Authors starting with O from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Toward the Setting Sun: Pioneer Girls Traveling the Overland Trails
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Falcon Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Autographed on Title Page by Author. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches; 94 pages; Driven by the promise of prosperity, thousands of men and women traveled west in the mid-1800s. Accompanying them were their children, wide-eyed and excited about the adventures that awaited as they headed toward the set... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 2) |
I Know You Love Me but Do You like Me? How to Become Your Mate's Best Friend
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Word Publishing Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Small tear in the middle of the outer spine. ; Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Advance Review Copy With Slip.; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches; 230 pages; In I Know You Love Me but Do You Like Me? , O'Connor takes a humorous look at how couples can build strong marriages by developing what he calls "a like-minded love" for one ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 3) |
The Grand Canyon
|
|
|
Beaux Arts Editions. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Photograph; ; 128 pages; In 1871, on his second expedition to the Grand Canyon, American explorer and geologist John Wesley Powell brought along an artist and a photographer. Since that time, visitors have continued to try to capture its visual grandeur on film and canvas, a project realized in this sumptuous volume. One hundred and fifty color and 25 black-a... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 4) |
Give the Dog a Bone An Allie Babcock Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY: Fawcett Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book. Cover in excellent condition. No price on cover - possible BC edition? ; 232 pages; Boulder, Colorado dog shrink Allie Babcock feels that behind every neurotic pooch is a neurotic owner, as is the case with her newest client Maggie--a rambunctious golden retriever, and her befuddled master--millionaire Ken Culberson. Ken is insisting that he kill... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 5) |
Long Day's Journey Into Night
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 7.94x5.08x.50 in. .56 lbs; 179 pages; Eugene O'Neill's Pulitzer Prize-winning play Long Day's Journey into Night, written in 1940 and released in 1956 after the playwright's death, is now available in a newly designed edition. The restoration of several previously missing lines of dialogue and stage dir... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 6) |
TERRORIST SPECTACULARS Should TV Coverage be Curbed
|
|
|
New York: Priority Pr Pubns. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. Tight, with some shelf wear, especially noticable on the front cover. Approx 2 3/4 inch rip along the top of the spine and the front cover. ; Trade PB; 0.36 x 8.97 x 5.98; 109 pages; "A Twentieth Century Fund paper. " The Twentieth Century Fund is a research foundation which undertakes timely analyses of major economic, political, and social institutions and issues. Nonprofit and nonpartisan, the Fund was founded in 1919... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
Those Who Trespass
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Bancroft Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.00 x 9.42 x 6.12; 288 pages; One by one, high-level executives and correspondents are being murdered in the brutally competitive world of TV journalism. Soon it becomes clear that the killings are linked, the work of a bitter former newsman exacting revenge on those who derailed his career. First to be suspec... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Edge #5
|
|
|
Oldsmar, FL: Cross Generation Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. Some rubbing of the cover edges and top spine bump and approx. 1/2 cut on back cover. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; 10.2 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches; 256 pages; Edge is one of CrossGens Compendia Series, a revolutionary new format that serializes a number of our ongoing titl... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 9) |
Mission to Mars: Plans and Concepts for the First Manned Landing
|
|
|
New York, NY: New American Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Chipping/rubbing to the cover edges, including spine edges. Some rubbing of the covers. Toning to the pages edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with unmarked pages. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 x .5 inches; 221 pages; The greatest event in space history is already on the drawing boards -- When will the first manned landing on Mars take place? How long will the flight last? Wha... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 10) |
Kinky Cats, Immortal Amoebas, and Nine-Armed Octopuses Weird, Wild and Wonderful, Behaviors in the Animal World
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Harperperennial. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 0.5 x 5.2 x 8.0 inches; 207 pages; Which insect, from the moment she becomes pregnant, is eaten from the inside by her own brood until she is nothing but a dry husk? Which mollusk sometimes engages in sex so rough that its penis breaks off and is absorbed into the body of the female? Which fish, while sti... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 11) |
Red, White, Blue & Gold: the U. S. Olympic Team At the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Pachyderm Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Still in shrink wrap, never opened. ; 0.75 x 12.00 x 9.00; 280 pages; No other event draws America together so completely as does the Olympic Games. Red, White, Blue & Gold, The U. S. Olympic Team at the XXVII Olympiad is divided into three principal sections Doug Looney, covers the scope and the outcome of the entire Olympic Games in the first section. Next, every U. S. Olympic Sport is featured with a report of the United... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
| 12) |
Wind and Weather
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Trade. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. The stickers are missing from the back pocket; one of them (tornado) is stuck on the table of contents. The first page showing the 8 climates has been partially separated. 3-D glasses are not included. ; Discovery Box; 0.8 x 8.2 x 9.0 inches; 45 pages; Voyages of Discovery is a groundbreaking approach to the arts and sciences. Each book in this innovative... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 13) |
Eldorado
|
|
|
Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.0 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches; 256 pages; El Dorado: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel - The novel opens in the auditorium of the Theatre National where a production of Moliere's Le Misanthrope is playing. It is the second year of the new Republic in France 1794, and in spite of the widespread terror, public executions and feelings of mistrust, Parisian night life goes... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.90
|
|
| 14) |
The End of Aging: How Medical Science is Changing Our Concept of Old Age
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Corporation. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Also, crease on the front bottom corner of the dust jacket. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 247 pages; From dermatologists' discoveries about Retin A to neurologists' insights into how and why the brain ages to endocrinologists' wo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 15) |
Dinosaur World (Walking with Dinosaurs)
|
|
|
London: BBC Consumer Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. New in appearance. Stiff paper covers over spiral bound.; Walking with Dinosaurs; Color Illustrations; .50 x 6.5 x 8.5 inches; Unpaginated pages; As the dinosaur's habitat changed, so did the dinosaurs. Open the fold-out sections to reveal a landscape showing where dinosaurs lived millions of years ago. Acetate ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 16) |
Huron: Grand Bend to Southampton
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1993. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, a small tear on the back spine area of the dust jacket. Unused book.; 8.3 x 10.4 x 0.6 inches; 144 pages; This is the story of the settlement and development of one of Ontario's unique geographic and economic regions, Lake Huron's stormy eastern shore, from Grand Bend in the south to Southampton in the north. Populated by native peoples for thousands of years,... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.68
|
|
| 17) |
Illusions: a Novel A Novel
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Sterling House Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Paperback. Very good, except for a v-shaped crease at the top of the front cover. Appears to be autographed with "Best Wishes Sandra Orr" on the copyright page. There doesn't appear to be a Title page, and Chapter 1 starts on the back of the copyright page. The Copyright page has an extra large bead of glue along the spine. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; 0.65 x 8.99 x ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Art Criticism and its Institutions in Nineteenth-Century France
|
|
|
New York, NY: Manchester University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Corners/edges of bookcovers slightly worn. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book. ; Trade PB; 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 200 pages; This ground-breaking collection is the first to explore the complex nature of art criticism in nineteenth-century France. Unlike other studies, it conceives of art criticism as di... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.83
|
|
| 19) |
Over My Head: A Doctor's Own Story of Head Injury from the Inside Looking Out
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. March 15, 2000. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Inscribed on the half title page by the author: "Marilyn, May you continue to build new dreams. Claudia L. Osborn 9/03". Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches ; 239 pages; Awareness about head-injury prevention has significantly increased in the last decade. Yet on one summer evening in 1988, a young physician out ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.92
|
|
| 20) |
The Official Price Guide to Records : 13th Edition
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. March 30, 1999. Thirteenth Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover spine with tape. Library name stamped on title page, discarded/sold stamped on back of the last page of book. Front cover bottom edge bent. Rubbing/bumping to cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. ; . ; Ex-Library; 1.5 x 8.8 x 11.0 inches; 807 pages; THE... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















