Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with O from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with O) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Hidden Pope
Darcy O'Brien

NY: Daybreak/Rodale Books, 1998. First Printing. Purple Cloth HC w/gold spine lettering, 406 pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Marks - Appears Unread. Priced Intact Clean DJ has closed tape rpr top edge*see photo o/w Exc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Every Man a Tiger
Frank J. O'Brien

NY: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1981. Stated 1st Printing. Blue Binding w/coper spine lettering, green boards. 259 Clean pgs w/photos. HC has minor water staining top spine not affecting interior, btm corner bump. Binding Tight, Pgs/covers clean. Priced Intact DJ has corner crease, top spine slight blue stain from HC.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Helmut Kunst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) The Victor Book of the Symphony
Charles O'Connell

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1941. Maroon Binding w/gold spine lettering, 647 pgs. Clean Copy. Priced Intact DJ has spine/shelf wear now in removable mylar **see photo**. Revised Edn. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Lulu Goes to Witch School
Jane O'Connor

Lulu Goes to Witch School
Lulu the witch attends school where she meets Sandy Witch who seems to do everything better than her. Three-color illustratio... read more

Harper & Row, 1987. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. A Weekly Reader Books Presents, Yellow Pictorial Cover, 64 color illustrated pgs. An I Can Read Book. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks Appears New. 'Lulu starts Witch school and finds a classmate that is better at everything'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Soaring Flame
Mary O'Connor

Arkansas: Avalon Press, 1948. Red Cloth Hard Cover w/black spine and cover lettering, 113 gloss pages w/b&w illustrations by the Author. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean, Covers Fine w/spine discoloration to cloth. Stamped signature of Author on pg.113, hand signed by Author on fep. Poems and Sonnets on nature, family, peace and war. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
6) Miss Pennyfeather and the Pooka
Eileen O'Faolain

Miss Pennyfeather and the Pooka
NY: Junior Literary Guild/Random House, 1946. Cleaned-ex library >no pocket/minimal marks< Green Binding w/gold on spine/cover, 154 pgs w/full pg. green illus. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, DJ flap explaining story is pasted to inside cover of book. Covers Clean w/mild btm edge rub, moderate top/btm spine/corner wear. Juvenile/Fairies. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aldren Watson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Mountain Tavern and Other Stories
Liam O'Flaherty

The Mountain Tavern and Other Stories
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1929. Red hard cover w/black spine lettering/cover deco, 322 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks, w/light rub to btm spine edge. Priced Intact DJ is spine sunned, dust soiled, now in protective mylar sleeve. 'The latest volume (1948) in the American Customs Series' Travel/Louisiana/1948. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Night of the Hammer
Ned O'Gorman

NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1959. Stated 1st Edn. Blk Cloth binding w/silver deo & spine lettering. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1958. Intact DJ has spine/edge wear, slight scratching on cover. *see photo*. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Cape Cod Lighter
John O'Hara

NY: Random House, 1962. Stated 1st Printing Red Cloth HC Binding w/gold lettering on black label spine, gold endpapers, 425 rough cut pgs, w/yellow tpe. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks. Priced Intact Clean DJ has minor spine edge/corner rub, slight spine/edge soiling.in new protective, removable mylar. Contains 23 short stories and novella by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) The Hat on the Bed, a Collection of 24 New Stories
John O'Hara

NY: Random House, 1963. Stated First Printing, Green Cloth HC Binding w/gilt cover lettering, gilt on blk spine, green endpapers/tpe, 405 rough cut pgs w/green tpe. Binding Firm, Covers Clean. DJ onced glued to inside jacket leaving rub marks inside covers, bookstore/date stamp fep/rep. Clean, trimmed priced DJ in new removable mylar cover. incls: Agatha, The Flattened Saxophone, How Can I Tell You?, The Ride from Mauch Chunk, *etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) Thunderhead/My Friend Flicka
Mary O'Hara

Thunderhead/My Friend Flicka
J. B. Lippincott, 1941. Story Press Book by publisher. Both volumes have color frontis + many b&w drawings. Bindings are Firm. Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Pale Blue Cloth Hardcovers have gilt lettering w/red on spine & cover. Clean Copies. Tan Slipcase has slight darkening/flecking on edges, else Tight. *Extra shipping may apply (2 Volumes). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Johb Steuart Curry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Under the Prophet in Utah
Frank J. Cannon & Harvey J. O'Higgins

Under the Prophet in Utah
Boston: C. M. Clark Publishing, 1911. Red Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine & cover lettering, 402 pgs w/frontis photo of Author who was a former U.S. Senator from Utah. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Covers Clean w/spine edge fold and corner bump. Author discusses observations and dealings with the Mormon church during his term as Senator.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
13) Long Days Journey Into Night
Eugene O'Neil

Long Days Journey Into Night
CT: Yale University Press, 1956. Second Printing. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/minimal marks< Gray Spine w/black boards/spine lettering, 176 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Cleaned w/library label inside cover along w/partial flap of DJ. Covers Clean w/top spine wear, btm corner bump. Theater/Stage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
14) Dynamo
Eugene O'Neil

Dynamo
NY: Horace Livreight, 1929. Green Binding w/gilt lettering on Deco cover, Deco Endpapers, 159 rough cut pgs w/green tpe. Binding Delicate, Spine soiled/sunned. Pgs Clean - No Names/Marks. Theatre/Arts. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Compressed Air Data: Handbook of Pneumatic Engineering Practice
F.W. O'Neil

NYC: Compressed Air Magazine, 1939. Black Leatherette Binding w/gilt spine/cover lettering, pg edges, 408 pgs, w/tables, illus. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean w/owners label inside cover, presentation from Ingersoll Rand fep. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) Nine Plays
Eugene O'Neill

NY: Random House, 1932. Nobel Prize Edition w/9 plays selected by the Author, Intro by Joseph Wood Krutch. Dark Blue Cloth Binding w/gilt signature on cvr, Deco on spine. White discoloration on covers. repaired spine rip in cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Purser's Progress, the Adventures of a Seagoing Office Boy
Tom O'Reilly

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1944. Rust Binding w/Deco on cvr, humorous Deco Endpapers, 209 illus.pgs w/illus, war clause. Binding Firm w/library numbers on spine, minor spine edge wear. Cleaned xlib-no pocket, stamping title pg else Pgs Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo Hershfield. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Child: His Nature and His Needs
M.V. O'Shea

The Childrens Foundation, 1925. Fourth Printing November Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, CF blind stamp on cover, 500 rough cut pgs +index, photos, diagrams. Binding Firm, Pgs/Covers Clean w/owners script fep. minor spine edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Footprints of the Dragon
Vanya Oakes

Footprints of the Dragon
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. Rust cloth hard cover w/blue spine & cover lettering/deco, Land of the Free logo endpapers, 240 pgs w/b&w illustrations. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ has edge wear, now in protective mylar sleeve. A book from The Land of the Free Series, a story of the Chinese and the Pacific Railroad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Tyrus Wong . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) The Audacity of Hope
Barack Obama

The Audacity of Hope
New York: Crown Publishers, 2006. Stated First Edition, also First Printing w/full number line. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Priced intact DJ now in protective mylar sleeve. "... we'll need to remind ourselves.. just how much we share; common hopes, common dreams, a bond that will not break". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 7"x4-1/2" Oblong.... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: