Authors starting with O from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Of Arms and Men: A History of War, Weapons, and Aggression
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clyfford Still
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum. A very good copy in dust jacket (1979). First edition. cloth. 165 illustrations; including 85 in full color . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 3) |
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Owner's name on title page; else a good copy (1964). cloth. Maps, charts, bibliographic references, and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 4) |
A Sentimental Education: Stories
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket (1980). First edition. cloth. ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poisoned Kiss and Other Stories from the Portuguese
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket (1975). First edition. cloth. A collection of tales, translated from an imaginary work, `Azulejos', by an imaginary author, Fernades de Briao . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 6) |
The History and Records of the Elephant Club; Compiled From Authentic Documents Now in Possession of the Zoological Society
|
|
|
NY: Livermore & Rudd. Lacks front free fly; worn at head and tail of spine. 1857. cloth,. Humorous work by Edward Fitch Underhill and Mortimer Neal Thomson . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 7) |
Saiki Koi and Other Stories. Volume 2 of the Historical Literature of Mori Ogai. David Dilworth and J. T. Rimer (eds)
|
|
|
Honolulu: Univ. Press of Hawaii. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1977). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and glossary. (UNESCO Collection of Representative Works: Japanese Series) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Gene Manipulation : an Introduction to Genetic Engineering. Second Edition
|
|
|
Univ. of California Press. Name, else a very good copy. 1981. Paperback. Illustrated, bibliography and index. (Studies of Microbiology Vol. 2) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Tell Me Africa. An Approach to African Literature
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1973). cloth. Bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Castles
|
|
|
NY: Beekman House. A very good copy in torn jacket (1978). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 11) |
'Shattered Nerves' Doctors, Patients, and Depression in Victorian England
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ. Press. Remainder mark on top edge, else very good in dust jacket 1991. First edition. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 12) |
Headless History. Nineteenth-Century French Historiography of the Revolution
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1990). First edition. cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 13) |
Animals in Migration
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket (1970). First edition. cloth. Illustrated with photographs; some in color, and maps. Bibliography and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 14) |
River Road to China. The Mekong River Expedition 1866-1873
|
|
|
NY: Liveright. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket (1975). First edition. cloth. Illustrated with text drawings, maps. Includes bibliographical references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 15) |
Stereoslective Synthesis. Lectures honouring Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Rudolf Wiechert
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. A very good copy (1993). cloth. Illustrated with 179 figures; 38 in color. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





