| 1) |
THE CONTINUUM OF PROSE FICTION: The Beginnings, 1573-1607
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms, 1968. This PhD thesis was submitted to Rice University in June, 1968. It examines the Elizabethan novel ('Dobsons Drie Bobbes,' Deloney, Gascoigne, et al.) through the rather blurry prisms of William Golding and what was then 'le nouveau roman' of Robbe-Grillet and Claude Sarraute. 192 pages, with Introduction, Conclusion, Notes, and Bibliography; plus Acknowledgements, and Table of Contents. Covers carry publisher's label, otherwise clean and sound; name of prior owner... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
APPLIED FLUID MECHANICS
|
|
|
New York and London: McGraw-Hill, 1937. "For many years, the motion of fluids has been treated under various, specialized headings, such as hydraulics, aeronautics, and acoustics, with the result that many teachers and students have failed to discern the relatively small number of underlying principles necessary for describing the motion of air, water, steam, oil, or any true fluid ... The rapid development of aeronautics and the application of aerodynamic principles to hydraulics and other branches ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW : Piano/Vocal/Organ/Chords (P0109POA)
|
|
|
Hialeah, FL: Columbia Pictures Publications, 1974. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace discoloration to lower text edge of last 4 pgs. Illustrated (courtesy Ode Records) soft cover/NF w/staple mark to upper front corner. Celebrated parody of science fiction and horror films, The Rocky Horror Show is the longest running British stage musical; debut, June 19th, 1973, London. and its song long reigned in popularity. Preceded by Broadway stage photos, the book presents the featured songs w/music scores for piano, organ and ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 4) |
LONELY PLANET : BEST OF TURIN : The Ultimate Pocket Guide & Map
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Lonely Planet, 2005. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace creasing to front cover. Stated First Edition. Compact, informative travel guide to Turin, or, Turino. Beautifully designed with both front/back covers integral parts of fold-out maps. Situated in the northwest of Italy on the River Po, the city was the capital of the kingdom of Sardinia, center of Risorgimento in the 19th century, and the first capital of a unified Italy (1861 - 4). Fine copy.. First Edition... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNDERSTANDING THE SCIENTIFIC BASES OF HUMAN MOVEMENT
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1972. The ISBN above was used subsequently by the publisher for another publication. Here the authors were professors respectively of biomechanics and of biology and physiology at Boston University's Sargent College. The two Part headings for the volume are: Biomechanics (Kinematics, Kinetics); and Neuromuscular Integretion (Physiology of Skeletal Muscle, Neurophysiology, The Integrative Role of Proprioceptive Reflexes). 264 (+ x) mostly two-column pages, with figures, tab... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE VICTORY BOOK OF SYMPHONIES (Revised & Enlarged to Include 138 Symphonies)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. EX-LIB. Text/Near New. Green linen boards/Fine. DJ/None. Fine reference/resource for enjoyment of symphonic music. Sponsored by RCA-Victor, a Discography is included at the rear.. Revised & Enlarged Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE ACTIONS AND USES OF OPHTHALMIC DRUGS
|
|
|
London Boston: Butterworth's, 1972. This general introduction to ophthalmologic therapeutics and diagnostics covers cycloplegics (Atropine gets its own chapter), mydratics, miotics, local anaesthetics, staining agents, conjunctival degongestents, and anti-infective preparations. It also includes two chapters of caveats: 11, Poisoning with Ophthalmic Drugs; and 18, Adverse Ocular Reactions from Drug Therapy. 274 (+ x) pages, with tables, figures, References at the end of each chapter, and Index. Dustjacket s... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 8) |
MICROWAVE MIRACLES FROM SANYO
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rutledge Books/Benjamin Co, 1974. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Stated First Printing. Full collection of recipes ranging from appetizers to beverages (mulled wines, hot spiced cranberry punch) and main courses and desserts in between. Above all, instructions are so sensibly concise and lucid that one is sure to gain full mastery of now a ubiquitous kitchen appliance.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. Illus. by Tom Huffman (Illustrator); Walter Storck Studios (Phot... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE RIFLE BOOK : 2nd Revised & Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Embossed, brick-red linen boards/NF w/light wear to corner tips. DJ/None. Monograph. Reference/resource. A comprehensive treatment of the rifle with focus on hunting. Supplemented with photographs, the volume covers the mechanics, maintenance, and proper usage.. 2nd Revised Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 10) |
YOURS TILL NIAGRARA FALLS, ABBY
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1979. EX-LIB. Text/VG; Bright & strong w/light soiling. Green linen boards/NF w/fading to upper edges. DJ/NF; under library mylar. An extraordinarily lively and empathic story spun around a two-month long summer camp experience in upstate New York of one Abby Kimmel, who the reader will undoubtedly want to hug. A charming, verbal child given to letter writing with refreshing and humorous final thoughts ... Abbey signs off one note with, "Yours till Porky Pig turns kosh... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
AMADIS DE GAULE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON ELIZABETHAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. 1st Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Dark lavender boards/Fine. DJ/Fair; nip, chips, & rubs to edges, and soiled front. The book recalls the romance of Amadis de Gaule, and examines the influence of the French version on Elizabethan literature. On the assumption that not many have read, at least in substantial part, the 21-volume romance of chivalry, the author provides substantial preliminary discussion. Woodcuts in this volume are repr... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 12) |
BAT MASTERSON
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1957. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color linen boards/VG; Strong & sound w/light edge wear & push to corner tips. DJ/None. Biography of legendary hero of American West, William Barclay "Bat" Masterson (1853 - 1921) --- buffalo hunter, U.S. Army scout, avid fisherman, gambler, frontier lawman, U.S. Marshal, and sports editor and columnist for the New York Morning Telegraph --- whose life inspired theatre, cineman, television series and comic books. Bibliography to... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE OIL BARONS: MEN OF GREED AND POWER
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971. An engaging ride through the oil patch with an emphasis on the men (mainly) who found the oil, and then developed uses for it, by the veteran biographer of Civil War generals and Western sheriffs. 502 pages with Introduction, Appendixes, Notes on Sources, Selected Bibliography and Index, plus Acknowledgement and Contents. Maps on EPs. Covers and text are near new.. First Edition. Black Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dick Sanderson. 9 7/16" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
ZIA
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Embossed green linen boards/Fine. DJ/Good; Strong & sound w/nips, chips & closed tears to edges & infantile pencilled tracing to title & faint silver marker to back, and price clipped; now under mylar. Gift dedication to fEP. Trace spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper text edge. The story of a young Indian girl, Zia, and her brother Mondo's attempt to brave the seas from the Santa Barbara mission ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE TREASURE OF TOPO-EL-BAMPO
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. X-LIB. Stated 1st Printing. Text/Bright, strong, & Near New. DJ/NF; under library mylar. Loan Pocket/Trim. Vivid tale of the poorest village in all Mexico some two hundred years ago. Man and beast, both on the brink of starvation, labor and toil to mine silver to fill the coffers of Spain. Two much-loved burros from the village of Topo-el-Bampo unexpectedly become the saviors of the village, thus the poorest ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
WORDS TO READ, WRITE, AND SPELL
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Harper & Row, 1963. X-SCHOOL TEXTBOOK. Text/Bright, clean, and Near New. Illustrated boards/Fine. DJ/None as Issued. Front endpaper bears identification as being the '3rd Copy' in use, else w/o markings. A fine beginner's dictionary with emphasis on developing language arts skills. Words are printed with syllabic accent marks. Brief defnitions are followed by example usage in one to four or five sentences, with the word underlined in red for emphasis less young minds get sidetracked, pendi... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
OFFICIAL GUIDE : MUSEO NACIONAL DE ANTROPOLOGIA
|
|
|
Mexico City, Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia, 1956. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/VG; w/edge & surface rubs, faint creasings & small losses to lower back corner. Guide to the National Museum of Anthropology in Mexico City. Table of contents at rear (page 137). Guide illustrated photos, some in color. Strong copy.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
IRISH SAGAS AND FOLK TALES
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avenel Books, 1982. Text/BRAND NEW. Brown boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/Fine. Gift inscription on front cover verso. Compilation of some twenty traditional Irish tales. Re-told by Eileen O'Faolain and illustrated by Joan Kiddello-Munroe. Fine copy.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe (Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
EXCEL 5 FOR WINDOWS : Quick Reference (Quick Reference Series)
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Que Pub, 1993. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Handy reference/resource for users of Microsoft Excel Version 5 for Windows.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
JEWELRY MAKING : Tips & Tricks Of The Trade
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 2003. BRAND NEW Copy. Reference/resource. Inspiring guide to fashioning jewelry. Basic techniques precede a collection of 39 projects in working in wire, etching, melting & fusing, reproussé, working in acrylic, setting stones, casting in pewter, and making chains and catches.. First American Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by John Woodcock (Illustrator); Colin Bowling (Photographer). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (22)
New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



