cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) QUEEN EMMA AND THE VIKINGS: A HISTORY OF POWER, LOVE AND GREED IN 11TH-CENTURY ENGLAND
O'Brien, Harriet

NY: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2005 Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 264, (2) pp. Illustrated with eight pages of color photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) ALL IN THE FAMILY
O'Connor, Edwin

ALL IN THE FAMILY
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1966 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. The volume is unmrked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a 1" closed tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Edwin O'Connor (1918 - 1968) was an American radio personality, journalist, and novelist who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962 for The Edge of Sa... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) A RAGE TO LIVE
O'Hara, John

A RAGE TO LIVE
NY: Random House, 1949 First Printing (Number "1" in square box by union bug). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) title and author's facsimile signature on cover, author's facsimile signature on title page. 590 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, spine lightly discolored and mildly frayed at head and heel, covers and edges rubbed, otherwise unmarked. GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
4) MAN OF THE HOUSE: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
O'Neill, Thomas P. with William Novak

MAN OF THE HOUSE: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
NY: Random House, 1987 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Random House Number Line: 24689753). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). viii, (ii), 387. (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering between red borders on spine and cover. Illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy with a gift inscription on ffep, else as new. Dust jacket, now in Mylar, is fine. FINE/FINE. 'Tip O'Neill, o... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) EDOUARD VUILLARD: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Oakley, Lucy

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1981 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 22 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that there is a very small publisher's defect on the cover and the spine is lightly sunned. FINE.. 1s... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
Oakley, Lucy

Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1980 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Publisher's gray stiff card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 23 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
Oates, Whitney Jennings; Charles Theophilus Murphy (Translators)

GREEK LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1949 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xvi, 1072 pp. Illustrated with fold-out map. This is an unmarked copy with sharp corners and a moderately faded spine. NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. Book Club Edition. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Publisher's full red buckram, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. T. E. G. (red) fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine+. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head and heel o... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
Oldenbourg, Zoe

THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM
NY: Pantheon Books, 1971 Publisher's full red cloth, white lettering and gilt decoration on spine, author's initials, gilt, on cover. TEG. (red) ,fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 596, (4) pp. This is an excellent, unmarked copy, seemingly unread, with only very slight shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. In this marvelous evocation of the Middle Ages, Zoé Oldenbourg tells the dram... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE THROUGH HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Orlinsky, Harry M

UNDERSTANDING THE BIBLE THROUGH HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
NY: Ktav Publishing House, 1972 Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Publisher's full pictorial cloth. Illustrated endpapers. 4to. 292 pp. Illustrated with numerous maps, photographs and tables. This is a fine copy, tight and square. There is some underlining throughout, else fine+. VERY GOOD. Includes Bibliographies, Index of Biblical Passages, General Index, Map of Israel, Pottery Chart, Chronological Summary, etc. Account of the sources of the Hebrew Bible and an outline of the relati... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) OUR PLUNDERED PLANET
Osborn, Fairfield

OUR PLUNDERED PLANET
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1952 Tenth Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (green) and reverse lettering on spine, embossed medallion on cover. Small 8vo. xiv, 217 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped and worn. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. With disturbing clarity this book points out that we are more likely to destroy ourselves in our persistent and world-wide conflict with nature than in any war of weapons y... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) THE MATURE MIND
Overstreet, H. A

THE MATURE MIND
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1949 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). 295, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering, borders and decoration on spine and cover. Fore-edge deckle. This is an unopened copy, and the volume is in virtually pristine condition, with no ownership marks or other defects. The dust jacket is chipped along the bottom edge and at the heel of the spine, else fine. FINE+ / VERY GOOD. The reader of this book will learn to look at himself in a ne... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: