Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) MEDIAEVAL STUDIES Volume XXXVI
O'Donnell, J. Reginald (Ed. )

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Shelfwear and discoloration to spine. ; Contents: Absolute and the ordained powers of the Pope: an unedited text of Henry of Ghent; Stephanus Demonasterio and the Notariat at Aubenas in the Early Fifteenth Century; Trier, bibliothek des Priesterseminars Ms. 100 and the Text of Martianus Capella; Court Bishops of Alfonso VII of Leon-Castilla, 1147-1157; Roman REvolution of the eighth century: papal separation from Byzantium an... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
2) RHETORIC, COMEDY, AND THE VIOLENCE OF LANGUAGE IN ARISTOPHANES' CLOUDS
O'Regan, Daphne

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195070178 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 0.87 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches; 224 pages; This is an intelligent and unusually thought-provoking reading of Aristophanes' Clouds. O'Regan focuses on logos, or the power of argument, and its effects, and on the self-awareness of the second Clouds as a comedy of logos directed toward an audience made resistant by devotion to the body. Within and without the play, logos meets defeat when... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) A COMMENTARY ON LIVY: BOOKS VI-X Volume I: Introduction and Book VI; Volume II: Books VII and VIII; & Volume III: Book IX
Livy; S. P. Oakley

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997-2005. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear to djs else Fine. ; 3 Volume Set Only. Vols 1-3; Vol. 01/03/2009; Books VI-X of Livy's history of Rome describe the beginnings of Rome's conquest of Italy in the fourth century BC and contain some of Livy's finest writing. The first of three volumes, this book offers an extensive introduction and commentary to Book VI. The introduction provides a full analysis of the Roman annalistic tradition... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $980.00
4) YALE PAPYRI IN THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY I Volume I Only
Oates, John F. ; Alan E. Samuel & C. Bradford Welles

The American Society of Papyrologists. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. With 10 plates at back. ; American Studies in Papyrology; Vol. 1; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
5) YALE PAPYRI IN THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY I Volume I Only
Oates, John F. ; Alan E. Samuel & C. Bradford Welles

The American Society of Papyrologists. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Sticker residue to spine. Remains of label with spine numbers on spine. No other library markings in text. ; With 10 plates at back. ; American Studies in Papyrology; Vol. 1; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
6) PLATO'S VIEW OF ART
Oates, Whitney Jennings

Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0684127512 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor foxing to DJ. DJ has two long scratches on front panel. Former owner's stamp on titlepage else Fine. ; 81 pages; Corrects the mistaken view of Plato's philosophy of art. Provides a fresh reexamination of Platonic art. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.64
7) POLITICAL DISSENT IN DEMOCRATIC ATHENS Intellectual Critics of Popular Rule
Ober, Josiah

POLITICAL DISSENT IN DEMOCRATIC ATHENS Intellectual Critics of Popular Rule
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0691001227 . Light shelfwear. One small bump to top of spine. ; 1.48 x 9.51 x 6.41 Inches; 440 pages; How and why did the Western tradition of political theorizing arise in Athens during the late fifth and fourth centuries B. C.? By interweaving intellectual history with political philosophy and literary analysis, Josiah Ober argues that the tradition originated in a high-stakes debate about democracy. Since elite Greek i... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
8) A COMMENTARY ON LIVY Books 1-5
Ogilvie, R. M

Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Spine slightly discolored. Former owner's name on ffep in green ink. Light pencil marginalia passim. Rubbing to extremities. ; 774 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $220.50
9) THE ROMANS AND THEIR GODS IN THE AGE OF AUGUSTUS
Ogilvie, Robert Maxwell

W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 0.4 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 135 pages; A picture of religious life in Rome during the period between 80 BC and AD 69. He discusses the various Roman gods and their spheres of activity, the manner and kinds of prayer, forms of sacrifice, the belief of divination, the calendar of religious year, private religion and its role in Roman family life, priests and their part in the complicated procedure of Roman religion, and the powe... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
10) THE ROMANS AND THEIR GODS IN THE AGE OF AUGUSTUS
Ogilvie, Robert Maxwell

Chatto & Windus. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. 0701114967 . Minor wrupping to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 0.4 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 135 pages; A picture of religious life in Rome during the period between 80 BC and AD 69. He discusses the various Roman gods and their spheres of activity, the manner and kinds of prayer, forms of sacrifice, the belief of divination, the calendar of religious year, private religion and its role in Roman family life, priests and their part in the complicated p... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.78
11) LIBRARY OF LACTANTIUS
Ogilvie, Robert Maxwell

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0198266456 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; First comprehensive and detailed attempt to discover what books a Latin Christian apologist had actually read and knew well. ; 132 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
12) THE CIVIC TRADITION AND ROMAN ATHENS
Oliver, James Henry

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827183 . Minor bumping to bottom corners. Light soiling to boards. ; Contents: From Gennetai to Curiales; Vatican Fragments of Greek Political Theory; Peripatetic Constitution; Civic Status in Roman Athens: Cicero Pro Balbo 12.30; Flavius Pantaenus, Priest of the Philosophical Muses; Arrian in two roles; Actuality of Lucian's Assembly of the Gods; Marcus Aurelius and the Philosophical Schools at Athens; Roman Em... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
13) LITERATURE AS RECREATION IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES
Olson, Glending

Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0801414946 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to DJ. Book is very slightly edgeworn. ; Although intended principally as a contribution to the history of medieval literary theory and criticism, the book makes use of medical, psychological, and sociological insights that lead to a fuller understanding of late medieval secular attitudes. It will appeal to specialists in medieval literature or history of literary... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
14) JOHN GOWER AND THE STRUCTURES OF CONVERSION A Reading of the Confessio Amantis
Olsson, Kurt

D. S. Brewer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0859913147 . No d/w, outline of sticker on front cover, otherwise Fine. ; This book examines the significance of John Gower's re-creations of the cultural past in the Confessio Amantis through the stories and teachings of the confessor, Genius. Although the poem has many of the attributes of a compilation, Gower reforms material to create a range of `wise' responses to important moral questions, intended to sharpen hi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
15) ENGLAND BEFORE THE NORMAN CONQUEST Being a History of the Celtic, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Periods Down to the Year A. D. 1066
Oman, Charles William Chadwick

G. P. Putnam's Sons / Methuen & Co.. Very Good. 1919. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name and inscription on ffep. Boards have edgewear to extremities. Two Small discolorations on back board. ; A History of England; Vol. 1; 679 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
16) RAPE AND THE POLITICS OF CONSENT IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Omitowoju, Rosanna

RAPE AND THE POLITICS OF CONSENT IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0521800749 . Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.5 Inches; 260 pages; Were acts of sex which we would call rape and regard as a criminal offence similarly regarded in classical Athens? That is the main question posed in this book, the first in-depth study of the topic ever to be undertaken. It considers the legal terminology for rape and discusses exactly what these different terms... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
17) CAIUS MARIUS
Ooteghem, J. Van

Académie Royale De Belgique. Very Good+. 1964. Softcover. Former owner's name on titlepage. Minor browning to wraps. ; Texte en français. ; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
18) CHRESTOMATHIE AUS SCHRIFTSTELLERN DER SILBERNEN LATINITÄT Für Den Schulgebrauch
Opitz, Theodor Und Alfred Weinhold

B. G. Teubner. Good. 1908. Hardcover. Former owner's name in ink on titlepage. Corrections in ink to latin text on a couple of pages. Corners are edgeworn with backstrip splitting along one side (still firmly attached). Fraying to spine ends. ; German preface with selection from Roman authors in Latin. ; 477 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
19) L'ÉTALON DES MESURES ASSYRIENNES Fixé Par Les Textes Cunéiformes
Oppert, M. J

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale. Very Good. 1875. Softcover. Pages are uncut. Small piece missing from top of spine cover. Light foxing. ; Extrait du journal asiatique (Août-septembre 1972 et octobre-novembre 1874). Texte en français. ; 90 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
20) ROMAN IMPERIAL ECONOMY AND ROMANIZATION A Study in Roman Imperial Administration and the Public Lease System in the Danubian Provinces from the First to the Third Century A. D
Orsted, Peter

Museum Tusculanum Press. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 8788073971 . Creasing to top of front wrap near spine. Rubbing to extremities and shelfwear. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Book is divided into 4 parts with chapters in each part: I: The Family, the City, and the Empire; II: The Roman Lease System; III: Test Cases, Mining and Collection of Customs; IV: Test Cases and Idealtypes, Conclusions. ; 415 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: