Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from L & D's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: L & D's Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: L & D's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Put Work in Its Place: How to Redesign Your Job to Fit Your Life
O' Hara, Bruce

Put Work in Its Place: How to Redesign Your Job to Fit Your Life
Vancouver, BC: New Star Books , 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Printing, November 1994, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988, 1994 by Bruce O'Hara. This lovely trade paperback book, 297 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Put Work In Its Place is the first and only comprehensive guide to the flexible workplace. Explains the featur... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Summer of the Black Sun
O'Brien, Bill T

Summer of the Black Sun
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Prism International Press , 1969. Good/Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1969 by Bill T. O'Brien. This lovely cloth cover book, 162 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shel... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
O'Brien, Brendan

Speedy Justice: The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel Speedy
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, not stated. Published for The Osgoode Society by University of Toronto Press. Copyright The Osgoode Society 1992. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-094324-1. This lovely cloth bound book with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover, 167 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and cl... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Writers and Politics
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Writers and Politics
New York: Pantheon Books, 1965. Good/Good. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1955, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965 by Conor Cruise O'Brien. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-18347. This lovely cloth bound book, 259 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, small chip to the top and bottom back cover edges. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket removed fro... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Margaret in Hollywood
O'Brien, Darcy

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Darcy O'Brien. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-46875. This lovely hard cover book, 297 pages long, is in very good condition, former owner pastedown on the top of the front free endpaper, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, some light bump marks to the bottom cover edges, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and c... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Hands Across the Water: The Story of the Polynesian Cultural Center
O'Brien, Robert

Hands Across the Water: The Story of the Polynesian Cultural Center
Laie, Hawaii : Polynesian Cultural Center , 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1983 Polynesian Cultural Center. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-93481. This lovely oversize trade paperback book, 9" wide by 10" tall, 93 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Abundantly illustrated with color and ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition. Stated First Published in Great Bririan 1978. This lovely hard cover book, 338 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Price clipped, with Jonathan Cape price sticker added.. ISBN: 0224016261. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tim O'Brien, Going After Cacciato, ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.60
8) Cock-Eyed Optimists
O'Connell, Dorothy

Cock-Eyed Optimists
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Deneau and Greenberg, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Deneau and Greenberg Publishers Ltd. 1980. Canadian Cataloguing Number C80-090013-8. This lovely cloth cover book, 191 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cov... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) How to Make Your Man More Sensitive
O'Connor, Diane and Dick

How to Make Your Man More Sensitive
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1975. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1975 by Diane and Dick O'Connor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-14386. This lovely hard cover book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges, light surfac... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Eighth Day of Creation: Gifts and Creativity
O'Connor, Elizabeth

Eighth Day of Creation: Gifts and Creativity
Waco, Texas : Word Books, Publisher , 1971. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1971 by Elizabeth O'Connor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 70-175725. This lovely cloth cover book, 115 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The light purple pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) My Father's Son
O'Connor, Frank

Dublin 1, Ireland: Gill & MacMillan , 1968. Very good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Harriet O'Donovan 1968. This lovely cloth bound book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In An Only Child, Frank O'Connor w... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Horse and Buggy West : A Boyhood on the Last Frontier
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Alfred A, Knopf , 1969. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Stated Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 302 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, two small very small tears." Jack O'Connor grew up in Tempe, Arizona, in those days before World War I when... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt By Day
O'Dell, Scott

A fictional account of how Tyndale's English translation of the Bible was published and smuggled into England.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 222 pages long, with moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and corners of the covers, very light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping, chipping, surface soiling and one small tear to the bottom edge of the front cover near the spine. Fir... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) One Man's Journal
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Toronto, ON, Canada: Anglican Book Centre, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition,not stated. Copyright 1982 by Herbert O'Driscoll. This lovely trade paperback book, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This journal, once a daily part of many peoples lives, very nearly didn't have a beginning.". ISBN: 0919030890. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Emmanuel : Encountering Jesus as Lord
O'Driscoll, Herbert

Toronto: Anglican Book Centre, 1992. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 110 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean.. ISBN: 0921846576. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbert O'Driscoll, Non Fiction, Emmanuel, Religion. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Gone Troppo
O'Grady, John

London: Kaye & Ward, 1968. Very Good/Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 211 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. . ISBN: 0718207955. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Benier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John O'G... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) In Search of Solutions : A New Direction in Psychotherapy
O'Hanlon, William Hudson and Davis, Michele Weiner

In Search of Solutions : A New Direction in Psychotherapy
Stock photo.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 191 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0393700615. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Hudson O'Hanlon, In Search of Solutions, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Doctors
O'Malley, Martin

Doctors
Toronto, ON Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1983. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1983 by Martin O'Malley. Canadian Cataloguing Number C83-098684-7. This lovely hard cover book, 215 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light scuffing a... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Game Day : The Blue Jays at Sky Dome
O'Malley, Martin and Sean

Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Abundantly illustrated with several black and white photos.". ISBN: 0670850268. A Bantam Book/July 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martin O'Malley, Game Day, Non Fiction, Spo... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Garth Brooks : The Road Out of Santa Fe
O'Meilia, Matt

Norman and London : University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 202 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Between 1989 and 1996 Garth Brooks sokd more than sixty million albums.". ISBN: 0806129077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Matt O'Meilia, Garth Brooks, Non Fiction, Biography.... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (4)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
Canada (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: