Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Modern Continental Literary Criticism
O. B. Hardison, Jr

NY: Meredith Publishing Co., 1962. 352pp, Endpapers and title page with many neat handwritten notes. The Introduction and the first 20 pages have notes and some underlining also, but the rest of the book is mostly free of marks. . Softcover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) The Victor Book of the Symphony
Charles O'Connell

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket, 645 pages. Descriptions and analyses of nearly 300 orchestral works. Foxing on front and rear inside hinges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
3) The Shotgun Book
Jack O'Connor

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. 332pp, First Edition, red cloth hardback, no dustjacket, no marks or tears. Details about shotguns and how to use them.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) The Corporations and the State
James O'Connor

NY: Harper/Torchbooks, 1974. 222pp, Essays in the theory of capitalism and imperialism. No marks, tight binding.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
5) Back Roads
Tawni O'Dell

Back Roads
Stock photo.
Times are tough in the Altmyer family. With the maniacally abusive Mr. Altmyer dead and Mrs. Altmyer serving time for his mur... read more

NY: Viking, 2000. 338pp, A young man in the Pennsylvania backwoods caring for his three younger sisters falls in love with a woman down the road. An Oprah Book Club selection. Tight and clean, no marks. Very Good. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) The New Day In and Day Out
Mabel O'Donnell

Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson & Co., 1948. 160pp. A school textbook with school stamp on the inside front cover. Red cloth hardback. There is a color illustration on each page. An elementary reader. Shelf wear. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence J. Hoopes and Margaret C. Hoopes. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Are You Somebody. The Accidental Memoir of a Dublin Woman
Nuala O'Faolain

NY: Henry Holt, 1998. 368pp, The private thoughts of an Irish woman on the Dublin intellectual scene. Large print. Clean and tight. Very Good+. Large Print Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
8) The First Jesuits
John W. O'Malley

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1993. 457pp, A history of the Society of Jesus, the Jesuits. Rear end-paper is glues to the rear dust-jacket flap. Very Good-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Glued-down Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
9) Keeping Watch. A History of American Time
Michael O'Malley

NY: Viking, 1990. 383pp, illustrated. The evolution of time, from a local measure rooted in nature's season's and agrarian customs to an abstract standard, arbitrarily determined by machine and clock. A small stain on lower edge of rear cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Chipped. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
10) Strange Interlude. A Play by Eugene O'Neill
Eugene O'Neill

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1928. Hardcover with remains of dustjacket laid in, 352 pages, former owner's name on front free end-paper, text in very good condition with only a few minor spots, dark green cover with a spot on the front, spine somewhat faded and severly damaged. Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/Remains of DJ Laid in.. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
11) Parliament of Whores
P. J. O'Rourke

NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1991. 233pp. A lumorist tries to explain the entire U.S. government. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
12) A Bloodsmoor Romance
Joyce Carol Oates

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1982. 614pp. Spots on fore-edge and bottom edge. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
13) William Faulkner. The Man and the Artist. A Biography
Stephen B. Oates

NY: Perennial/Harper & Row, 1988. 363pp, A biography of the writer. Softcover. Some shelf wear. Clean text. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
14) The Psychology of Religion
Wayne E. Oates

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1974. 291pp. A culmination of 25 years teaching experience, developed in classroom conversations with students and written in light of their reactions and the most up-to-date scholarship in the areas of psychology and religion. Rear flap of the dustjacket containing a photo and short shetch of the author laid in. There is also a brochure of the 22nd Annual Yokefellow Conference, Earlham College, March 21-22, 1975, laid in. Moderate underlining in text. Very Good-. 3rd Printing, May, ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
15) The World of Children
Hazel Westbury and Linda Oberholtz

London, UK: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. 287pp, Illustrated with color and black & white photos of children. Ten writers explor the mystery and delight of childhood. Blue cloth. A few small spots on for-edge. No other marks or tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. Illus. by Michael Joseph. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
16) The Essence of Self-Defense
Hidy Ochiai

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1979. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. A self-instructional manual for self-defense. Condition: Very Good-, several page corners bent. Martial Arts.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
17) The Structure of Awareness
Thomas G. Oden

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, 1969. 283pp, illustrated, with one fold-out section. An effort to understand salvation in secular categories. There is a moderate amount of underlining and note on the rear endpaper. Good-. First Edition. Cloth. Good-/Chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
18) Hunters of the Dark Sea
Mel Odom

Hunters of the Dark Sea
Stock photo.
NY: Tom Doherty, 2003. 397pp, Black cloth with intact dustjacket. No marks or tears. A very nice copy. An alternate history whaling novel set during the War of 1812 involving a space monster. Said to be a real page turner.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
19) Gene Marshall. Girl Star
Michael Sommers and Mel Odom

NY: Hyperion, 2000. 191pp, Profusely illustrated with photos and artwork describing the discovery of Gene Marshall and her subsequent career as a doll model and movie star. Decorative endpapers. Front and rear covers illustrated in color. A very beautiful book. There is a long inscription to a former owner on the first blank page. Fine in a near fine dustjacket. The DJ has only a few small smudges on the cover. No marks.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Clyde Smith and Mel Odo... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.40
20) The Pro Quarterback
Murray Olderman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1967. 437pp, Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and drawing of football plays. An in-depth look at the job of the pro quarterback in football. Blue cloth with slight darkening at top of spine. Good+. Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/Torn and Tattered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: