural age yellowing of pages, but not brittle. otherwise, near fine book in lightly sunned, price-clipped very good plus dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Theory and Practice of Bookbinding
Washington Public Printer 1950 Hardback. No jacket. Price in pencil on free front endpaper, otherwise very good. 246pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 11) |
The Rosenbergs: Collected Visions of Artists and Writers
Signed by the two sons of the Rosenbergs, Robert Meeropol and Michael Meeropol on Title Page. First Printing. Oversized Paperback. Very Good Plus. Light crease in page corners at extreme tip of bottom corner. Universe Books 0876635435 USA New York: Universe Books, 1988. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 12) |
Optimal Control
Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Inc., 1966 Hardcover. Has small marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges, and front endpaper removed. Otherwise, very good plus book in very good plus dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 13) |
Collected Papers in Avian Paleontology Honoring the 90th Birthday of Alexander Wetmore
Publisher: Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology no. 27, 1976; 211 pp; 91 figs; 38 tables. Oversized paperback. Slight creases in covers and some page corners, otherwise good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 14) |
The World's Best Proverbs and Short Quotations for Public Speaking, Literary Work and Everyday Conversation, from Ancient and Modern American and Foreign Sources
Chicago Laird & Lee 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Wonderful book of short quotations, arranged alphabetically by subject. Many helpful obscure proverbs not found in other collections. Frontspiece illustration of Shakespeare with tissue protector. Green cloth lettered and with an Art Nouveau design in black and white, 272 pages plus advertisement. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$80.00
|
| 15) |
The Life and Times of Goethe
Portrait of Greatness: The Life and Times of Goethe. Attractive collection of photographs and informative texts about Goethe's time. Philadelphia The Curtis Publishing Company 1967 1967 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 16) |
Field Guide to American Victorian Furniture
Book would be near fine except for very light foxing. Dust jacket is fair. Publisher's remainder star stamp on bottom foredge. Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza (1952). ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 17) |
Essentials of effective Speaking
Essentials of effective speaking; a handbook for a beginning course in speaking. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
The Dual Diagnosis Recovery Sourcebook (A Physical, Mental, and Spiritual Approach to Addiction With an Emotional Disorder
McGraw-Hill. Paperback. McGraw-Hill 0737303190 US Near fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 19) |
Famous Travellers to the Holy Land: Their Personal Impressions and Reflections
London. Prion, 1989. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Barely read ex-library copy. Usual markings and discard stamp, otherwise very good plus book in always protected dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 20) |
Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
A guide to modern governmental operations, written by the author of the bestselling "Reinventing Government." Osborne proposes fundamental reforms in governmental policy and organization, and offers accounts of organizations that work efficiently.
Has notes on about three pages. Has a "USED" stamp inside front cover. Otherwise, clearn very good book with little wear. No dust jacket. Addison Wesley Publishing Company. 1997. Hardcover. 0201626322. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|







