Authors starting with O from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Yellow Admiral (O'Brian, Patrick, Aubrey/Maturin Novels, 18.)
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1996-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. Sequel to "The Commodore" featuring O'Brian's wonderful character Jack Aubrey. Includes beautifully detailed drawing of a ship, with legend. 262 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Windship Boy
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co, 1961. Hard Cover. Good. Fictional adventure story for younger readers about a boy who goes to sea. Called "an account of Johnno Brown's 2-year apprenticeship aboard the clippership 'Formosa,' a rousing tale of sailors and the sea, traders and thieves, loyalty and hate." 1" hole in front of jacket; MYLAR WRAPPED. Some shelfwear. Includes a section on knots and how to tie them. 255 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Live Oak Trail
|
|
|
Sentry Press, 2000. Cloth. Like New. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Story of the movement in Tallahassee to preserve its historic live oak trees. Filled with numerous old photographs of Florida's capital city. One of only 2, 000 copies in print. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Victor Book of the Symphony
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1941. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised edition. Foreword by Leopold Stokowski, with notes on the modern orchestra; profiles on 16 conductors. Includes the works of all the masters from around the world. Includes songs and concertos. 637 pp, includes glossary, notes on the "modern phonograph and radio, " anda list of "modern Victor recordings of symphonic music. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Victor Book of the Symphony
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1935. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Christ
|
|
|
Catholic Press, Chicago, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Beautiful illustrated book covering Jesus Christ's early life, the beginning of his public libra, his early ministry in Galilee, the spread of his word, the feast of Tabernacles, Holy Week, Good Friday, Jesus's crucifixion and resurrection. Also covers Joachim and Anne, Mary's parents and details of Mary's life. 10 full color plates. Bindng in dark cream and heavily stamped in gold. Three gilt edges. Some shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Woe is I: The Grammarphobe's Guide to Better English in Plain English
|
|
|
A veteran copy editor at he New York Times Book Review--and an antic wit--illuminates the underlying logic of the quirky lang... read more
G. P. Putnam, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Survival guide for people who want a clear, simple guide to good grammar. Covers pronouns, "number blunders," possessives, verb usage, cliches, punctuation, and how to write what you really mean. 220 pp, with index, glossary and bibliography. Tight, clean text and cover. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lockout
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Another Norah Mulcahaney mystery from the prolific romance, mystery and thriller writer Lillian O'Donnell. Former owner's name has been cut from front flyleaf, otherwise book is in near perfect condition. 180 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Illustrated Guide to Rocks & Minerals
|
|
|
Smithmark Books, 1992. Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/2006-03-23. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Amazing close-up full color photographs accompany text that covers minerals, mineral chemistry, crystals, deposits, and museums. Includes guide to identifying minerals, rocks & crystals. 192 pp, with glossary, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 10) |
Lovey Child: A Philadelphian's Story
|
|
|
Random House, 1969. Cloth. Good. Novel of one woman's childhood and life in the second half of the 1920s, with a financially inept father, an aberrant mother, and an impetuous marrage at 17 to a star football player. Dents evident on front of cover and DJ. 249 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Hat on the Bed
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/No Jacket. Collection of short stories including The Flatted Saxophone, The Golden, The Glendale People, Eminent Domain, Yucca Knolls, Saturday Lunch and 18 more. 405 pp. Bright blue-green cloth stamped in black and gold. Very little wear. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fish and Dive the Caribbean (Outdoor travel series)
|
|
|
Larsens Outdoor Pub, 1991-06-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A candid destination guide to the Bahamas, Bermuda, Jamaica, British Virgin Islands, Cancun, Cozumel, Cayman Islands, US Virgin Islands and more. Includes Blackbeard's islands, fishing & diving, mountains and waterfalls, fortresses and reefs, and the pyramids. With resource director and index. 192 pp, ilustrated with photographs. Virtually new. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cracking More Cases: The Forensic Science of Solving Crimes : the Michael Skakel-Martha Moxley Case, the Jonbenet Ramsey Case and Many More!
|
|
|
Prometheus Books, 2004-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good. Virtually new. One of the greatest forensic scientists takes on more cases including the Concetta "Penney Serra Case, the Skakel-Moxley Case, the JonBenet Ramsey Case, the Lisa Peng Case and the Suzan Barrett Case. With notes, bibliography, and index. Illustrated, including color photo section inset. 299 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Make Money in Stocks
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1995. Second Edition. Paperback. Clean/No DJ, as issued. Covers how to make winning investments in good times and bad. Chapters includes brokers, building a portfolio, how to read financial pages and charts, diversifying, stock options, and more. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nine Plays
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1954. Cloth. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Published less than one year after O'Neill's death. Includes "Strange Interlude, " "Mourning Becomes Electra, " "The Emperor Jones, " "Desire Under the Elms, " "The Hairy Ape, " "All God's Chillun Got Wings, " "The Great God Brown, " "Marco Millions, " and "Lazarus Laughed. " This classic collection was selected to b... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Flower Arranging Without Flowers
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good. Lavishly illustrated volume filled with drawings. Offers easy to follow instructions for making fabulous floral arrangements without using real flowers. Includes greenery, fruit and vegetable bouquets, using branches and dried flowers, finding interesting vases, and other "tricks of the trade." 198 pp, indexed. Minor tears to edge of DJ including one missing piece from top, near spine. Binding tight, test block squared, clean. Mylar wrapped for prot... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthy Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A quarter century of previously uncollected fulminations, diatribes, phillippics, raspberries, bullyrags, scoffings, slanders, calumnies and other anecdotes. 341 riotously funny pages. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Florida Reader: Visions of Paradise From 1530 to the Present
|
|
|
Pineapple Press Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A selection of writings from the first explorers of the state through essays on modern Florida. Includes early Spanish myths, Seminole and African-American folk tales, stories of the Great Depression, ritual hunts for alligators in the 16th century through poaching in the 1980s. 267 pp, indexed, a few illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 19) |
Art Treasures in Russia
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hard Cover. Like New. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gorgeously illustrated volume on the monuments, masterpieces, commissions and collections in Russia, from 2400 BC to the mid-20th century. With list of museums and monuments, index. 175 pp. Bumped corners. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cezanne and the Post-Impressionists
|
|
|
McCall Publishing, 1970. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautifully illustrated volume on post-impressionist artists, concentrating mostly on Cezanne, but including van Gogh, Seurat, Gauguin, Toulouse-Lautrec and others. Full-color plates, with biographical sketches of each artist. 92 pp., Slight edgewear and soiling to cover. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




