cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) BARNEY
O'Brian, Esse Forrester, Illustrated by Photos

TX: Steck Co, 1950 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. Story of a bear cub, born under one of the building in Yellowstone National Park in the 1930's. Dj has one closed edge tear at front fore-edge of book. Illustrated by black and white photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) WILL ROGERS AMBASSADOR OF GOOD WILL PRINCE OF WIT AND WISDOM
O'Brian, P.J

New York Lowell Thomas 1935. Very good/--. Edges of book and exterior cloth soiled, endpapers lightly foxed. Illustrated by photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
3) THE COMMODORE
O'Brian, Patrick

Norton, (1995) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 282 pages, boards. 17th novel in the acclaimed Aubrey/Maturin series of naval tales by "one of the best storytellers afloat". Corner bump. NEAR FINE in FINE dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
4) MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS
O'Brien, Marian

NY: Hawthorn, 1976 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Photos by Sam Taylor. Drawings & scaled plans by Nancy Ovedovitz, 225 pgs, boards. Complete instructions & scaled plans for 12 miniature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas & dioramas & their furnishings. 32 color plates, over 150 blk/white photos & 48 plans & diagrams.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) FORWARD WITH ROOSEVELT
O'Brien, P.J

Chicago: John C. Winston Co, 1936 Illustrated with photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. A book about FDR, "An Authentic Narative of his life, Aims, and Ambitions..." By the author of "Will Rogers". Exterior of book moderately soiled, corners bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Z FOR ZACHARIAH
O'Brien, Robert C

NY Atheneum 1975. Very good in a very good dust jacket. "Seemingly the only person left alive after the holocaust of a war, a young girl is relieved to see a man arrive in her valley until she realizes that he is a tyr ant and she must somehow escape." Green cloth of book has two large water spots near the upper edge, small burn mark to cloth on lower spine.sounds worse than it looks :-). First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) MERMAID READER and of Mermen, Nixies, Water Nymphs, Sea Sirens, Sea Serpents, Sprites and Kindred creatures of the Deep
O'Clery, Helen ed

NY: Watts, 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Front free endpaper has a darkened spot where previous owners bookplate was carefully removed. Dj has nicks to upper edge with small chips missing at upper corner tips.. First Printing. Illus. by Enrico Arno. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) QUEENS, QUEENS, QUEENS
O'Clery, Helen ed

Franklin Watts NY 1965 FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine dj 195pgs. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) QUEENS, QUEENS, QUEENS
O'Clery, Helen, editor

New York: Watts, 1965 195 pgs, cloth. Stories of some of history's most famous Queens written by such noted writers as Kipling, Farjeon, Lofts, Thane, & Geoffrey Trease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) ALL IN THE FAMILY
O'Connor, Edwin

Boston Atlantic, Little-Brown 1966. First Edition. Near fine in a very good+ dj. Dj spine sunned.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.04
11) THE LOST HARPOONER
O'Connor, Patrick

NY Ives Washburn 1967. Hard Cover. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Dj has slight edge wear.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) JOHN BURGOYNE GENTLEMAN AND GENERAL
O'Connor, Richard

NY: McGraw- Hill, (1969) (FIRST EDITION) 127 pages, reinforced cloth. Story of the Englishman who had an idea for defeating the rebel Americans which fell apart in the rugged woods of New York & Vermont. FINE, no dj. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) SINCLAIR LEWIS
O'Connor, Richard

McGraw-Hill, (1971) FIRST EDITION. 143 pages, cloth. Story of a successful writer who was not a success in his personal life. FINE.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
14) GARRETT'S CROSSING
O'Daniel, Janet

Philadelphia Lippincott 1969. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $23.20
15) The Captive
O'Dell, Scott

The Captive
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by O'Dell on front free endpaper."As part of a Spanish expidition to the New World, a Jesuit Seminarian witnesses the enslavement and the exploitation of the Mayas and his own seduction by greed and ambition." . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) MY NAME IS NOT ANGELICA
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1989 Story of a young slave girl who becomes involved in the great slave revolt on the Caribbean island of St. John in 1733. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) CARLOTA
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. First Edition. 153 pages, cloth. The Newbery Medal winner writes of a young girl's experiences in the last days of the struggle between the Californians & the Americans in the Mexican War.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) THE HAWK THAT DARE NOT HUNT BY DAY
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Family Bookshelf Edition. 222 pgs, boards. Story of the boy who helped William Tyndale smuggle into England his new English translation of the Bible. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) THE CASTLE IN THE SEA
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. First Edition. 184 pages, boards. Story of Lucinda de Cabrillo y Benivides, a beautiful & intelligent heiress to untold wealth whose life is threatened by the people around her in her isolated home, a stronghold of Spain within the boundaries of the US.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) THE HAWK THAT DARE NOT HUNT BY DAY
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghon Mifflin, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 222 pgs, boards. Story of the boy who helped William Tyndale smuggle into England his new English translation of the Bible.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (157)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: