Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from The Book Escape

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Book Escape (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Book Escape x


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Pwease Wuv Me! More "art" of Mitch O'Connell
O' Connell, Mitch

Chicago: Good Taste Products, 1998. Signed by author on contents page. Gorgeous copy, with only slight wear to covers. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 79 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. By Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 11 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) The Mauritius Command
O'Brian, Patrick

The Mauritius Command
Stock photo.
The fourth volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. Now married to the beautiful Sophie, Captain Jack Aubrey must c... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991 Light wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Name of previous owner penned to half-title page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
3) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1990 Great copy! Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. As New. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
4) Master and Commander
O'Brian, Patrick

Master and Commander
Stock photo.
MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars... read more

New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Light wear to cover corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
5) Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick

Post Captain
Stock photo.
In the second volume of Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series, Jack Aubrey escapes from a French prison and returns to Engl... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Covers have very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Spine has faint creases. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7.75 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
6) H.M.S Surprise: Library Edition
O'Brian, Patrick

H.M.S Surprise: Library Edition
Stock photo.
The third volume in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series. On the Indian subcontinent, Captain Jack Aubrey and his ship, th... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine is tilted. Binding is very secure. Fore-edge of text block has a few small stains that do not show on pages. Front free end paper has an ink inscription. Book is slightly curled. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
7) Nutmeg of Consolation
O'Brian, Patrick

Nutmeg of Consolation
Stock photo.
The 14th novel in O'Brian's highly acclaimed series, the Aubrey/Maturin novels, about a captain in the Royal Navy and his shi... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Letter of Marque
O'Brian, Patrick

The Letter of Marque
Stock photo.
Stripped of his rank and without a ship, Jack Aubrey assumes command of a privateer, hoping to redeem himself and win reinsta... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian, Patrick

The Thirteen Gun Salute
Stock photo.
The 13th novel in O'Brian's revered series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic wars finds Aubrey and Maturin on a mi... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Far Side of the World
O'Brian, Patrick

The Far Side of the World
Stock photo.
In Patrick O'Brian's novel set during the Napoleonic Wars, Jack Aubrey sails around Cape Horn to prevent an American ship fro... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Covers are clean and have sharp corners. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Reverse of the Medal
O'Brian, Patrick

The Reverse of the Medal
Stock photo.
Because of a convoluted scheme inaugurated by French intelligence, Jack Aubrey finds himself accused of stock manipulation an... read more

New York: W. W. Norton, 1992. Covers have very mild wear to edges with very slightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989. Covers have very mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
13) Full Moon Thanksgiving (Watch Me Read series)
O'Brien, Anne Sibley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999 Mild wear to covers. A little girl is invited to celebrate the Korean holiday Chu-sok with her best friend. 16 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Staple-Bound. Very Good. Illus. by By Author. 9 x 7. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) States of Ireland
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1973. Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners and creasing. Spine is slightly tilted. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean and toned. Text contains ink underlining and notations. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Storm Center: The Supreme Court in American Politics
O'Brien, David M

New York; London: Norton, 1986 Covers have mild wear to edges with bumped corners. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Storm Center: The Supreme Court In American Politics
O'Brien, David M

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Covers have very mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners and light scuffing. Front cover is creased along length and back cover has a creased corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. A few pages are dog-eared. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Ve... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Maryland's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
O'Brien, Dawn;Schenck, Rebecca

Maryland's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
Stock photo.
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1995 Very nice copy! Price has been clipped from inside flap of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Country Girls Trilogy: Second Epilogue
O'Brien, Edna

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1989 Ex-library copy with tape on spine, small sticker on spine, torn back free end paper, small ink marking and small sticker on front free end paper, and ink stamping on fore-edge of text block and inside back cover. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is very secure. Covers are lightly sunned. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift ca... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.25
19) The Best British Short Stories of 1926, with an Irish Supplement
O'Brien, Edward J., Editor

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1926 Usual Ex-Library markings, and a few tiny pencil "X's" to table of contents. Text is otherwise free of marks. Black cloth boards with woven abstract art deco design moderately worn, with bumped corners, and rubbing and a small surface tear at spine fold. Hinges reinforced (Possible library binding. If so, one of the nicer looking ones I've seen). 427 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) At Swim-Two-Birds
O'Brien, Flann

New York: Walker & Company, 1966. Ex-library copy with envelope glued to back free end paper, ink markings on pastedowns, glue and tape remnants on pastedowns and on inside of DJ, and small ink and pencil markings in end papers. DJ has very mild wear to edges with light sunning and light scuffing. Covers have mild wear to edges with rubbed corners. Spine is tilted. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. A few pages are creased or have small tears to edges. ***We sh... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)
Fine or New (23)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (212)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: