Authors starting with O from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Silver Chief to the Rescue
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, Ltd, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Wiese, Kurt. Juvenile. No edition or printing date stated. Boards are blue with silver print on the spine and on illustration of sled dogs and titles on front; bumped and worn at top, bottom and edge of spine and corners. Binding is clean and tight; beautifully illustrated end papers in white and dark blue; pages are clear and unmarked; edges are starting to brown. 235 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($26.22)
|
|
| 2) |
Will Rogers: Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wisdom
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: The John C. Winston Company, 1935. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Biography. Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine very darkened; stained and soiled. Front hinge is browned and broken; back hinge is browned and started; some breaks in the text block. Page edges are browned and stained; some pages have tears but, in general, are clear. Good reading copy. 288 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 3) |
Three Plays
|
|
|
London, England: Pan Books Ltd, 1980. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front; sticky price label on back; spine NOT creased; a bit scarred and soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Date, stamped in red, on bottom page edges; edges are browned; name, in pen, on first page; a few pen marks but otherwise clear. 218 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.50
($10.77)
|
|
| 4) |
The Edge of Sadness
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some foxing on edges; slightly bumped; bottom page edges dented. Binding is good; sun fading on spine. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on spine and on device on front cover. 460 pages. No Jacket ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 5) |
Sing Down the Moon
|
|
|
Fourteen-year-old Jessie Bollier, an excellent flute player, is kidnapped from New Orleans during the summer of 1840 and forc... read more
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Juvenile. Card wraps are very lightly bumped on the corners; one horizontal wrinkle in the centre of the spine; no vertical creases. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 124 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 6) |
Almost There
|
|
|
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more
New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Probable First Edition-complete number line. Card wraps are very slightly rubbed on the corners and edges; a small crease on the centre back. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 275 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 7) |
Making the Brush Behave
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Comany, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Arts. 12th Impression. Boards are very dark red with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine very bumped and worn; library info taped to spine. Fairly typical ex-library with things stuck in and things ripped out, writing in pen and pencil, some fingerprints. Page edges are browned; a few pages have marks and stains; otherwise clear. 136 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Life: The '60s
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1989. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Good+/good. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is very slightly rubbed on the edges; bit remaining of sticky label on front & scrape mark where someone tried to remove it; NOT price clipped. Boards are black cloth with silver print on the spine and front; corners very lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Black marker remainder mark on bottom page edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($32.77)
|
|
| 9) |
The Long Voyage Home Seven Plays of the Sea
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library - Random House, Circa 1940. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. This book was given to the nurse ("Marguerite") who took care of Eugene O'Neill by O'Neill's wife Carlotta ("Grandma") in 1954. The dedication says, in full, "For Marguerite from "Grandma" with love and deep gratitude - March 10, 1954". NOT Photoplay edition. Boards are blue cloth with gold print in blalck rectangles on the spine and f... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 10) |
Suicide Squads
|
|
|
London, England: Salmander Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. War. Card wraps are bumped and a bit worn on corners and edges; slightly soiled and scarred; reading crease on spine. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly browned and foxed; bottom page corners soiled; top page corners have ink mark; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 272 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.46)
|
|
| 11) |
Sports Illustrated Book of the Outdoors
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1959. Possible First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Boards are green cloth with silver print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; edges are browned; soiled and stained. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are lightly browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. Extensively illustrated. Very large, heavy book. 323 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 12) |
A Diplomat's Wife in Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are black cloth with gold print on the spine and front which includes symbol of Mexico and the facsimilie signature of the author; spine soiled and faded and has library number in black; corners are bumped and worn. Other ex-library points include labels stuck to inside front cover and inside back cover; pencil marks inside both covers and remains of things stuck on. Binding is fragile with front hinge broken. Top page ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.46)
|
|
| 13) |
Both My Houses From Politics to Priesthood
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Ltd., 1986. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; some scarring and shelf wear. Boards are blue cloth with silver print on the spine; bottom front corner and top and bottom of spine are bumped; slight soiling on edges. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 235 pages plus index. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.11)
|
|
| 14) |
Red Kelly
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Biography. "Great Hockey Players Series. " Laminated, illustrated boards are a bit worn on the corners and edges; soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browned and foxed on the edges but otherwise clear and unmarked. 70 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 15) |
The Travels of Jeremy Jukes
|
|
|
Leicester, England: Brockhampton Press Ltd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Odell, Bernard. Juvenile. No publication date stated; circa 1940's. Illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; quite shelf worn and somewhat soiled. Binding is good. Writing, in pen and red pencil, inside ffep; remains of red star and pencil mark on ffep; some soiling and fingerprints; otherwise surprisingly unmarked. 64 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 16) |
The King's Fifth
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Third printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library - Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third Printing. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out, tape and tape marks, stamps, pen and pencil marks. Dust jacket has plastic cover with bits missing; taped down to inside of book; jacket is bumped worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; back flap was ripped at some point in its history and repaired with tape; a... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($15.92)
|
|
| 17) |
Manual of Map Reading and Field Sketching
|
|
|
London, England: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914. Reprint. Softcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Cloth wraps are brick red with black print on the spine; corners are rounded; wraps are bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1" bit missing at bottom of spine and small amount at top; name, in pencil, on front; soiled and stained. Binding is a bit loose but not seperated. Pages are browned and foxed on the edges but otherwise amazin... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 18) |
Memoir of the Bookie's Son
|
|
|
Sidney Offit writes a nonfiction account of his father, a gambler and bookie in Baltimore.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. Dust jacket is lightly bumped on the edges and corners; NOT price clipped; remainder of price label stuck on front; some shelf soiling. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked except for one small brown spot on pages 90 - 92. 165 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 19) |
Goofy Foot
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. Hardcover. Good/poor. Donahue, Vic. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; three closed tears which range from 1" to 2 1/2"; browned, foxed and soiled. Boards are dark blue cloth with white print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; edges slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are li... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
| 20) |
100 Days in the Jungle
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Biography. Story of seven Canadian and one American oil workers kidnapped in Ecuador by armed guerrillas. No marks; tight binding; small dimple on page edges; looks unread. 230 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
Canada (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



