Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Parnell: Beathaisneis
O Broin, Leon

Baile Atha Cliath: Oifig an tSolathair, 1937. Hardcover in dust jacket. Tape marks (dry) and owner's name to endpapers, flyleaf. Front endpaper excised, with some damage to flyleaf. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some edgewear and a large chip to mid-spine area (not affecting text)(now in archival protective sleeve). Neat. Index. 566p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $43.20
2) The Wake of the Gertrude Luth
O' Hara, Patrick

London: Panther, 1973. Paperback. Some discoloration and creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) The Wohldorf Shipment
O' Hara, Patrick

Great Britain: Corgi, 1978. Paperback. Some discoloration and creasing to spine and cover. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Act of Piracy
O'Brian, Frank

New York: Dell Books, 1975. Paperback. Some creasing and chipping to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Glasgow: Fontana/Collins, 1976. Paperback. Some discoloration and creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

Great Britain: Fontana, 1985. Paperback. Some minor creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) The Ionian Mission
O'Brian, Patrick

Great Britain: Fontana, 1985. Paperback. Some minor creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Desolation Island
O'Brian, Patrick

Great Britain: Fontana, 1979. Paperback. Some creasing to spine. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1997. Some rubbing. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 374p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
10) The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
O'Brien, Darcy

The Hidden Pope: The Untold Story of a Lifelong Friendship That Is Changing the Relationship Between Catholics and Jews The Personal Journey of John Paul II and Jerzy Kluger
Stock photo.
The recollections of Jerzy Kluger, a childhood friend of Pope John Paul II. A Jew who lost most of his family in the Nazi dea... read more

New York: Daybreak/Rodale, 1998. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket (now in archival protector). Very neat. Bibliography. x,406p.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
11) The Villlage of Longing and Dancehall Days
O'Brien, George

London: Viking, 1988. Hardcover in dust jacket. Mark to bottom edge. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing some minor wear to extremities. Neat. 325p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
12) All Things Considered. Memories, Experiences and Observations of a Chicagoan
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1948. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Open tears and creases to edges of d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.59
13) The Return of Silver Chief
O'Brien, Jack, Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1943. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Covers slightly rubbed. Signature on title page in pencil. Dust jacket slightly rubbed, Soiled and torn. Small t ears and creases to edges of d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
14) A Landscape With Dragons: Christian and Pagan Imagination in Children's Literature
O'Brien, Michael D

Quyon, Quebec: Northern River Press, 1994. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Bibliography. 71p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
15) A Cry of Stone: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D

San Francisco: Ignatius Press. New. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 849p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.96
16) A Cry of Stone: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D

San Francisco: Ignatius Press. New. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 849p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.96
17) A Cry of Stone: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D

San Francisco: Ignatius Press. New. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 849p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.96
18) Father Elijah: An Apocalypse
O'Brien, Michael D

Father Elijah: An Apocalypse
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1996. New. A clean, tight and unmarked book. New.. Wraps (soft-cover). New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46
19) Remembrance of the Future: Reflections on Our Times
O'Brien, Michael D

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Justin Press, 2009. Remembrance of the Future is a collection of essays on a wide range of topics by the foremost of Canadian catholic writers. Michael D. O’Brien is a writer of penetrating spiritual insight and prophetic clarity. He is the author of Father Elijah and Island of the World. In Remembrance of the Future, O’Brien addresses the manifold aspects of the mystery of evil as it afflicts the lives and religious practice of Catholics in Canada and the world. The sto... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
20) A Hidden Phase of American History: Ireland's Part in America's Struggle for Liberty. Illustrated by portraits from the Emmet Collection, facsimiles of documents in English archives, reproduced by Anna Frances Levins
O'Brien, Michael J

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1920. Gilt lettering to dark green cloth. A nice, clean copy with some light wear to head of spine, and light general soiling. Completely unmarked. A solid and tight copy. Very nice.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.85


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (15)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: