cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: The Bookworm x


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Under One Roof
O'Brien, David J. & Shannon, Thomas 0920436005

Under One Roof
Brandon, MB, Canada: Leech Printing, Limited, 1977. Solid, square copy with a good binding and clean interior. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Fantastic Tales of Fitz-James O'Brien'
O'Brien, Fitz-James. Hayes Michael (Ed)

The Fantastic Tales of Fitz-James O'Brien'
London, England: John Calder (Publishers) Ltd, 1977. Discovery Editions book in very good condition apart from some sticker residue on pdep. Dj has little chipping and handling marks as well as price sticker on inner front flap. A nice clean book otherwise.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) An Introduction to Greek Mythology: Story, Symbols and Culture - Based on the Lecture of John M Bell - Studies in Classics Vol 12
O'Cleirigh, Padraig & Barrell Rex

An Introduction to Greek Mythology: Story, Symbols and Culture - Based on the Lecture of John M Bell - Studies in Classics Vol 12
New York: Edwin Mellen Press, 2000. A very tight clean book, no names or stamps. very little wear, small marks on rear board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) 201 New Ways to Cook Ground Beef: Different and Delicious, Easy-To-Do Recipes
O'Connor, Hyla

201 New Ways to Cook Ground Beef: Different and Delicious, Easy-To-Do Recipes
New York: Arco Pub., 1966. B&W illustrations. Solid copy with only mild edgewear. DJ has some chipping at spine head and a few other small tears. Price clipped and a price written on foldover. How often does one get a chance to learn how best to prepare ground beef.. Unknown. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Child of Evil; Boudoir Original No. 1030
O'Dair, Stan

Child of Evil; Boudoir Original No. 1030
Boudoir Original, 1963. Copy is tight with some wear. Some yellowing of pages. Some bumping and scuffing to edges of cover. No store stamps or initials. Former vendor's price of 85c stamped on front cover with original price neatly blocked out with black marker. Subject matter is adult sexual situations.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Sorcery Club - The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Volume 6
O'Donnell, Eliott

The Sorcery Club - The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult Volume 6
London: Sphere Books, Ltd., 1974. Soli. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The New Day in and Day Out
O'Donnell, Mabel

Toronto: Copp Clark Co. Limited, 1948. The Alice and Jerry books. Text clean. Front end papers and half title page scribbled on. Binding not tight, but no loose hinges. Exterior soiled, bumped, edgewear.. Re-issue. Cloth. G+. Illus. by Florence J. Hoopes and Margaret C. Hoopes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Tonic in Type, Sketches Grave and Gay
O'Higgins, Brian

Dublin, Ireland: Brian O'Higgins A slightly shaken book, card wraps edges worn. but still complete. Pages very clean and legible, delightful black and white illustrations throughout, circa 1940's but undated. Only marking is small pencilled number in corner on half-title page and back wrap has faint pencil mark.. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Two Little Nuns
O'Malley, Bill

Two Little Nuns
Chicago: Extension Pictures, 1951. A solid copy of this book of cartoons created exclusively for Extension magazine. Po's inscription on reverse front cover, very little rubbing at spine edge and normal shelfwear.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Bill O'Malley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Dream On
O'Neill, Gilda

Dream On
London: Arrow Books, Ltd., 1998. A tight copy with mild spine roll and light creasing. Negligible edge or surface wear but a little corner rubbing. Teaser page is dog eared and single initials. A very solid bright copy.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Stripped Bed
O'Neill, Michael

London, England: Collins Harvill, 1990. No name, stamp, initials, uncreased. Very little edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Barn at the End of the World: A Year in the Life of a Quaker, Buddhist Shepherd
O'Reilley, Mary Rose

The Barn at the End of the World: A Year in the Life of a Quaker, Buddhist Shepherd
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 2000. Solid, unmarked and possibly unread copy. Mixing of spirituality with animal husbandry, Quakerism, Catholicism & Buddhism.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Great American Comic Strip One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art
O'Sullivan, Judith

Boston USA: Bulfinch Press, 1990. Biblography of comic strip artists, historical perspective. 17 colour, 120 b&w illustrations. Spine lightly creased. Front corner lightly curled.. Clean and tight.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Cover. VG+. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) The Way They Have in the Army
O'Toole, Thomas

The Way They Have in the Army
London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1916. Card covers with pasted on picture. Full colour plate of military ribbons. Spine has a chip at head. Other exterior wear is very light. Minor looseing of binding. Name on ffep. No other interior marks and negligible tanning.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Stone Speaks: The Memoir of a Personal Transformation
Oakes, Maud

The Stone Speaks: The Memoir of a Personal Transformation
Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Pubns, 1987. Very solid, square copy with only a single minor bump with a little laminate pull. Clean interior. Feels unread.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Collector's Guide to Dollhouses
Obrien, Marian M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1974. Gift inscription ffep. Beautiful book for the collector. Mylar protection, taped down.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elinor Coyle Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Inside Spinal Tap
Occhiogrosso, Peter

London: Abacus, 1992. A tight solid copy wtih only mild edge wear and no interior marks. The somewhat definitive bio of the worlds greatest metal band - Spinal Tap.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Six Dramas of Calderon
Oelsner, H., M.A., Ph.D. Editor, Fitzgerald, Edward, Translator

Six Dramas of Calderon
London: Chatto and Windus, 1907. A very good solid book, po's names and dates on fpdep and ffep together with a small pencilled price. Minute foxing to ep's but none to main text. Dark red cloth boards with dulled gilt lettering and the colophon of 'The King's Classics' stamped on front cover. Side and base edges are uncut whilst the top edge is gilded. Some sunning to spine and shelfwear to head and tail of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) War of the Wizards: Book One (1) Demon in the Mirror & Book Two (2) The Eyes of Sarsis
Offutt, Andrew J. & Lyon, Richard

War of the Wizards: Book One (1) Demon in the Mirror & Book Two (2) The Eyes of Sarsis
New York: Pocket Books An unread feeling first two books of this trilogy. Demon has a store stamp and a small dent at upper edge but otherwise is tight and square. Eye has no notable wear or store stamps. Both are tight and have flat spines. Demon has a single light crease. Sarsis is a PBO and Deon is a third printing.. Mixed Editions. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) No Calm in the Morning
Ogden, Lt. Comdr. Mike

No Calm in the Morning
London: William Kimber and Co., 1961. Solid copy with a flat spine and slight spine creasing. Sticker pull on wrapper. No edge wear. A fictional account based on the authors eperiences in the Korean Conflict.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: