Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Light of Evening
O'Brien, Edna

The Light of Evening
Edna O'Brien follows the lives of three generations of Irish women. Told in two parts, the novel revolves around the troubled relationship between Dilly and her eldest daughter Eleanora while simultaneously delving into Dilly's past, and her own fiery relationship with her mother. In both relationships, the push and pull of family ties figure strongly.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. 294 pages. Three generations of Irish women reveal their strengths and weaknesses, and discover how strong family ties can be. Tan boards with brown cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine, green end papers. Very light bumping to corners and spine ends, interior pages bright. Illustrated jacket with brown and black lettering shows light edge wear, and light scuffing of back cover, $25.00 price not clipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$14.00
2) Elves, Gnomes and Other Little People
O'Brien, John

Elves, Gnomes and Other Little People
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1980. 38 pages of captions drawings to be colored of the many little people of fairy tale and legend. Blue illustrated cover with black lettering. Some edge wear to cover, spine worn, back cover foxed and a little soiled, interior pages tanning a little, frontispiece and title pages colored in, first picture has two figures colored in, all neatly, no stray marks or writing.. Possible First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by O'Brien, John. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
3) Mary Lavelle
O'Brien, Kate

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books in Association with William Heinemann, Ltd., 1951. 256 pages. A shy and simple girl spends a year in Spain as governess to three young girls but when her loveliness attracts the married son of the family, joy, tenderness and tragedy are the result. Penguin Book Number 801, orange wraps with black lettering. Cover darkened and worn at edges, large chips in color of cover at top edge of front cover, bottom corner of front cover torn off, small pencil marks on front cover, ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)
$5.00
4) Juno and the Paycock and The Plough and the Stars
O'Casey, Sean

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. 169 pgs. Two plays by the Irish dramatist known for his realistic portraits of tenement life. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Ink notations inside front cover and throughout text, not many, former owner's name inside front cover. Handsome little book by an excellent writer that is not easy to find.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$25.00
5) Three Plays
O'Casey, Sean

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1960. 218 pgs. Includes the three fine plays Juno and the Paycock, The Shadow of a Gunman and The Plough and the Stars. Cover is scrubbed with light creasing, reading crease at spine, pages lightly browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$6.00
6) Better Homes and Gardens Second Story Book
O'Connor, Betty

Des Moines: Meredith Publishing, 1952. 176 pages, illustrated with color drawings. A collection of many well-known tales from writers such as Aesop, Kipling, Kingsley and Pyle. Illustrated cloth binding with black and white lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded, some edgewear, most of illustration and lettering on front cover bright with stain on right front edge, a few wrinkles on back cover. Interior pages browning with soiling of page edges, no writing or scribbling anywhere on book.. Not S... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$20.00
7) How to Make Your Man More Sensitive
O'Connor, Diane and Dick

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1975. 182 pgs. Techniques for improving a relationship with techniques to make the man that is hard to live with more sensitive to his partner's needs. Orange boards and black spine with gold lettering on spine. Slight discoloration and minor wear along edge of bottom cover, otherwise clean with bright lettering, interior pages bright and clean. Spine of orange dust jacket slightly faded, slight edgewear and crease in back cover of dust jacket, no tears, not price clipped.. First... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$10.00
8) The Last Hurrah
O'Connor, Edwin

New York: Bantam, 1957. 376 pgs. The last campaign of Frank Skeffington, longtime mayor, as he tries for one last big win. But his charm may not be able to carry him this time. Cover worn, some creasing, stain to upper edges of pages, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$5.00
9) Three By Flannery O'Connor
O'Connor, Flannery

New York: Signet Books. 447 pgs. Three fine novels by the author who should have had a much longer career. The three unabridged novels are: Wise Blood, A Good Man is Hard to Find, and The Violent Bear It Away. Cover darkened, slightly soiled, no creases, pages browning slightly, owner's names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
10) The Finest Stories of Sean O'Faolain
O'Faolain, Sean

New York: Bantam Classics, 1959. 336 pgs. Twenty-seven stories by a writer who captures the unique passion of the Irish in their lives and for their country. Cover worn with light creases and chips in front and back cover, heavier creases at spine with small tears at top and bottom of spine, round stain on front cover, front hinge weak, interior pages bright and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$25.00
11) The Informer
O'Flaherty, Lian

New York: Signet Classic, 1961. 188 pgs., afterword by Donagh MacDonagh. Powerful novel set in the 1920's during the Irish Civil War. A poverty-stricken and not very bright revolutionary betrays a comrade and a militant swears to hunt down the unknown informer and destroy him. Very light crease in top of front cover near spine, back cover stained near spine, spine darkened with chips at edges and stains. Interior pages bright, owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$15.00
12) The Informer
O'Flaherty, Lian

The Informer
Harrisburg, PA: Superior/Military Service Publishing, 1945. 188 pgs., afterword by Donagh MacDonagh. Powerful novel set in the 1920's during the Irish Civil War. A poverty-stricken and not very bright revolutionary betrays a comrade and a militant swears to hunt down the unknown informer and destroy him. Red illustrated wraps with red and white letterig, red page edges, M650, cover price 25 cents.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$5.00
13) The Storefront
O'Gorman, Ned

New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1970. 91 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. A man spends five years educating the children on one block in Harlem and reveals in beautiful and disturbing words and pictures how education has harmed the children and how a different way could save them. Illustrated white wraps with black and green lettering. Cover scrubbed and a little soiled, book curled at corners, light edge wear, small chips at base of spine, reading crease by spine, interior pages cle... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$5.00
14) Personality
O'Hagan, Andrew

Personality
Andrew O'Hagan's novel explores the life and career of a Scottish-Irish singer named Maria Tambini, a child prodigy with a precociously powerful voice. Her story is based on that of a real-life character, Lena Zavaroni, who died in 1999, a victim of anorexia nervosa, which Maria also succumbs to. The novel--narrated via multiple points of view and also through tapes, song lyrics, newspaper clippings, TV shows, letters, and other forms--delves into the question of famous children and the price they pay as they exchange the normal (and necessary) rituals of childhood for a too-early immersion in adult life with all its troubling aspects. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2004. 311 pages with acknowledgments. A talented thirteen-year-old singer faces the challenges and terrors of celebrity after winning a TV talent show in this novel by the award winning author. Illustrated wraps with white and yellow lettering. Light edge wear to cover, slight scuffing of back cover with small nick in front cover, interior pages bright.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
15) Butterfield 8
O'Hara, John

New York: Bantam, 1960. 280 pgs. The author's acclaimed first novel, set in the days of the speakeasy about a beautiful woman who refuses to be owned by the man that keeps her. Photos from movie starring Elizabeth Taylor on back cover. Cover darkened and stained slightly at edges, reading creases at spine, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
16) The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1963. 405 pgs. Collection of twenty-four stories, nine previously printed in The New Yorker and five in The Saturday Evening Post. Bright green cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, green endpapers. Boards slightly curved, hinges a little weak, otherwise in very good condition.. First Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
17) Madame
O'Higgins, Patrick

New York: Viking, 1971. 318 pages, illustrated with black and white photo sections. A biography of the fabulous and complex Helene Rubinstein, who became one of the world's wealthiest women and founded a cosmetics empire. The writer was her personal assistant and reveals much of the hidden life of the lavish Madame. Gold boards with brown spine, gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Book shows very little shelf wear, some soiling and foxing of pages edges, interior pages bright. Illustrated jacket w... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






$10.00
18) Open Marriage: A New Life Style for Couples
O'Neill, Nena and George O'Neill

Open Marriage: A New Life Style for Couples
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1972. 287 pages, with notes and bibliography. A husband and wife anthropology team write about the theory of marriage they developed through study of culture. Blue boards with gilt and blue lettering on spine, blue top edge. Light soiling of cloth of spine, very light edge wear to cover, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free end paper. Black dust jacket with yellow and white lettering shwos some edge wear, light scrubbing. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Go... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$7.00
19) Alsace In Rust and Gold
O'Shaughnessy, Edith

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. 184 pgs., illustrated with black and white plates. A journal of a diplomat's wife in France. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover darkened with age, spine and lettering faded, reading crease in spine. Interior pages browning slightly but plates clear. Frontispiece plate is detached from binding but laid in. Author's inscription and signature on front free endpaper.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Original Clo... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)







$25.00
20) Wonderland
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1973. 479 pgs. A man's pursuit of self amid the turmoil of murder, mysticism and loss. Pictoral cover, author photo on back. Small creases at edges of front cover, spine soiled, part of back cover torn off, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$3.00
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations